| next page |
| Grendel Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1677 title(s) on 68 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (CONSTANCE C. HARRISON). Anglomaniacs. NY: Cassell Publishing Company, 1890. Hardcover. First edition. Small octavo, light blue cloth with gilt lettering and design, 296 pages. Minor wear to cloth edges, else very good. A solidly bound copy. Very Good . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 12042 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ABBEY, EDWARD. Fool's Progress. London: Bodley Head, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0370313313. Abbey's finest novel. First British edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 13670 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ABBEY, EDWARD. Hayduke Lives! Boston: Little, Brown, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316004111. Abbey's last novel: the posthumously published sequel to THE MONKEY WRENCH GANG. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4677 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ABBEY, EDWARD. Monkey Wrench Gang. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0397010842. First edition. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in an about fine (tiny closed tear at the base of the front flap and a tiny corner crease at the base of the rear flap) dust jacket. A bright, clean, and well preserved copy. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 672.25 | £UK 599.5 | JP¥ 88919] Book number: 9101 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ABRAHAMS, WILLIAM (EDITOR). Prize Stories 1987: The O. Henry Awards. Garden City: Doubleday, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385235941. First edition. Fine in a near fine (trace edge wear, mild sun fading along the spine) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 7376 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ABRAHAMS, WILLIAM (EDITOR). Prize Stories 1985: The O. Henry Awards. Garden City: Doublerday, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385194773. First edition. Light foxing on top edge, else near fine in a near fine (a bit sun faded along the spine) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 7630 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ABRAHAMS, PETER. Wild Conquest. London: Faber and Faber, 1951. Hardcover. Third impression. Light foxing on top edge, previous owner's name has been whited out on the front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine (trace edge wear at the corners) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 6237 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ACKER, KATHY. In Memoriam to Identity. NY: Grove Weidenfeld, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 080211170X. First printing. Fine in a very near fine (light scratch to rear panel) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 684 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ACKER, KATHY. Literal Madness: Kathy Goes to Haiti, My Death My Life By Pier Paolo Pasolini, Florida. NY: Grove Press, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802100015. A collection of three novels. This is the first appearance in book form of the third novel, FLORIDA. First printing thus. Fine in a very near fine (light damp stain on verso of dust jacket) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 2185 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADAMS, ALICE. After You've Gone. NY: Knopf, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394579267. A collection of stories. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5154 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADAMS, RICHARD. Iron Wolf and Other Stories. London: Allen Lane, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 071391341X. Colour plates by Yvonne Gilbert. Black and white drawings by Jennifer Campbell. First British edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 3735 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADAMS, RICHARD. Legend of Te Tuna. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0283993936. Illustrated by Ul de Rico. First edition thus. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 1037 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADAMS, RICHARD. Traveller. NY: Knopf, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394570553. First edition. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 20237 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADDAMS, CHAS. Chas Addams Mother Goose. NY: Windmill Books, 1967. Hardcover. Illustrated by the author. First edition. Near fine in a good (shelf worn, three inch closed edge tear in the upper corner of the front panel, both corners of front flap are clipped) dust jacket. Near Fine in Good dust jacket . USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3379] Book number: 16007 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADDAMS, CHAS. Drawn and Quartered: The Return of a Classic. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1962 (?). Hardcover. Illustrated by the author. A reissue of the author's first book. Very good in a very good (fair sized chip in the upper corner of the front panel, light creasing to rear flap) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 17665 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADDAMS, CHAS. Favorite Haunts. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1976. Hardcover. Illustrated by the author. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (trace edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 13040 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADDAMS, CHAS. Favorite Haunts. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1976. Hardcover. Illustrated by the author. Book club edition. Near fine in a very good (minor edge wear with a couple of short edge tears) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 15966 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADLER, EDWARD. Notes from a Dark Street. NY: Knopf, 1962. Hardcover. The author's first novel. First edition. Very slight spine slant, else very good in a very good (age toning along the spine) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 19421 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AGGELER, GEOFF. Confessions of Johnny Ringo. NY: Dutton, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525245197. First printing. Previous owner's blind stamp and date and place on title page, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 1477 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY. Behind a Mask: The Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott. NY: William Morrow, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688003389. Edited and with an introduction and afterword by Madeleine Stern. First printing thus. A review copy with publisher's letter laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 6110 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY. Double Life: Newly Discovered Thrillers. Boston: Little, Brown, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316031011. Edited by Madeleine B. Stern. First printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 7816 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY. From Jo March's Attic: Stories of Intrigue and Suspense. Boston: Northeastern University Press, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 1555531776. Edited by Madeleine B. Stern and Daniel Shealy. Second printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 22681 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALDISS, BRIAN W. Hand-Reared Boy. NY: McCall, 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0841500177. First American edition. Slight spine slant, else very good in a very good (minor edge wear, lightly soiled) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 3303 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALDRIDGE, JAMES. Sporting Proposition. Boston: Little Brown, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316031194. First edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 3001 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALEXIE, SHERMAN. Toughest Indian in the World. NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871138018. First printing. Small stray pen mark (not a remainder mark) on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. New Yorker emblem affixed to front panel. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 19152 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Grendel Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Grendel Books 2005