| next page |
| Grendel Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 57 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALVAREZ, A. Feeding the Rat: Profile of a Climber. NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871133075. First American printing. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 29726 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BARCOTT, BRUCE. Measure of a Mountain: Beauty and Terror on Mount Rainier. Seattle: Sasquatch Books, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 1570610746. First printing. Faint stain to front board, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 10152 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BERRY, STEVEN K. Thunder Dragon Kingdom: A Mountaineering Expedition to Bhutan. Marlborough:: Crowood Press, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 1852231467. Foreword by Chris Bonington. Color photographs. First edition. Age toning to text block, else near fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 38980 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BONINGTON, CHRIS. Quest for Adventure. NY:: Clarkson N. Potter, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517546965. Color and black and white photographs throughout. First American printing. Very good in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 43639 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BONINGTON, CHRIS. Quest for Adventure. NY:: Clarkson N. Potter, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517546965. Color and black and white photographs throughout. First American printing. Very good in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 43639 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BOURKREEV, ANATOLI AND DEWALT, G. WESTON. Climb: Tragic Ambitions on Everest. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312168144. Fifth printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 6452 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BRETT, DAVID. High Level: The Alps from End to End. London: Gollancz, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0575032022. First edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else fine in a very near fine (short closed tear at the top of the front panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 7457 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| CARSON, RUSSELL M. L. Peaks and People of the Adirondacks. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1928. Hardcover. Illustrated. A later printing. Small octavo, bound in green cloth with gilt lettering, map endpapers, 269 pages. Fading to gilt lettering and age toning along the spine, light edge wear and corner bumping, else very good. Binding is solid. No dust jacket. Very Good . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 33569 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| COLLISTER, ROB. Lightweight Expeditions. Seattle: Cloudcap, 1989. Hardcover. First American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 27060 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| CREW, PETER. Dictionary of Mountaineering. Harrisburg: Fred Kerner (Stackpole Books), 1969. Hardcover. ISBN: 0811705005. First American edition. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 32213 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| DHONDIYAL, J. C. Mountaineering: A Practical Guide. New Delhi: Lancers Books, 1986. Hardcover. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 27070 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| DUANE, DANIEL. El Capitan: Historic Feats and Radical Routes. San Francisco:: Chronicle Books, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0811824845. Black and white photographs throughout. First printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 35809 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ENGEL, CLAIRE ELIANE (COMPILED BY). Mont Blanc: An Anthology. Chicago: Rand McNally, 1965. Hardcover. Black and white illustrations. First American edition. Very good in a very good (several closed edge tears - a couple of which have been mended with clear adhesive tape) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 4947 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| GAMMELGAARD, LENE. Climbing High: A Woman's Account of Surviving the Everest Tragedy. Seattle: Seal Press, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 1580050239. Black and white photographs. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 15747 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| GAMMELGAARD, LENE. Climbing High: A Woman's Account of Surviving the Everest Tragedy. Seattle: Seal Press, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 1580050239. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 10544 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| GILLMAN, PETER. In Balance: Twenty Years of Mountaineering Journalism. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340502940. First British edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 27051 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| HOWKINS, HEIDI. K2: One Woman's Quest for the Summit. Washington: Adventure Press (National Geographic), 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0792279964. Color photographs. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 14845 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| HUDOWALSKI, GRACE L. (EDITOR). Adirondack High Peaks and the Forty-Sixers. Adirondack:: Adirondack Forty-Sixers, 1971. Hardcover. With drawings by Trudy Healy. Black and white photographs. Second printing (revised). Near fine in a near fine (two short closed edge tears) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 44423 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| JACKSON, MONICA. Turkish Time Machine. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1966. Hardcover. First edition. Date blacked out on copyright page, else near fine in a near fine (one short closed edge tear, small spot along spine) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 34074 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| JACOBSON, FREDERICK L. Meek Mountaineer: A Climber's Armchair Companion. NY: Liveright, 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871405849. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (two inch closed edge tear at the top of the rear panel, light creasing to rear flap) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 32741 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| JOHNSTONE, SCOTT, BROWN, HAMISH, AND BENNET, DONALD (EDITORS). Corbetts and Other Scottish Hills: Scottish Mountaineering Club Hillwalkers Guide: Volume Two. n. p. :: Scottish Mountaineering Trust, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0907521290. Color photographs and maps throughout. A later printing, revised. About fine in glossy pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Near Fine . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 41417 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| JOHNSTONE, SCOTT, BROWN, HAMISH, AND BENNET, DONALD (EDITORS). Corbetts and Other Scottish Hills: Scottish Mountaineering Club Hillwalkers Guide: Volume Two. n. p. : Scottish Mountaineering Trust, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0907521290. Color photographs and maps throughout. First edition. Fine in glossy pictorial boards. No dust jacket, as issued. Fine . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 10875 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| KAUK, RON. Spirit of the Rock. Layton:: Gibbs Smith, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 1586851500. Color photographs throughout. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 43824 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| KRAKAUER, JON. Into Thin Air: A Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster. NY:: Villard Books (Random House), 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679457526. First printing. Some light soiling on front board, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 50873 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| KRAKAUER, JON. Into Thin Air: A Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster. NY:: Villard Books (Random House), 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679457526. First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 50874 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. |
| next page | |
| Grendel Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Grendel Books 2005