| next page |
| Grendel Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 482 title(s) on 20 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABERNETHY, FRANCIS EDWARD (EDITOR). Paisanos: A Folklore Miscellany. Austin: Encino Press (Texas Folklore Society), 1978. Hardcover. Line drawings by Linda Miller Roach. Black and white photographs. First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 14100 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ACZEL, AMIR D. Fermat's Last Theorem: Unlocking the Secret of an Ancient Mathematical Problem. NY: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 1568580770. First printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 16897 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| D'AGAPEYEFF, ALEXANDER AND HADFIELD, E. C. R. Maps. London: Oxford University Press, 1942. Hardcover. First edition. Some fading to cloth, else good in a good (dust soiling, edge worn with a few small chips), price clipped dust jacket. Good in Good dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 12297 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, M. GROVE. Logic and Argumentation. Brooklyn: Theo. Gaus' Sons, 1968. Hardcover. First edition. 85 pages. About fine in blue cloth with gilt lettering. No dust jacket. Near Fine . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 13483 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALLEN, RICHARD SANDERS. Covered Bridges of the Northeast. Brattleboro: Stephen Greene Press, 1957. Hardcover. Black and white photographs throughout. First edition. Previous owner's stamp on half-title page, else near fine in a very good (minor edge wear and age tanning) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13727 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AMIGO, ELEANOR AND NEUFFER, MARK. Beyond the Adirondacks: The Story of St. Regis Paper Company. Westport: Greenwood Press, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0313227357. First printing. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 19053 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AMIS, MARTIN. Visiting Mrs. Nabokov and Other Excursions. NY: Harmony Books, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517597020. First printing of the American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 16307 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ANDRESKI, STANISLAV. Parasitism and Subversion: The Case of Latin America. NY: Pantheon, 1966. Hardcover. First American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10695 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, ALLEN. Straight Up. n. p. : Sikorsky Aircraft, United Technologies, 1984. Hardcover. Color and black and white photographs throughout. Edited by Sergei Sikorsky. Near fine in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13736 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| APPLETON, T. G. Sheaf of Papers. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1875. Hardcover. First edition. Small octavo, green cloth with gilt lettering and design, 362 pages. Previous owner's name and date (1880) on front free endpaper, age darkening to spine, trace edge wear to spine ends, dust soiling to top edge, else very good. A solidly bound copy. Very Good . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 12021 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ARAKI, CHIYO. Origami for Christmas. NY: Kodansha International, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870115286. A few color, mostly black and white illustrations throughout. Second printing. Fine in a near fine (short closed edge tear in upper corner of front panel) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 17219 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ARONSON, JOYCE KRAUS (EDITOR). Insights in Dynamic Psychotherapy of Anorexia and Bulimia: An Ontroduction to the Literature. Northvale: Jason Aronson, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0876685688. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 16929 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ARTHUR, ELIZABETH. Island Sojourn. NY: Harper & Row, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060101563. The author's first book. First printing. "Not for Resale" faintly stamped on front free endpaper, else very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 14206 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ASHBY, ERIC. African Universities and Western Tradition. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1964. Hardcover. First edition. Fine in a near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 17814 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ASHEIM, LESTER (EDITOR). Forum on the Public Library Inquiry: The Conference at the University of Chicago Library School, August 8-13, 1949. NY: Columbia University Press, 1950. Hardcover. First edition. Ex-library copy with typical markings, else very good in blue cloth. No dust jacket. Very Good . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10984 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ASTARITA, TOMMASO. Village Justice: Community, Family, and Popular Culture in Early Modern Italy. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0801861381. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 16446 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AUDSLEY, W. & G. Medieval Ornamental Styles. Secaucus: Chartwell Books, 1988. Hardcover. Polychromatic decoration as applied to buildings in the medieval style. Thirty-six plates in color. A reissue of the 1882 edition. First printing thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 11248 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AXELROD, HERBERT R. AND WISCHNATH, LOTHAR. Swordtails and Platies. Neptune City: T. F. H. Publications, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0866220909. More than 420 color photographs. First edition. Fine in glossy pictorial boards. No dust jacket, as issued. Fine . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 18625 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BACH, RICHARD. Biplane. NY: Harper & Row, 1966. Hardcover. The author's second book. Prelude by Ray Bradbury. Black and white photographs. First edition. Small spot of soiling to top edge, previous owner's name blacked out on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (both corners of front flap are clipped) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 16318 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BAKER, R. ROBIN. Human Navigation and the Sixth Sense. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671443909. First printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 15731 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BALDWIN, JAMES. Nobody Knows My Name: More Notes of a Native Son. NY: Dial Press, 1961. Hardcover. First edition. Previous owner's book-plate on front paste-down, gift inscription on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (small chip at crown of spine, minor edge wear), price clipped dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 18083 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BARTHELME, DONALD. Guilty Pleasures. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374167370. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (short closed edge tear at the top of the front panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 11663 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BARTOSZEWSKI, WLADYSLAW T. Convent at Auschwitz. NY: George Braziller, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0807612677. First American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 19273 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BATTEGAY, RAYMOND. Hunger Diseases. Lewiston: Hogrefe & Huber, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0889370540. First edition. Slight bump to crown of spine, else near fine in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket. Near Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13135 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BAYLEY, LESLEY AND MAXWELL, RICHARD. Understanding Your Horse: How to Overcome Common Behaviour Problems. North Pomfret: Trafalgar Square Publishing, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 157076073X. Color and black and white photographs throughout. A later printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 18430 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. |
| next page | |
| Grendel Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Grendel Books 2005