| next page |
| Grendel Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 177 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALEGRIA, JOSE S. El Alma de la Aldea: Cuadros de Costumbres Puertorriquenas. San Juan:: Coleccion de Estudios Puertorriquenos, 1972. Hardcover. Text is in Spanish. Second edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 36191 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALIGHIERI, DANTE. Die Gottliche Komodie (Three Volumes). Berlin: Der Tempel Verlag. Hardcover. Complete in thee volumes. Bilingual edition - Italian and German. Translated into German by Konrad zu Putlitz. No statement of printing. Light shelf wear, else each volume is very good or better in black and red cloth. No dust jackets. Very Good . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 20989 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN, ELLEN. Danske Bonders Klaededragt. Copenhagen:: Carit Andersens Forlag, 1960. Hardcover. Text is in Danish with a summary in English. Black and white illustrations throughout. First edition. Large octavo, half-bound in brown leather, decorated boards, silver lettering and raised bands along spine. Edge worn at the spine ends and corners, else very good. Binding is solid and tight. ; 534 pages. Very Good . USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 37307 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| (TACITUS) ANDERSON, J. G. C. (EDITOR). Cornelii Taciti: De Origine Et Situ Germanorum. London:: Oxford University Press, 1961. Hardcover. Latin text with commentary in English. A later printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, some hi-liting to the introduction, else very good in a very good (age toning) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 37876 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| (ELSE WENZ-VIETOR) ANDERSON, HANS CHRISTIAN. Daumelinchen Ein Marchen Von Anderson (Thumbelina). Oldenburg: Gerhard Stalling, 1928. Hardcover. Text is in German. Color illustrations by Else Wenz-Vietor. General shelf wear and light soiling, else very good in illustrated paper covered boards. Interior text and illustrations are bright and well preserved. No dust jacket. Very Good . USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 17842 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ANGELERI, GIANFRANCE, CURCI, ANGELO, AND BIANCHI, UMBERTO MARIOTTI. Binari Sulle Strade Intorno a Roma (Streetcars of Rome). Rome: Edizioni Abete, 1982. Hardcover. Text is in Italian. First edition. Folio, brown cloth with gilt lettering, black and white photographs throughout, 236 pages. Gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper, else fine in a very near fine (a couple of tiny closed edge tears) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 9230 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ANOYEIANAKIS, FOIBOS. Ellhnika Laika Moyzika Organa (Greek Folk Musical Instruments). Athens:: National Bank of Greece, 1976. Hardcover. Text is in Greek. Color and black and white photographs throughout. First edition. Near fine in a very good (edge worn, rubbing on rear panel) dust jacket. ; 400 pages. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 39674 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AQUINATIS, SANCTI THOMAE (SAINT THOMAS AQUINAS). Summa Theologiae (Five Volumes). Madrid:: Biblioteca de Autores Cristianos, 1955. Hardcover. Complete in five volumes: Volume I (Prima Pars), Volume II (Prima Secundae), Volume III (Secunda Secundae), Volume IV (Tertia Pars), and Volume V (Supplementum. Indices). Text is in Latin. Later printings. An ex-library set with typical markings, else each volume is very good in gray cloth. No dust jackets. Very Good . USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 47740 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ARDENNE, PAUL. Capcmusee: 1973-1993. Paris: Editions Du Regard, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 2903370915. Text is in French. Color and black and white photographs throughout. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 31398 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ASTURIAS, MIGUEL ANGEL. Trois Des Quatre Soleils. Geneva:: Albert Skira, 1971. Hardcover. Text is in French. Translated into the French by Claude Couffon. Color and black and white photographs by Chris Brand throughout. Limited edition: this copy is number 542 of 1,000 copies. A bit of trace wear along the spine, else near fine in a near fine (light shelf wear) slipcase. ; 177 pages. Near Fine . USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 50018 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AUDY, JEANNE AND FONDIN, JEAN. Sante Et Beaute Par Les Plantes. Paris: Edita Lausanne, 1968. Hardcover. Text is in French. Thirty-two full page color plates. No statement of edition or printing. Near fine in a very good (minor edge wear and a few closed edge tears) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 10027 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BAROJA, PIO. El Gran Torbellino Del Mundo. Barcelona:: Editorial Planeta, 1967. Hardcover. ISBN: 1561586161. Text is in Spanish. The first novel in the Agonias de Nuestro Tiempo trilogy. A reprint edition. Near fine in a near fine (minor edge wear) dust jacket. ; 349 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 39823 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BAROJA, PIO. Las Veleidades de la Fortuna. Barcelona:: Editorial Planeta, 1962. Hardcover. Text is in Spanish. The second novel in the Agonias de Nuestro Tiempo trilogy. First edition thus. