| next page |
| Grendel Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1955 title(s) on 79 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| WU FENG-P'EI (EDITOR). Masterworks of Chinese Jade in the National Palace Museum. Taipei: National Palace Museum, 1969. Hardcover. 51 color plates. Text is in Chinese and English. Fine in a fine acetate dust jacket. Housed in a near fine (trace edge wear) pictorial slipcase. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 19396 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ABDULLAH, ACHMED. Lute and Scimitar. NY:: Payson & Clarke Ltd,, 1928. Hardcover. Preface by Hervey Allen. First edition thus. Age darkened along the board edges, else very good in lavender cloth and paper covered boards. No dust jacket. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 46842 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ABE, KOBO. Secret Rendezvous. NY: Knopf, 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394503724. Translated from the Japanese by Juliet Winters Carpenter. First American edition. Remainder mark on top edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 673 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| NOBEL FOUNDATION AND THE SWEDISH ACADEMY. Nobel Prize Library (Twenty Volumes). NY:: Alexis Gregory, 1971. Hardcover. Complete in twenty volumes. Illustrated. Various translations. First edition thus. Each volume is about fine in a blue leatherette binding. No dust jackets, as issued. Near Fine . USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 43938 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AESOP. Aesop, Five Centuries of Illustrated Fables. NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1964. Hardcover. Various translators and illustrators. Selected by John J. McKendry. First edition thus. Near fine in a near fine (light rubbing), price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 9662 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AGEYEV, M. Novel with Cocaine. NY: Dutton, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525242945. Translated from the Russian by Michael Henry Heim. First printing of the American edition. Fine in a very near fine (hint of age toning to flap edges) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 15695 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AGNELLI, MARELLA. Agnelli Gardens at Villar Perosa: Two Centuries of a Family Retreat. NY: Abrams, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810919796. 138 illustrations, including 120 in color, with two 8-page gatefolds and one 6-page gate fold. Translated from the Italian. First edition. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 23559 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AGUILERA-MALTA, DEMETRIO. Don Goyo. Clifton:: Humana Press, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0896030199. Illustrated by George Bartko. The author's first novel. Translated from the Spanish by John and Carolyn Brushwood. First edition thus. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 50580 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AGUSTI, ANNA (COMPILED BY). Tapies: The Complete Works: Volume 3: 1969-1975. NY: Rizzoli, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0847814424. 1303 illustrations, including 253 in color. Translated by Richard-Lewis Rees. First American edition. About fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 18922 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AKKERMAN, DINIE (ILLUSTRATOR) AND VAN LOON, PAUL. To Catch the Moon. Hauppauge: Barron's, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0812063414. Translated from the Dutch by Greta Kilburn. First edition thus. About fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 33437 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AKUTAGAWA, RYUNOSUKE. Three Treasures. Tokyo:: Hokuseido Press, 1951. Hardcover. Illustrated by Tsuruta Goro. Translated from the Japanese by Sasaki Takemasa. Second edition thus, revised and enlarged. Very good in a very good (age darkened along the spine and edges, one short closed edge tear) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 50000 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALBERTI, BARBARA. Delirium. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374137447. Translated from the Italian by Lawrence Venuti. First printing of the American edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else about fine in a near fine dust jacket that has a tiny nick along the front flap fold. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4362 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALBERTS, A. Islands. Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870233858. Translated from the Dutch by Hans Koning. Edited with an introduction and notes by E. M. Beekman. First edition thus. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 8580 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALDAN, DAISY (SELECTED BY). Poems from India. NY: Crowell, 1969. Hardcover. Various translators. Illustrations by Joseph Low. First printing. Fine in a very near fine (trace edge wear), price clipped dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 3280 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALEGRIA, CLARIBEL AND FLAKOLL, DARWIN J. Ashes of Izalco: A Novel. Willimantic:: Curbstone Press, 1989. Paperback. ISBN: 0915306840. Translated from the Spanish by Darwin J. Flakoll. First paperback edition. Near fine in illustrated wraps. Near Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 49999 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALEICHEM, SHOLEM. Nineteen to the Dozen: Monologues and Bits and Bobs of Other Things. Syracuse:: Syracuse University Press, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0815604777. Translated from the Yiddish by Ted Gorelick. Edited by Ken Frieden. First printing. SIGNED by the editor. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 40167 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALERAMO, SIBILLA (RINA PIERANGELI FACCIO). Woman. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0520041089. Translated from the Italian by Rosalind Delmar. Introduction by Richard Drake. First printing thus. Fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 24492 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALERAMO, SIBILLA (RINA PIERANGELI FACCIO). Woman. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0520041089. Translated from the Italian by Rosalind Delmar. Introduction by Richard Drake. First printing thus. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 30949 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALEXEYEVA, LUDMILLA. Soviet Dissent: Contemporary Movements for National, Religious, and Human Rights. MIddletown: Wesleyan University Press, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0819551244. Translated from the Russian by Carol Pearce and John Glad. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 26757 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| (BARRY MOSER) ALIGHIERI, DANTE. Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri (Purgatorio). Berkeley:: University of California Press, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0520045165. PURGATORIO only. A verse translation with introduction and commentary by Allen Mandelbaum. Illustrated with 35 original pen and wash drawings by Barry Moser. First edition thus. SIGNED by Barry Moser. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, foxing on top edge, else very good in a near fine dust jacket. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 39577 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| (LEONARD BASKIN) ALIGHIERI, DANTE. Divine Comedy (Three Volumes). NY:: Grossman Publishers, 1969. Hardcover. Illustrated by Leonard Baskin. Complete in three volumes. Translated from the Italian by Thomas G. Bergin. First printing thus. Each volume is near fine in tan cloth and brown paper covered boards. No dust jackets, as issued. Missing the slipcase. Near Fine . USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 44239 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALIGHIERI, DANTE. Divine Comedy. Franklin Center:: Franklin Library, 1979. Hardcover. Illustrated by Gustave Dore. Translated from the Italian by John Ciardi. First edition thus. Octavo, fully bound in blue leather with gilt lettering and design, raised bands along spine, all edges gilt, ribbon bookmark. Previous owner's blind-stamp on half-title and title page, else near fine. ; 705 pages. Near Fine . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 49369 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| (BARRY MOSER) ALIGHIERI, DANTE. Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri (Inferno). Berkeley: University of California Press, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0520027124. INFERNO only. A verse translation with introduction and commentary by Allen Mandelbaum. Illustrated with 42 original pen and wash drawings by Barry Moser. First edition thus. SIGNED by Barry Moser. Fine in a near fine (trace edge wear at the base of the front panel, light scratch on rear panel) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 33986 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| (BARRY MOSER) ALIGHIERI, DANTE. Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri (Purgatorio). Berkeley: University of California Press, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0520045165. PURGATORIO only. A verse translation with introduction and commentary by Allen Mandelbaum. Illustrated with 35 original pen and wash drawings by Barry Moser. First edition thus. SIGNED by Barry Moser. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 33987 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| (W. S. MERWIN) ALIGHIERI, DANTE. Purgatorio. NY: Knopf, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375409211. A new verse translation by W. S. Merwin. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 17623 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Grendel Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Grendel Books 2005