| next page |
| Grendel Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 411 title(s) on 17 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBOT, WILLIS J. Battle-Fields of '61. NY: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1889. Hardcover. With illustrations by W. C. Jackson. First edition. Large octavo, blue cloth, gilt lettering and design on front board and spine, 356 pages. Previous owner's book-plate on front paste-down (dated 1894), lightly rubbed and edge worn, else very good. Very Good . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 1409 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADAIR, PAUL. Hitler's Greatest Defeat: The Collapse of Army Group Centre, June 1944. London: Arms and Armour, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 1854092324. No statement of printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 3321 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADAMS, MICHAEL C. C. Our Masters the Rebels: A Speculation on Union Military Failure in the East, 1861-1865. Cambridge:: Harvard University Press, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674646436. First edition. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 43026 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADKIN, MARK. Charge: Why the Light Brigade Was Lost. London: Leo Cooper, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0850524695. Book club edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 25942 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, CHARLES R. Grunts. San Rafael: Presidio Press, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0891410031. Fifth printing. Very near fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4641 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ANGELUCCI, ENZO. American Fighter. NY: Orion Books, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517565889. The definitive guide to American fighter aircraft from 1917 to the present. 800 photographs and 1,300 schematic drawings. Consultant: Peter M. Bowers. Second printing of the American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 5917 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ANTHONY, J. GARNER. Hawaii Under Army Rule. Stanford:: Stanford University Press, 1955. Hardcover. First edition. Very good in a good (a few large chips, age toned) dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 40778 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ARCHIBALD, NORMAN. Heaven High, Hell Deep: 1917-1918. NY: Albert & Charles Boni, 1935. Hardcover. Illustrations by Allen Palmer. Third printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else very good in blue cloth. No dust jacket. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 23409 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY. U.S. Army Counterinsurgency Handbook. NY:: Skyhorse Publishing, 2007. Paperback. ISBN: 1602391726. First printing (paperback). Fine in oversized illustrated wraps. Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 38906 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| CENTER OF MILITARY HISTORY UNITED STATES ARMY (COMPILED BY). U.S. Army in World War II: A Pictorial Record. NY: Artabras, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0896600106. First edition thus. Three Volumes. Volume I: The War Against Germany: Europe and Adjacent Areas, Volume II: The War Against Germany and Italy: The Mediterranean and Adjacent Areas, Volume III: The War Against Japan. All three volumes are fine in a fine pictorial slipcase. No dust jackets, as issued. Fine . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 2666 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ASH, STEPHEN V. When the Yankees Came: Conflict & Chaos in the Occupied South, 1861-1865. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 080782223X. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 17302 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AUBREY, PHILIP. Defeat of James Stuart's Armada 1692. n. p. : Leicester University Press, 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0718511689. First edition. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 31218 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AXE, DAVID. Army 101: Inside Rotc in a Time of War. Columbia:: University of South Carolina Press, 2007. Hardcover. ISBN: 1570036608. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 37979 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AXELL, ALBERT. Russia's Heroes. NY: Carroll & Graf, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0786708565. Black and white photographs. First American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 18497 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AXELROD, ALAN. Chronicle of the Indian Wars: From Colonial Times to Wounded Knee. NY: Prentice Hall, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671846507. First printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5005 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AYLIFFE-JONES, NOEL. World Tanks and Reconnaissance Vehicles Since 1945. NY:: Hippocrene Books, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0882549782. Black and white photographs throughout. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (a bit faded along the spine) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 50480 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BAILEY, ANNE J. AND FRASER, JR., WALTER J. Portraits of Conflict: A Photographic History of Georgia in the CIVIL War. Fayetteville: University of Arkansas Press, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 1557284210. Illustrated. First edition. As new in like dust jacket. Still in original shrinkwrap. As New in As New dust jacket . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 23598 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BARTHORP, MICHAEL. War on the Nile: Britain, Egypt and the Sudan, 1882-1898. Poole: Blandford Press, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0713713100. Illustrated. A later printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 25146 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BATES, THOMAS J., LUMMIS, ERIC, AND BRISSETT, JEAN. Normandy: The Search for Sidney / Normandie: A la Recherche de Sidney. Berkeley: Bates Books, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0945992033. Blurbs by Paul Fussell and John Keegan. Bilingual edition - English and French. Black and white illustrations throughout. First edition. "Review Copy Not for Re-Sale" stamped on paste-downs, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 9376 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BEAUDOT, WILLIAM J. K. 24th Wisconsin Infantry in the CIVIL War: The Biography of a Regiment. Mechanicsburg: Stackpole Books, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 0811708942. First printing. As new in like dust jacket. As New in As New dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 23198 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BECK, SARA AND DOWNING, MALCOLM (EDITORS). Battle for Iraq: Bbc News Correspondents on the War Against Saddam. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 0801879361. First printing thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 24115 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BECKETT, IAN F. W. Great War, 1914-1918 (Second Edition). Harlow:: Pearson Longman, 2008. Paperback. ISBN: 9781405812528. Second paperback printing of the second edition. Fine in illustrated wraps. ; 813 pages. Fine . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 50308 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BECKETT, BRIAN. Weapons of Tomorrow. London:: Orbis Publishing, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0856133477. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (small remnant of a removed sticker on rear panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 39956 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BELTRONE, ART AND LEE. Wartime Log. Charlottesville: Howell Press, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0943231906. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 30851 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BENEDICT, MICHAEL (EDITOR). Canada at War. Toronto: Viking, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670874833. From the archives of Maclean's. First Canadian printing. About fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 23990 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. |
| next page | |
| Grendel Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Grendel Books 2005