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. ; 288 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 39906 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BAROJA, PIO. Los Amores Tardios. Barcelona:: Editorial Planeta, 1962. Hardcover. Text is in Spanish. The third novel in the Agonias de Nuestro Tiempo trilogy. First edition thus. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. ; 313 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 39907 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| DE BATTISTI, MARIELLA (EDITOR). IL Libro Di Casa Cerruti. Milan:: Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1983. Hardcover. Text is in Italian. Color illustrations throughout. First edition. Previous owner's name and date on front free endpaper, foxing on top edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 50727 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BAUERT-KEETMAN, INGRID. Deutsche Industriepioniere. Tubingen:: Rainer Wunderlich Verlag, 1966. Hardcover. Text is in German. First edition. Near fine in a very good (light shelf wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 39616 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BEELS, C. H. AND PESKENS, J. TH. A. Heraldiek in Het Exlibris. Amsterdam:: Exlibriskring der Wereldbibliotheek - Vereniging, 1967. Paperback. Text is in Dutch. Black and white illustrations throughout. First edition (paperback). Minor shelf wear, else very good in printed wraps. ; 77 pages. Very Good . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 40871 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BENITEZ, ERNESTO MUJICA, ET AL. Generos de Orquideas Cubanas. Havana:: Editorial "Felix Varela,", 2000. Paperback. ISBN: 9592581185. Text is in Spanish. Illustrated. First edition (paperback). Light shelf wear, else near fine in oversized pictorial wraps. ; 208 pages. Near Fine . USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 38146 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BENRATH, HENRY (ALBERT HENRY RAUSCH). Unendlichkeit. Stuttgart:: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1949. Hardcover. Text is in German. First edition. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 44511 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BERCHEM, E. FRHR. V., ET AL. Beitrage Zur Geschichte Der Heraldik. Neustadt an der Aisch:: Bauer & Raspe, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 3879471045. Text is in German. J. Siebmacher's grobes Wappenbuch, Band D (volume 4 only). Black and white illustrations. First edition thus. Foxing along top edge, else very good in green cloth. No dust jacket. ; 223 pages. Very Good . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 44804 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BERCHEM, THEODOR AND LAITENBERGER, HUGO (EDITORS). Lengua Y Literatura En la Epoca de Los Descubrimientos: Actas Del Coloquio Internacional, Wurzburg 1992. n. p. :: Junta de Castilla Y Leon, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 8478463232. Text is in Spanish. First edition. About fine in a fine dust jacket. ; 272 pages. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 50995 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| MUZEUM W BIALYMSTOKU. Bibliografia Regionu Bialostockiego: Bibliography of the Bialystok Region (Poland) in the Years (1963-1967): Volume II. Warsaw:: Panstwowe Wydawnictwo Naukowe, 1971. Hardcover. Volume II only. Text is in Polish. First edition. Errata slip laid in. Very good in a very good (age toned) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 50994 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BORGES, JORGE LUIS. El Informe de Brodie. Barcelona: Emece Editores, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 8478883215. Text is in Spanish. First edition thus. Fine in a near fine (trace dust soiling) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 30809 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BORGES, JORGE LUIS. Nueva Antologia Personal. Buenos Aires:: Emecé Editores, 1969. Paperback. Text is in Spanish. Second impression (paperback). Uniform age darkening throughout text block, a few small chips to covers, else very good in printed wraps. Very Good . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 48105 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BOUFFARD, PIERRE. Saint-Maurice D'agaune: Tresor de L'abbaye. Geneva: Les Editions de Bonvent, 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 2825300012. Text is in French. Color and black and white photographs throughout by Cyril Kobler. First edition. Front free endpaper has been removed, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket and acetate cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 33805 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. |
| next page | |
| Grendel Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Grendel Books 2005