next page  
   Grendel Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
18 Ireland Street, MA 01084-9607, West Chesterfield, MA, USA. Tel.: +1 (413) 296-0099
jim@grendelbooks.com

Music

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 330 title(s) on 14 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AMBROSE, KAY.  Ballet-Lover's Pocket-Book: Technique without Tears for the Ballet-Lover.
NY:: Knopf, 1945. Hardcover. Illustrated by the author. Second printing (issued one month after the first). Near fine in a near fine (very small chip at the crown of the spine, trace edge wear) dust jacket. A bright, clean, and well preserved vintage copy of this dance classic. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9717
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ASHBROOK, WILLIAM.  Operas of Puccini.
NY: Oxford University Press, 1968. Hardcover. First edition. Fine in a near fine (slight sun fading along spine, both corners of front flap are clipped) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 17794
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ASHLEY, MERRILL.  Dancing for Balanchine.
NY:: Dutton, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525242805. Black and white photographs throughout. First printing. SIGNED by the author. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 43904
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ATTAWAY, WILLIAM.  Hear America Singing.
NY: Lion Press, 1967. Hardcover. Illustrated by Carolyn Cather. Introduction by Harry Belafonte. First edition. Fine in a very good (short closed tear at the top of the rear panel, light rubbing and edge wear) dust jacket. Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10025
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

AUSTIN, PAUL BRITTEN.  Life and Music of Carl Michael Bellman: Genius of the Swedish Rococo.
NY: American Scandinavian Foundation, 1967. Hardcover. Illustrated. First edition. Near fine in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 20204
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

AUSTIN, RICHARD.  Natalia Makarova: Ballerina.
London: Dance Books, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 090310234X. Black and white photographs. First edition. Fine in a near fine (light crease along the bottom edge of the rear panel) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 25630
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

AXELROD, ALAN (COMMENTARY BY).  Songs of the Wild West.
NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art / Simon & Schuster, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671747754. Arrangements by Dan Fox. Illustrated. First printing. About fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 26185
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

AZERRAD, MICHAEL.  Our Band Could Be Your Life: Scenes from the American Indie Underground, 1981-1991.
Boston: Little, Brown, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316063797. Fourth printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 30129
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BADAL, JAMES.  Recording the Classics: Maestros, Music, and Technology.
Kent:: Kent State University Press, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 087338542X. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 38281
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BAINES, ANTHONY.  Oxford Companion to Musical Instruments.
NY: Oxford University Press, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0193113341. Illustrated. Third printing. Fine in a near fine (long closed tear in lower corner of rear panel and across the spine - tape repaired on verso) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 24736
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BALANCHINE, GEORGE.  Choreography By George Balanchine: A Catalogue of Works.
NY:: Eakins Press Foundation, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871300508. First edition (2,000 copies). Very near fine in gray buckram with blue spine label. No dust jacket or slipcase. Near Fine .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 46674
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BALLIETT, WHITNEY.  Night Creatures: A Journal of Jazz, 1975-1980.
NY: Oxford University Press, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195029089. First printing. About fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 20317
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BALLIETT, WHITNEY.  Night Creature: A Journal of Jazz, 1975-1980.
NY: Oxford University Press, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195029089. First printing. Previous owner's name on front paste-down, else very good in a very good (one short closed edge tear) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31728
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BANGS, LESTER.  Psychotic Reactions and Carburetor Dung.
NY:: Knopf, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 039453896X. Edited by Greil Marcus. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 40646
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BANGS, LESTER.  Psychotic Reactions and Carburetor Dung.
NY: Knopf, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 039453896X. Edited by Greil Marcus. First edition. Date inked in on front free endpaper, else very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 11020
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BARNES, RICHARD AND TOWNSHEND, PETE.  Story of Tommy.
Twickenham: Eel Pie Publishing, 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0906008026. Color photographs and stills throughout. First edition. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 17978
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

DES BARRES, PAMELA.  Take Another Little Piece of My Heart: A Groupie Grows Up.
NY: William Morrow, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688091490. Black and white photographs. First printing. Hint of foxing along top edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 21962
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

DES BARRES, PAMELA.  I'M with the Band: Confessions of a Groupie.
NY: William Morrow, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 068806602X. Black and white photographs. First printing. Small spot of abrasion on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine (thin damp mark at base of rear panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.25 | £UK 81.25 | JP¥ 11915] Book number: 15717
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BAUER, MARION AND PEYSER, ETHEL R.  Music Through the Ages: An Introduction to Music History (Third Edition).
NY: Putnam, 1967. Hardcover. Third edition, completely revised by Elizabeth E. Rogers. Previous owner's name on front paste-down, else near fine in a near fine (two very short closed edge tears on front panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 30581
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BELLER-MCKENNA, DANIEL.  Brahms and the German Spirit.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674013182. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 31214
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BENADE, ARTHUR H.  Fundamentals of Musical Acoustics: Second, Revised Edition.
NY:: Dover Publications, 1990. Paperback. ISBN: 048626484X. Second edition thus (paperback). Very good in illustrated wraps. Very Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 49259
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BERNARDIN, CLAUDE AND STANTON, TOM.  Rocket Man: The Encyclopedia of Elton John.
Westport:: Greenwood Press, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0313297002. First printing. INSCRIBED by Tom Stanton. Near fine in glossy pictorial boards. No dust jacket, as issued. Near Fine .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 43876
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BERNSTEIN, JANE A. (EDITOR).  Orlande de Lassus: Chansons 107-145.
NY:: Garland Publishing, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 082403113X. Volume 14 in The Sixteenth-Century Chanson series (Chansons from the Atelier of Le Roy and Ballard). First edition. Near fine in tan and gray cloth. No dust jacket, as issued. ; 185 pages. Near Fine .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 38289
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BERNSTEIN, JANE A. (EDITOR).  Le Parangon Des Chansons. Tiers Livre Contenant XXVI Chansons. . . (Lyons, 1538) and le Parangon Des Chansons. Quart Livre Contenant XXII Chansons a Deux at a Troys Parties (Lyons, 1539).
NY:: Garland Publishing, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0824031245. Volume 25 in The Sixteenth-Century Chanson series (Chansons from the Atelier of Jacques Moderne). First edition. Near fine in gray cloth. No dust jacket, as issued. ; 172 pages. Near Fine .
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 38287
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BERNSTEIN, JANE A. (EDITOR).  Le Parangon Des Chansons. Cinquiesme Livre Contenant XXVIII Chansons. . . (Lyons, [1539]) and le Parangon Des Chansons. Sixiesme Livre Contenant XXV Chansons Nouvelles. . . (Lyons, 1540).
NY:: Garland Publishing, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0824031253. Volume 26 in The Sixteenth-Century Chanson series (Chansons from the Atelier of Jacques Moderne). First edition. Near fine in gray cloth. No dust jacket, as issued. ; 210 pages. Near Fine .
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 38288
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

330 titles found on 14 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Grendel Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Grendel Books 2005