next page  
   Grendel Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
18 Ireland Street, MA 01084-9607, West Chesterfield, MA, USA. Tel.: +1 (413) 296-0099
jim@grendelbooks.com

Literary Criticism

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1098 title(s) on 44 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ACHEBE, CHINUA.  Hopes and Impediments: Selected Essays.
NY: Doubleday, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385247303. First American edition. Small chip to upper edge of rear free endpaper, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 22163
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ACOCELLA, JOAN.  Willa Cather and the Politics of Criticism.
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0803210469. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 17791
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ADAM, IAN (EDITOR).  This Particular Web: Essays on Middlemarch.
Toronto:: University of Toronto Press, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802053327. First edition. Near fine in illustrated boards. No dust jacket. Near Fine .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 37497
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ADAMS, HAZARD.  Joyce Cary's Trilogies: Pursuit of the Particular Real.
Tallahassee: Florida State University, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0813007593. First edition. Fine in a near fine (a few tiny chips) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 17353
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ADAMS, M. IAN.  Three Authors of Alienation: Bombal, Onetti, Carpentier.
Austin:: University of Texas Press, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0292780095. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 41028
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ADAMS, PERCY G.  Travel Literature and the Evolution of the Novel.
Lexington:: University Press of Kentucky, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0813114926. First edition. Near fine in a very good (sun faded along the spine) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 50690
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ADLER, JOYCE SPARER.  War in Melville's Imagination.
NY:: New York University Press, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 081470574X. First edition. Fine in a near fine (age toning) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 48175
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ADONIS (ALI AHMED SAID).  Introduction to Arab Poetics.
Austin:: University of Texas Press, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0292738595. Translated from the Arabic by Catherine Cobham. First American printing. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. ; 108 pages. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 50217
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

AIKEN, CONRAD.  Reviewer's ABC: Collected Criticism of Conrad Aiken from 1916 to the Present.
NY: Meridian Books, 1958. Hardcover. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (upper corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 36908
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

AIKEN, CONRAD.  Reviewer's ABC: Collected Criticism of Conrad Aiken from 1916 to the Present.
NY: Meridian Books, 1958. Hardcover. First printing. Light foxing to cloth edges, else very good in a very good (light dust soiling and edge wear) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 13214
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

AKRIGG, G. P. V.  Shakespeare and the Earl of Southampton.
Cambridge:: Harvard University Press, 1968. Hardcover. First edition. Very good in blue cloth. No dust jacket. Very Good .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 50614
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALBERTS, S. S.  Bibliography of the Works of Robinson Jeffers.
Rye: Cultural History Research, 1966. Hardcover. First printing thus. Very good in red cloth. No dust jacket. Very Good .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 29537
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALLDAY, ELIZABETH.  Stefan Zweig: A Critical Biography.
Chicago: J. Philip O'Hara, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0879553014. First printing. Near fine in a good (edge worn with several chips and tape repaired edge tears) dust jacket. Near Fine in Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 31738
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALLEN, JAMES SMITH.  Popular French Romanticism: Authors, Readers, and Books in the 19th Century.
Syracuse: Syracuse University Press, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0815622325. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 666
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALLEN, WALTER.  Short Story in English.
NY: Oxford University Press, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198126662. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (trace age tanning to rear panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 11169
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALLEN, RUPERT C.  Symbolic Experience: A Study of Poems By Pedro Salinas.
University:: University of Alabama Press, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0817300813. First edition. Fine in green cloth. No dust jacket. Fine .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 47012
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALLEN, WILLIAM RODNEY.  Walker Percy: A Southern Wayfarer.
Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0878052968. First edition. Review copy with slip laid in. Pencil underlining throughout, else very good in a very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 35878
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALLIS, JEANNETTE B.  West Indian Literature: An Index to Criticism, 1930-1975.
Boston: G. K. Hall, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0816182663. First edition. Ex-library copy with typical markings, else very good in dark green cloth. No dust jacket. Very Good .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 23059
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALPERS, PAUL J.  Poetry of the Faerie Queene.
Princeton:: Princeton University Press, 1967. Hardcover. First edition. Light foxing on edges, else very good in a very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 47338
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALTER, ROBERT.  Partial Magic: The Novel As a Self-Conscious Genre.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0520027558. First edition. Erratum slip laid in. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else fine in an about fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 26620
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALVAREZ, A.  Samuel Beckett.
NY:: Viking, 1973. Paperback. ISBN: 0670019682. Part of the Modern Masters series. First paperback edition. Near fine in pictorial wraps. Near Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 49253
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALVAREZ, A.  Shaping Spirit: Studies in Modern English and American Poets.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1958. Hardcover. First British edition. Near fine in a very good (short closed edge tear at the top of the rear panel, age toning) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 16838
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

AMACHER, RICHARD E. AND LANGE, VICTOR (EDITORS).  New Perspectives in German Literary Criticism: A Collection of Essays.
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1979. Hardcover. First edition. Fine in a very near fine (trace edge wear at the crown of the spine and upper corners) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 10139
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

AMATO, JOE.  Bookend: Anatomies of a Virtual Self.
Albany: State University of New York Press, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 079143401X. First printing. As new in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. As New .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 29425
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

AMES, RUSSELL.  Citizen Thomas More and His Utopia.
Princeton:: Princeton University Press, 1949. Hardcover. First edition. Very good in a very good (one small chip, minor edge wear, age toning) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 41701
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

1098 titles found on 44 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Grendel Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Grendel Books 2005