next page  
   Grendel Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
18 Ireland Street, MA 01084-9607, West Chesterfield, MA, USA. Tel.: +1 (413) 296-0099
jim@grendelbooks.com

History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1346 title(s) on 54 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABBOTT, RICHARD H.  Cotton & Capital: Boston Businessmen and Antislavery Reform, 1854-1868.
Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870237497. First edition. Fine in a very near fine (short closed edge tear in lower corner of front panel) dust jacket. Still in original shrinkwrap. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 28232
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ABBOTT, ELIZABETH.  History of Celibacy.
NY: Scribner, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684849437. First printing. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 31400
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ABBOTT, LYMAN.  Life and Literature of the Ancient Hebrews.
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin, 1901. Hardcover. First edition. Small octavo, bound in burgandy cloth with gilt lettering along the spine, top edge gilt. Previous owner's name and address (in pencil) on front free endpaper, else near fine. No dust jacket. Binding is solid and tight. ; 408 pages. Near Fine .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 45787
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ADAMS, SHERMAN W.  Maritime History of Wethersfield, Vol. 1.
Wethersfield:: Wethersfield Historical Society, 1977. Paperback. Edited by Ronna L. Reynolds. Black and white photographs. First edition (paperback). Light soiling to rear cover, else very good in pictorial wraps. Very Good .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 49495
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ADAMS, EDWARD DEAN.  Niagara Power: History of the Niagara Falls Power Company, 1886-1918 (Two Volumes).
Niagara Falls:: Niagara Falls Power Company, 1927. Hardcover. Complete in two volumes. Black and white photographs, fold-out diagrams and maps. First edition. Folios, bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering, top edges gilt, 455 pages in Volume I, 504 pages in Volume II. Moderate spotting and shelf wear, else both volumes are very good. No dust jackets. Very Good .
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 302.5 | £UK 269.75 | JP¥ 40014] Book number: 36716
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

CZECHOSLOVAK MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS.  Four Fighting Years.
London:: Hutchinson, 1943. Hardcover. First edition. Ex-library copy with typical markings, else very good in blue cloth. No dust jacket. Very Good .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 38755
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

AGUILAR, GRACE.  Days of Bruce: A Story from Scottish History (Two Volumes).
NY: D. Appleton & Co, 1870. Hardcover. Complete in two volumes. No statement of printing. Small octavos, decorated tan cloth with gilt lettering along spines, 353 pages + 229 pages + advertisements. Both volumes have the previous owner's name on the front free endpaper, and some light dust soiling, else are very good. No dust jackets. Very Good .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 18120
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

AGUILAR CAMIN, HECTOR AND MEYER, LORENZO.  In the Shadow of the Mexican Revolution: Contemporary Mexican History, 1910-1989.
Austin:: University of Texas Press, 1993. Paperback. ISBN: 0292704518. Translated from the Spanish by Luis Alberto Fierro. First paperback edition. As new in illustrated wraps. Still in original shrinkwrap. As New .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 46077
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

AHEDO GURRUTXAGA, IGOR.  Transformation of National Identity in the Basque Country of France, 1789-2006.
Reno:: University of Nevada, 2008. Hardcover. ISBN: 9781877802782. First edition thus. About fine in pictoral boards. No dust jacket, as issued. Near Fine .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 47151
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

AKENSON, DONALD HARMAN.  Irish Diaspora: A Primer.
Toronto:: P. D. Meany Company, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0888350384. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 47783
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALBANY, HRH PRINCE MICHAEL OF AND SALHAB, WALID AMINE.  Knights Templar of the Middle East: The Hidden Story of the Islamic Origins of Freemasonry.
San Francisco:: Weiser Books, 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: 157863346X. First printing. As new in like dust jacket. As New in As New dust jacket .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 43787
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALBERTI, LEON BATTISTA.  Family in Renaissance Florence (I Libri Della Famiglia).
Columbia:: University of South Carolina Press, 1969. Hardcover. ISBN: 0872491528. Translated from the Italian, with an introduction, by Renee Neu Watkins. First edition thus. From the library of the late Renaissance historian and scholar, Vincent Ilardi - bearing his name stamp on the front free endpaper. Some pencil underlining to the introduction, else very good in a very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 50658
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALBURY, PAUL.  Story of the Bahamas.
London: Macmillan Caribbean, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0333171314. A later printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 27158
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALEXANDER, ROBERT J.  Agrarian Reform in Latin America.
NY: Macmillan, 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 002500770X. First printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 32239
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALEXANDER, JAMES.  Brief Narrative of the Case and Trial of John Peter Zenger, Printer of the New York Weekly Journal.
Cambridge:: Harvard University Press, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674081536. Edited by Stanley Nider Katz. Second edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 48001
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALEXIEVICH, SVETLANA.  Voices from Chernobyl: The Oral History of a Nuclear Disaster.
Normal:: Dalkey Archive Press, 2005. Hardcover. ISBN: 1564784010. Translated from the Russian and with a preface by Keith Gessen. First American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 39024
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALLEN, DOUGLAS AND LONG, NGO VINH.  Coming to Terms: Indochina, the United States, and the War.
Boulder:: Westview Press, 1991. Paperback. ISBN: 0813312493. First paperback printing. Fine in pictorial wraps. Fine .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 37791
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALLEN, JOHN HOUGHTON.  Southwest.
Philadelphia:: J. B. Lippincott, 1952. Hardcover. Illustrated by Paul Laune. First edition. Very good in a very good (rubbing on rear panel) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 39700
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALRED, DAVID.  Washburn Valley Yesterday: A Pictorial Record of Life in a Dales Valley.
Otley:: Smith Settle, 1997. Paperback. ISBN: 1858250900. Over 170 black and white photographs throughout. First paperback edition. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, minor edge wear, else very good in pictorial wraps. Very Good .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 47930
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALSOP, JOSEPH.  From the Silent Earth: A Report on the Greek Bronze Age.
NY: Harper & Row, 1964. Hardcover. Introduction by Sir Maurice Bowra. Black and white photographs by Alison Frantz. First edition. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4563
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALTMAN, IDA AND LOCKHART, JAMES (EDITORS).  Provinces of Early Mexico: Variants of Spanish American Regional Evolution.
Los Angeles:: University of California, 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0879030364. First edition. Trace foxing on top edge, else near fine in a near fine (minor edge wear, age toning along the spine) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 46566
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

D'ALTON, E. A.  History of Ireland: From the Earliest Times to the Present Day (Six Volumes).
London:: Gresham Publishing Company, 1913. Hardcover. Complete in six volumes. Illustrated. Second edition. Ex-library set with typical markings, else each volume is very good in green cloth. No dust jackets. Bindings are firm. Very Good .
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 43935
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

AMBROSE, DOUGLAS.  Henry Hughes and Proslavery Thought in the Old South.
Baton Rouge:: Louisiana State University Press, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0807120804. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (light corner crease to front flap) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 42719
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

AMBROZIAK, BRIAN M. AND AMBROZIAK, JEFFREY R.  Infinite Perspectives: Two Thousand Years of Three-Dimensional Mapmaking.
NY: Princeton Architectural Press, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 1568981953. Introduction by Ray Bradbury. Color and black and white plates throughout. Includes large-format map and two pairs of 3D glasses in rear pocket. First printing. As new in like dust jacket. As New in As New dust jacket .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 24776
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

OXFORD ANALYTICA.  Latin America in Perspective.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395605172. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 26243
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

1346 titles found on 54 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Grendel Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Grendel Books 2005