next page  
   Grendel Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
18 Ireland Street, MA 01084-9607, West Chesterfield, MA, USA. Tel.: +1 (413) 296-0099
jim@grendelbooks.com

General Nonfiction IV

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1777 title(s) on 72 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AARON, STEPHEN.  Stage Fright: Its Role in Acting.
Chicago:: University of Chicago Press, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0226000184. First printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine (two short closed edge tears) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 39067
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ABBOTT, T. K.  Catalogue of Fifteenth-Century Books in the Library of Trinity College, Dublin and in Marsh's Library, Dublin: With a Few from Other Collections.
NY:: Burt Franklin, 1970. Hardcover. A reprint of the 1905 edition. Near fine in red cloth. No duat jacket. Near Fine .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 38979
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ABBOTT, JACOB.  Harper Establishment: How Books Are Made.
New Castle:: Oak Knoll Press, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 1584560584. New introduction by Joel Myerson and Chris L. Nesmith. First edition thus (with added material). Fine in green cloth. No dust jacket. Fine .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 43090
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ABBOTT, CRAIG S.  Marianne Moore: A Descriptive Bibliography.
Pittsburgh:: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0822933195. First edition. Very good in blue cloth. No dust jacket. Very Good .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 50609
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ADAMS, DOUGLAS AND LLOYD, JOHN.  Deeper Meaning of Liff.
NY: Harmony Books, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517585979. Illustrated by Bert Kitchen. First printing of the American edition. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 28436
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ADAMS, DOUGLAS AND LLOYD, JOHN.  Deeper Meaning of Liff.
NY: Harmony Books, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517585979. Illustrated by Bert Kitchen. First printing of the American edition. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 34707
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ADAMS, HENRY.  Letters of Henry Adams: 1858-1918 (Six Volumes).
Cambridge:: Harvard University Press, 1982-1988. Hardcover. Complete in six volumes. Edited by J. C. Levenson, et al. Each volume is a first printing. Light foxing to edges, else each volume is very good in a very good (sun faded along the spines) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 49853
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ADAMS, BILL (EDITOR).  Sheffield Exhibition Knives.
Salem:: Old World Publishing, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0967091403. Color photographs throughout. First edition. About fine in a fine dust jacket. ; 247 pages. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 40268
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ADAMS, BILL (EDITOR).  Sheffield Exhibition Knives.
Salem:: Old World Publishing, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0967091403. Color photographs throughout. First edition. About fine in a fine dust jacket. ; 247 pages. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 44911
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ADAMS, HENRY.  Sketches for the North American Review.
Hamden:: Archon Books, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0208021159. Edited by Edward Chalfant. First edition thus. Light foxing on top and fore edges, else very good in a very good (age toning along the spine) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 50774
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ADAMS, MICHAEL.  Slayer Slang: A Buffy the Vampire Slayer Lexicon.
NY:: Oxford University Press, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195160339. First printing. Fine in a near fine (one short closed tear) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 39326
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ADAMSON, MELITTA WEISS AND SEGAN, FRANCINE (EDITORS).  Entertaining: From Ancient Rome to the Super Bowl: An Encyclopedia (Two Volumes).
Westport:: Greenwood Press, 2008. Hardcover. ISBN: 0313339570. Complete in two volumes. First edition. As new in glossy illustrated boards. Still in original shrinkwrap. As New .
USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 124.5 | £UK 111 | JP¥ 16450] Book number: 44788
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ADDISON, JOSEPH AND STEELE, RICHARD (EDITORS).  Spectator: Volume the Eighth and Last.
London:: J. and R. Tonson, 1744. Hardcover. A reprint edition. Duodecimo, bound in brown leather with gilt borders, raised bands along spine, 300 pages + index. Leather exterior is quite worn, previous owner's name on title page, one inch open tear on rear free endpaper, else good. Binding is firm. Good .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 49187
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ADDISS, STEPHEN.  77 Dances: Japanese Calligraphy By Poets, Monks, and Scholars, 1568-1868.
NY:: Weatherhill, 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: 0834805715. Black and white illustrations throughout. First edition. As new in like dust jacket. Still in original shrinkwrap. As New in As New dust jacket .
USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3735] Book number: 41239
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ADELMAN, BOB.  Tijuana Bibles: Art and Wit in America's Forbidden Funnies, 1930s - 1950s.
NY:: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684834618. Introduction by Art Spiegelman. Illustrated. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 40957
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ADEOTI, JOHN O.  Technology and the Environment in Sub-Saharan Africa: Emerging Trends in the Nigerian Manufacturing Industry.
Aldershot:: Ashgate, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0754619907. First edition. Small dent to lower edge of front board, else fine in glossy printed boards. No dust jacket, as issued. Near Fine .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 49136
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ADLER, ELMER AND WINTERICH, JOHN T. (EDITORS).  Colophon: A Book Collectors' Quarterly: Part Eleven.
NY: The Colophon Ltd, 1932. Hardcover. Illustrated. First edition (3,000 copies). Age darkened, else very good in illustrated boards. No glassine dust jacket. Very Good .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 35380
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ADLER, ELMER AND WINTERICH, JOHN T. (EDITORS).  Colophon: A Book Collectors' Quarterly: Part Ten.
NY: The Colophon Ltd, 1932. Hardcover. Illustrated. First edition (3,000 copies). Very good in a good (age darkened, considerable chipping) glassine dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 35382
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ADLER, ELMER AND WINTERICH, JOHN T. (EDITORS).  Colophon: A Book Collectors' Quarterly: Part Nine.
NY: The Colophon Ltd, 1932. Hardcover. Illustrated. First edition (3,000 copies). Very good in a good (age darkened, several small chips and tears) glassine dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 35383
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

AE (GEORGE RUSSELL WILLIAMS).  Letters from Ae.
London:: Abelard-Schuman, 1961. Hardcover. Selected and edited by Alan Denson. First edition thus. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear, lower corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 42189
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ADVERTISING AGENCIES.  Handbook for the Advertising Agency Account Executive.
Reading:: Addison-Wesley, 1969. Hardcover. First edition. Complimentary copy sent to one of the contributors, with promotional material laid in. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 46343
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

AHERN, EMILY MARTIN AND GATES, HILL (EDITORS).  Anthropology of Taiwanese Society.
Stanford:: Stanford University Press, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0804710430. First edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 45061
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

AINSLIE, TOM AND LEDBETTER, BONNIE.  Body Language of Horses.
NY: William Morrow, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688036201. A later printing. Fine in a very near fine (tiny stain at the top of the rear panel) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 26563
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

AKIYAMA, HIROSHI.  Surgery for Cancer of the Esophagus.
Baltimore:: Williams & Wilkins, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0683000659. Illustrated. Second (revised) printing. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else near fine in green cloth. No dust jacket. ; 286 pages. Near Fine .
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 50106
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALBISETTI, JAMES C.  Secondary School Reform in Imperial Germany.
Princeton:: Princeton University Press, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0691053731. First edition. Ex-library copy with typical markings, else very good in a very good dust jacket. ; 365 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 50077
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

1777 titles found on 72 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Grendel Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Grendel Books 2005