| next page |
| Grendel Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 132 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AKELEY, MARY L. JOBE. Rumble of a Distant Drum: A True Story of the African Hinterland. NY:: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1946. Hardcover. Illustrated by Arthur August Jansson. First edition. INSCRIBED by the author. Very good in a very good (moderate edge wear), price clipped dust jacket. ; 364 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 50812 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALLEN, JOSEPH CHASE. Wheelhouse Loafer: Selections from Joseph Chase Allen's Weekly Log "with the Fishermen" from the Vineyard Gazette 1940-1965. Boston: Little, Brown, 1966. Hardcover. Selected and edited by Colbert Smith; introduction by Henry Beetle Hough. First edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else fine in a near fine (sticker impression on front flap, age darkened along spine) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7042 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALSHEIMER, CHARLES J. Whitetail: Rites of Autumn. Iola: Krause Publications, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 0873495349. Nearly 200 color photographs by the author. First edition thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 35015 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AVERY, ROB. Complete Book of Seafood Fishing. Dorchester: Prism Press, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0904727823. Illustrated. First British edition. About fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15755 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BABSON, STANLEY M. Bonefishing (Third Edition). Hadlyme:: Stanley M. Babson, Jr,, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0876910924. Third edition, revised. Near fine in a very good (light rubbing) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 48000 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BALFOUR-KINNEAR, G. P. R. More About Trout and Salmon. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1963. Hardcover. Illustrated. First British edition. Near fine in a very good (light foxing to verso), price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 13618 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BARRETT, PETER (EDITOR). Great True Hunts. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1967. Hardcover. Photographs (color and black and white) by Robert Halmi. First edition. Previous owner's book-plate on front paste-down, else near fine in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9096 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BAUER, ERWIN A. Whitetails: Behavior, Ecology, Conservation. Stillwater: Voyageur Press, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0896581969. Color photographs by Erwin and Peggy Bauer throughout. Sixth printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 35023 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BEARD, PETER H. End of the Game: The Last Word from Paradise: A Pictorial Documentation of the Origins, History and Prospects of the Big Game in Africa. NY:: Doubleday, 1977. Paperback. ISBN: 0385131240. Color and black and white photographs by the author throughout. Revised and updated edition (paperback). Trace edge wear, else near fine in oversized pictorial wraps. Near Fine . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 44215 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BEGBIE, ERIC. Modern Wildfowling. Hindhead: Saiga Publishing Co, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0904558762. With color wildfowl identification plates by Bernard Barker and black and white photographs by the author. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15893 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BELL, ISAAC. Huntsman's Log Book. London:: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1947. Hardcover. First edition. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, light foxing to edges and endpapers, else very good in red cloth. No dust jacket. Very Good . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 50248 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BENOIT, LARRY WITH MILLER, PETER. How to Bag the Biggest Buck of Your Life. Guilford:: Lyons Press, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 1592280994. Illustrations by Ed Vebell. Black and white photographs by Peter Miller and John Randolph. With a new introduction by Lamar Underwood. First printing thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 39240 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BERTALAN, DAN. Traditional Bowyers of America: The Bowhunting and Bowmaking World of the Nation's Top Crafters of Longbows and Recurves. East Lansing: Envisage Unlimited, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0962395501. 166 black and white photographs. Second printing. Light foxing on edges, else near fine in glossy pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Near Fine . USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 32330 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BIGELOW, OGDEN. Mulberry Trout Or the Delights of Dry Fly Fishing: A Collection of Fishing Stories. Rutland:: Tuttle, 1969. Hardcover. ISBN: 0804801940. Illustrated by Lee Bart. First edition. INSCRIBED by the author in the year of publication. Near fine in a very good (minor edge wear, lower corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 41699 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BLAISDELL, HAROLD F. Philosophical Fisherman. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1969. Hardcover. Second printing. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6242 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BLEW, WILLIAM C. A. History of Steeple-Chasing. London: John C. Nimmo, 1901. Hardcover. With 28 illustrations chiefly drawn by Henry Alken, 12 of which are colored by hand. First edition. Tall octavo, original green cloth with gilt lettering and decorations, top edge gilt, 334 pages. Two tiny tears to the cloth at the crown of the spine, some light scratching to the rear board, else very good or better. An attractive, well preserved copy. Very Good . USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 9301 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| LA BRANCHE, GEORGE M. L. Dry Fly & Fast Water and the Salmon & the Dry Fly. Norwalk: Easton Press, 1996. Hardcover. Collector's edition. Octavo, fully bound in gray leather with gilt lettering and design, raised bands along spine, all edges gilt, ribbon book mark, 226 pages. Fine. Unused book-plate laid in. Fine . USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 34988 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BRISTER, ROBERT. Moss, Mallards and Mules and Other Hunting and Fishing Stories. NY: Winchester Press, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0876911130. Illustrated by Stanley Farnham. First edition thus. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 33576 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BUTLER, JAMES E. AND TAYLOR, ARTHUR. Penobscot River Renaissance: Restoring America's Premier Atlantic Salmon Fishery. Camden:: Down East Books, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0892723254. Illustrated by Arthur Taylor. First printing. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 38860 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| CAUCCI, AL AND NASTASI, BOB. Hatches II: A Complete Guide to Fishing the Hatches of North American Trout Streams. Norwalk: Easton Press, 1996. Hardcover. Illustration and photography by the authors. With introductions by Art Flick and Gary LaFontaine. Collector's edition. Folio, bound in green leather with gilt lettering and design, raised bands along spine, all edges gilt, ribbon book mark, 335 p ages. Fine. Unused book-plate laid in. Fine . USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 35041 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| CAWTHORNE, JOHN. More Flies, Flowers, Fur & Feather. Marlborough: Crowood Press, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 1861266480. A guide to the waterside flowers, flies and artificial flies of interest to the fisherman. Illustrated. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 33920 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| CLARKE, BRIAN AND GODDARD, JOHN. Trout and the Fly: A New Approach. NY: Nick Lyons Books (Doubleday), 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385171412. Color and black and white photographs throughout. First edition. Light foxing on top edge, gift inscription on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 29368 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| VINTON & COMPANY. Bailey's Hunting Directory, 1956-1957. London:: Vinton & Company, 1956. Hardcover. With three hunt maps. First edition thus. Very good in red cloth. No dust jacket. Very Good . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 46854 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| CORBETT, JIM. Man-Eaters of India. NY:: Oxford University Press, 1957. Hardcover. A Corbett omnibus, including MAN-EATERS OF KUMOAN, THE MAN-EATING LEOPARD OF RUDRAPRAYAG, and THE TEMPLE TIGERS AND MAN-EATERS OF KUMOAN. First edition thus. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 48225 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| CORBETT, JIM. Temple Tiger and More Man-Eaters of Kumaon. London:: Oxford University Press, 1954. Hardcover. First edition thus. Very good in a very good (pen mark through price on front flap, age toning) dust jacket. ; 197 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 42133 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. |
| next page | |
| Grendel Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Grendel Books 2005