| next page |
| Grendel Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 455 title(s) on 19 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABRAMS, LEROY AND FERRIS, ROXANA STINCHFIELD. Illustrated Flora of the Pacific States: Washington, Oregon, and California (Four Volumes). Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1974-1980. Hardcover. Complete in four volumes. Volume I: Ophioglossaceae to Aristolochiaceae (Ferns to Birthworts). Volume II: Polygonaceae to Krameriaceae (Buckwheats to Kramerias). Volume III: Geraniaceae to Scrophulariaceae (Geraniums to Figworts). Volume IV: Bigoniaceae to Compositae (Bigonias to Sunflowers). Later printings. Each volume is fine in green cloth. No dust jackets. ISBN: 0804700036, 0804700044, 0804700052, 0804700060. Fine . USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 250.25 | £UK 225.5 | JP¥ 33097] Book number: 30500 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADAMS, GEORGE. Birdscaping Your Garden: A Practical Guide to Backyard Birds and the Plants That Attract Them. Emmaus: Rodale Press, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0875966357. Color photographs throughout. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 20972 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADAMS, JAMES. Landscaping with Herbs. Portland: Timber Press, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0881920738. Color and black and white illustrations. Fifth printing. Remainder mark on top edge, else fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 22818 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADAMS, DENISE WILES. Restoring American Gardens: An Encyclopedia of Heirloom Ornamental Plants, 1640-1940. Portland:: Timber Press, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 0881926191. Color photographs throughout. Black and white line drawings. First edition. As new in like dust jacket. As New in As New dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 43808 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADDISON, JOSEPHINE. Illustrated Plant Lore: A Unique Pot-Pourri of History, Folklore and Practical Advice. London:: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0283991348. Illustrated by Rosemary Wise. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 49805 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADEN, PAUL (EDITOR). Hosta Book: Making Sense of Gardening. Portland: Timber Press, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0881920878. Color photographs throughout. Third printing. About fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 23331 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| (BARRY MOSER) AHMADJIAN, VERNON. Flowering Plants of Massachusetts. Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870232657. Over 250 line drawings by Barry Moser. First edition. SIGNED by Barry Moser. Fine in a near fine (short closed edge tear at the crown of the spine, trace age toning) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 18326 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALCOCK, JOHN. Enthusiasm for Orchids: Sex and Deception in Plant Evolution. NY: Oxford University Press, 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: 019518274X. First printing. As new in like dust jacket. As New . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 35681 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, ROSEMARY. Essential Garden Design Workbook. Portland:: Timber Press, 2006. Paperback. ISBN: 0881926647. Color photographs throughout. Fourth printing thus (flexibind). Fine in pictorial covers. Fine . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 46401 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, FRANK J. Illustrated Treasury of Orchids. NY: Abbeville Press, 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0896590674. Color plates throughout. First edition. Trace foxing on top edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 20582 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ANGEL, MARIE. Cottage Flowers. London:: Pelham Books, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0720712599. Illustrated by the author. Second impression. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 38783 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ANGEL, MARIE. Floral Calendar and Other Flower Lore. London: Pelham Books, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0720716101. First British edition. Fine in an about fine (hint of age toning about the edges) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 21922 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| APPLETON, BONNIE LEE. Landscape Rejuvenation: Remodeling the Home Landscape. Pownal: Storey Communications, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0882664956. Illustrated. Third printing. Fine in a very near fine (short closed edge tear at the top of the rear panel) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 30913 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ARDITTI, JOSEPH (EDITOR). Orchid Biology: Reviews and Perspectives, V. Portland: Timber Press, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 088192170X. First edition. As new in like dust jacket. As New in As New dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 23344 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ARMITAGE, ALLAN M. Armitage's Manual of Annuals, Biennials, and Half-Hardy Perennials. Portland:: Timber Press, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0881925055. Illustrated with color photographs and line drawings. Third printing. Fine in a near fine (two tiny closed edge tears) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 37701 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ARNOUX, JEAN-CLAUDE. Ultimate Water Garden Book. Newtown:: Taunton Press, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 1561581593. Color illustrations throughout. Translated from the French. First edition thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 44910 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AUSTIN, RICHARD L. Designing the Interior Landscape. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0442209304. Illustrated. Second printing. Light foxing along top edge, else fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 16848 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AUSTIN, RICHARD L. Designing the Interior Landscape. NY:: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0442209304. Illustrated. First printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 49663 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BAGUST, HAROLD. Gardener's Dictionary of Horticultural Terms. London:: Cassell, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0304341061. Illustrated. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 40065 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BARRETT, THOMAS M. (EDITOR). North American Horticulture: A Reference Guide (Second Edition). NY: Macmillan, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0028970012. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 31567 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BARTHOLOMEW, JAMES. Magic of Kew. NY: New Amsterdam Books, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0941533239. One hundred black and white plates. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 13105 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BEALES, PETER. Classic Roses: An Illustrated Encyclopaedia and Grower's Manual of Old Roses, Shrub Roses and Climbers. London:: Collins Harvill, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0002727080. Color photographs throughout. A later printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, foxing on top and fore edges, else very good in a very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 50680 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BEARD, J. S. Proteas of Tropical Africa. n. p. : Kangaroo Press, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0864174497. 36 color plates by Lura Ripley, color photographs. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 26555 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BECKETT, KENNETH A. Growing Hardy Perennials. London:: Croom Helm, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0709906218. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 38704 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BEETON, MRS. ISABELLA. Beeton's Book of Garden Management. Ware:: Omega Books, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 1850070369. With over 600 illustrations. First edition thus - facsimile of the 1890 edition. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 44480 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. |
| next page | |
| Grendel Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Grendel Books 2005