| next page |
| Grendel Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 513 title(s) on 21 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABERNATHY, FRANCIS EDWARD (EDITOR). Paisanos: A Folklore Miscellany. Austin: Encino Press (Texas Folklore Society), 1978. Hardcover. Line drawings by Linda Miller Roach. Black and white photographs. First edition. Fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 21179 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADAMS, DOUGLAS AND LLOYD, JOHN. Deeper Meaning of Liff. NY: Harmony Books, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517585979. Illustrated by Bert Kitchen. First printing of the American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 21752 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADAMS, HENRY. Selected Letters. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674387570. Edited by Ernest Samuels. First printing. Fine in a near fine (one inch closed edge tear in the upper corner of the rear panel) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 25542 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALTERMAN, ERIC. What Liberal Media?: The Truth About Bias and the News. NY: Basic Books, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 0465001769. Fifth printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 23054 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALTERMAN, ERIC. What Liberal Media?: The Truth About Bias and the News. NY: Basic Books, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 0465001769. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 23761 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, R. CHARLES. Underwater Guide to Indonesia. Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0824823680. Color photographs throughout. First edition thus. As new in like dust jacket. As New in As New dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 20839 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, PATRICIA. When Passion Reigned: Sex and the Victorians. NY: BasicBooks, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0465089917. First printing. About fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 22086 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, GEORGE AND VINKENOOG, SIMON (EDITORS). Book of Grass: An Anthology of Indian Hemp. NY: Grove Press, 1967. Hardcover. Second printing. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 20751 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, F. EMERSON. Philanthropic Giving. NY: Russell Sage Foundation, 1950. Hardcover. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (trace edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 19657 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ANGEL, HEATHER. View from a Window. London: Unwin Hyman, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0044401302. Color photographs throughout. First British edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0044401302. Fine . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 19781 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ANSON, MARK J. P., FABOZZI, FRANK J., CHOUDHRY, MOORAD, AND CHEN, REN-RAW. Credit Derivatives: Instruments, Applications, and Pricing. NY: John Wiley & Sons, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 047146600X. Part of The Frank J. Fabozzi Series. First printing. Near fine in glossy printed boards. No dust jacket, as issued. Near Fine . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 21134 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ARCHANGELI, DIANA AND PULLEYBLANK, DOUGLAS. Grounded Phonology. Cambridge: MIT Press, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0262011379. First edition. As new in like dust jacket. As New in As New dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 22446 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AL-ASFOUR, TAIBA A. Changing Sea-Level Along the North Coast of Kuwait Bay. London: Kegan Paul International, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0710300107. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 23415 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, JANET AND ISAAC. How to Enjoy Writing: A Book of Aid and Comfort. NY: Walker and Company, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802709451. Cartoons by Sidney Harris. First printing. Fine in a near fine (short closed tear on rear panel) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 24939 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AYRES, MICHAEL AND NEWBON, GARY. Under Starter's Orders: A Guide to Racing on the Flat. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0715363387. First edition. Near fine in a very good (sun faded along the spine) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 19567 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BADCOCK, C. R. Problem of Altruism: Freudian-Darwinian Solutions. NY: Basil Blackwell, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0631138145. First edition. Fine in a near fine (sun faded along the spine and edges) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 20616 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BADER, ELLYN AND PEARSON, PETER T. In Quest of the Mythical Mate: A Developmental Approach to Diagnosis and Treatment in Couples Therapy. NY: Brunner / Mazel, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0876305168. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 21081 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BAKER, C. EDWIN. Advertising and a Democratic Press. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0691032580. First printing. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 22610 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BAKER, PAUL. Integration of Abilities: Exrecises for Creative Growth. San Antonio: Trinity University Press, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0911536388. Black and white photographs by Diane Koos Gentry. First edition. Gift inscription on half-title page, foxing along top edge, else very good in pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Very Good . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 25519 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BAMBERGER, BILL AND DAVIDSON, CATHY N. Closing: The Life and Death of an American Factory. NY: Norton (DoubleTake), 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393045684. Color and black and white photographs throughout. First printing. Brief gift inscription on front paste-down, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 22224 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BARNES, BARRY. Elements of Social Theory. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0691027234. First printing. As new in like dust jacket. As New in As New dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 23652 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BARZUN, JACQUES. Word Or Two Before You Go. . . Middletown: Wesleyan University Press, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0819551740. Brief essays on language. First edition. About fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 22490 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BASE, EDITH. Dearest Phylabe: Letters from Wartime England By Edith Base. Niwot: University Press of Colorado, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870814214. Edited by Benjamin F. Byerly and Catherine Ridder Byerly. First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 20008 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BASKETT, MICKEY. Tranquility Fountains: Projects for a Serene Lifestyle. NY: Sterling, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0806927593. Color photographs throughout. Second printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 24872 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BAUDRY, MICHEL, ET AL (EDITORS). Advances in Synaptic Plasticity. Cambridge: MIT Press, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0262024608. First edition. As new in like dust jacket. As New in As New dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 22443 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. |
| next page | |
| Grendel Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Grendel Books 2005