| next page |
| Grendel Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1098 title(s) on 44 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACHEBE, CHINUA. Hopes and Impediments: Selected Essays. NY: Doubleday, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385247303. First American edition. Small chip to upper edge of rear free endpaper, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 22163 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ACOCELLA, JOAN. Willa Cather and the Politics of Criticism. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0803210469. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 17791 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADAM, IAN (EDITOR). This Particular Web: Essays on Middlemarch. Toronto:: University of Toronto Press, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802053327. First edition. Near fine in illustrated boards. No dust jacket. Near Fine . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 37497 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADAMS, HAZARD. Joyce Cary's Trilogies: Pursuit of the Particular Real. Tallahassee: Florida State University, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0813007593. First edition. Fine in a near fine (a few tiny chips) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 17353 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADAMS, M. IAN. Three Authors of Alienation: Bombal, Onetti, Carpentier. Austin:: University of Texas Press, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0292780095. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 41028 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADAMS, PERCY G. Travel Literature and the Evolution of the Novel. Lexington:: University Press of Kentucky, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0813114926. First edition. Near fine in a very good (sun faded along the spine) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 50690 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADLER, JOYCE SPARER. War in Melville's Imagination. NY:: New York University Press, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 081470574X. First edition. Fine in a near fine (age toning) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 48175 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADONIS (ALI AHMED SAID). Introduction to Arab Poetics. Austin:: University of Texas Press, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0292738595. Translated from the Arabic by Catherine Cobham. First American printing. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. ; 108 pages. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 50217 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AIKEN, CONRAD. Reviewer's ABC: Collected Criticism of Conrad Aiken from 1916 to the Present. NY: Meridian Books, 1958. Hardcover. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (upper corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 36908 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AIKEN, CONRAD. Reviewer's ABC: Collected Criticism of Conrad Aiken from 1916 to the Present. NY: Meridian Books, 1958. Hardcover. First printing. Light foxing to cloth edges, else very good in a very good (light dust soiling and edge wear) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 13214 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AKRIGG, G. P. V. Shakespeare and the Earl of Southampton. Cambridge:: Harvard University Press, 1968. Hardcover. First edition. Very good in blue cloth. No dust jacket. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 50614 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALBERTS, S. S. Bibliography of the Works of Robinson Jeffers. Rye: Cultural History Research, 1966. Hardcover. First printing thus. Very good in red cloth. No dust jacket. Very Good . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 29537 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALLDAY, ELIZABETH. Stefan Zweig: A Critical Biography. Chicago: J. Philip O'Hara, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0879553014. First printing. Near fine in a good (edge worn with several chips and tape repaired edge tears) dust jacket. Near Fine in Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 31738 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALLEN, JAMES SMITH. Popular French Romanticism: Authors, Readers, and Books in the 19th Century. Syracuse: Syracuse University Press, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0815622325. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 666 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALLEN, WALTER. Short Story in English. NY: Oxford University Press, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198126662. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (trace age tanning to rear panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 11169 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALLEN, RUPERT C. Symbolic Experience: A Study of Poems By Pedro Salinas. University:: University of Alabama Press, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0817300813. First edition. Fine in green cloth. No dust jacket. Fine . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 47012 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALLEN, WILLIAM RODNEY. Walker Percy: A Southern Wayfarer. Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0878052968. First edition. Review copy with slip laid in. Pencil underlining throughout, else very good in a very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 35878 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALLIS, JEANNETTE B. West Indian Literature: An Index to Criticism, 1930-1975. Boston: G. K. Hall, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0816182663. First edition. Ex-library copy with typical markings, else very good in dark green cloth. No dust jacket. Very Good . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 23059 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALPERS, PAUL J. Poetry of the Faerie Queene. Princeton:: Princeton University Press, 1967. Hardcover. First edition. Light foxing on edges, else very good in a very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 47338 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALTER, ROBERT. Partial Magic: The Novel As a Self-Conscious Genre. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0520027558. First edition. Erratum slip laid in. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else fine in an about fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 26620 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALVAREZ, A. Samuel Beckett. NY:: Viking, 1973. Paperback. ISBN: 0670019682. Part of the Modern Masters series. First paperback edition. Near fine in pictorial wraps. Near Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 49253 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALVAREZ, A. Shaping Spirit: Studies in Modern English and American Poets. London: Chatto & Windus, 1958. Hardcover. First British edition. Near fine in a very good (short closed edge tear at the top of the rear panel, age toning) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 16838 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AMACHER, RICHARD E. AND LANGE, VICTOR (EDITORS). New Perspectives in German Literary Criticism: A Collection of Essays. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1979. Hardcover. First edition. Fine in a very near fine (trace edge wear at the crown of the spine and upper corners) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 10139 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AMATO, JOE. Bookend: Anatomies of a Virtual Self. Albany: State University of New York Press, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 079143401X. First printing. As new in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. As New . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 29425 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AMES, RUSSELL. Citizen Thomas More and His Utopia. Princeton:: Princeton University Press, 1949. Hardcover. First edition. Very good in a very good (one small chip, minor edge wear, age toning) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 41701 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Grendel Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Grendel Books 2005