| next page |
| Grendel Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1331 title(s) on 54 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBEY, EDWARD. Fool's Progress: An Honest Novel. NY: Henry Holt, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805009213. Abbey's finest novel. First printing in the first state dust jacket (uncorrected errors on front and rear flaps). Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 35875 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ABBOTT, EDWIN A. Flatland: A Romance of Many Dimensions. Mineola:: Dover Publications, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0486463354. A reprint edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 49534 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ACE, STROKER (WILLIAM NEELY AND ROBERT OTTUM). Stand on It. Boston: Little, Brown, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316668702. The basis for the 1983 film "Stroker Ace. " First edition. Trace foxing on edges, else very good in a very good (light shelf wear, title lettering along spine is slightly sun faded) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 34551 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADAMS, SCOTT. Dilbert: A Treasury of Sunday Strips: Version 00. Norwalk:: Easton Press, 2000. Hardcover. Illustrated by the author. Collector's edition. Folio, bound in red leather with gilt lettering and design, color illustration on front board, raised bands along spine, all edges gilt, ribbon book mark. Fine. ; 224 pages. Fine . USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 48328 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADAMS, RICHARD. Iron Wolf and Other Stories. London: Allen Lane, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 071391341X. Colour plates by Yvonne Gilbert. Black and white drawings by Jennifer Campbell. First British edition. About fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 26347 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADAMS, RICHARD. Traveller. NY:: Knopf, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394570553. First edition. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 39563 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADAMS, RICHARD. Traveller. NY:: Knopf, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394570553. First edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else near fine in an about fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 40057 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADAMS, RICHARD. Traveller. NY:: Knopf, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394570553. First edition. Light foxing on edges, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 41915 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADAMS, RICHARD. Watership Down: Film Picture Book. NY: Macmillan, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0020160607. With linking text. First American edition. Boards are slightly bowed, else very good in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 35719 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADDAMS, CHAS. Addams and Evil. NY:: Simon and Schuster, 1947. Hardcover. Illustrated by the author. Introduction by Wolcott Gibbs. Sixteenth printing. Near fine in a near fine (light edge wear) dust jacket. A bright, clean, and well preserved copy. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 41559 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADDAMS, CHAS. Chas Addams Mother Goose. NY:: Windmill Books, 1967. Hardcover. Illustrated by the author. First edition. Very good in a very good (a few tiny chips, both corners of front flap are clipped) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 40189 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADDAMS, CHAS. Creature Comforts. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671438352. Illustrated by the author. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (light scratch near the top of the front panel), price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 28647 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADDAMS, CHAS. Creature Comforts. NY:: Simon and Schuster, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671438352. Illustrated by the author. First printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 44175 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADDAMS, CHAS. Creature Comforts. NY:: Simon and Schuster, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671438352. Illustrated by the author. First printing. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 46179 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADDAMS, CHAS. Favorite Haunts. NY:: Simon and Schuster, 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671224298. Illustrated by the author. First printing. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 41206 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADDAMS, CHAS. Monster Rally. NY:: Simon and Schuster, 1950. Hardcover. Illustrated by the author. Foreword by John O'Hara. Tenth printing. Near fine in a near fine (light edge wear) dust jacket. A bright, clean, and well preserved copy. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 41558 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADDAMS, CHARLES. World of Chas Addams. NY:: Knopf, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394588223. Over 300 color and black and white illustrations. Introduction by Wilfrid Sheed. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (one very short closed edge tear) dust jacket. ; 305 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 47706 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY. Diana & Persis. NY: Arno Press, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0405105215. Edited by Sarah Elbert. First edition. Ex-library copy with typical markings, else very good in a very good, price clipped dust jacket that has no library markings. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 26480 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY. Diana & Persis. NY: Arno Press, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0405105215. Edited by Sarah Elbert. First edition. Near fine in a very good (light shelf wear), price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 28877 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALDISS, BRIAN. Ruins. London: Hutchinson, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0091678609. A novella. Illustrations by Salim Patell. First British edition. "Sample Copy" stamp on front free endpaper, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 27322 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALDRICH, THOMAS BAILEY. Story of a Bad Boy. Boston:: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1895. Hardcover. Illustrated by A. B. Frost. A later printing. Octavo, bound in gray cloth with gilt lettering and red design, top edge gilt, 286 pages. Light age toning along spine, else very good. No dust jacket. Binding is solid and tight. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 36584 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALGER, HORATIO. Fancy of Hers / the Disagreeable Woman. NY:: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0442247168. Introduction by Ralph D. Gardner. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (sun fading along the spine) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 40446 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALLEN, JERRY. Adventures of Mark Twain. Boston:: Little, Brown, 1955. Hardcover. A biographical novel. Book club edition. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 50547 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALLEN, WOODY. Getting Even. NY:: Random House, 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394473485. First printing. Date and glue stain on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (fading along the spine, sticker remnant on front flap) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 40544 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALLEN, WOODY. Getting Even. NY: Random House, 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394473485. First printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (damp mark on verso) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 35358 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Grendel Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Grendel Books 2005