| next page |
| Grendel Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 143 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, LEITH AND BURNS, KEITH (EDITORS). James Dean: Behind the Scene. NY: Birch Lane Press (Carol Publishing), 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0806511885. Introduction by Dennis Hopper. Black and white photographs throughout. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 16344 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADDISON, HEATHER. Hollywood and the Rise of Physical Culture. NY:: Routledge, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 041594676X. First printing. Fine in glossy printed boards. No dust jacket, as issued. Fine . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 48952 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALMODOVAR, PEDRO. Almodovar on Almodovar. London:: Faber and Faber, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0571175449. Edited by Frederic Strauss. Translated from the Spanish by Yves Baigneres. First printing thus. Uniform age toning throughout text block, else very good in a very good (minor shelf wear) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 48553 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AVNI, SHEERLY. Cinema By the Bay. n. p. :: George Lucas Books, 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: 1932183884. More than 275 Color photographs. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 39734 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BALTAKE, JOE. Films of Jack Lemmon. Secaucus: Citadel Press, 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0806505605. Tribute by Walter Matthau. Foreword by Judith Crist. Black and white stills throughout. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (two short closed edge tears) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 32192 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BASINGER, JEANINE. World War II Combat Film: Anatomy of a Genre. NY:: Columbia University Press, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0231059523. First edition. INSCRIBED by the author in the year of publication. Light foxing on top edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 40032 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BAYER, WILLIAM S. Breaking Through, Selling out, Dropping Dead. NY: Macmillan, 1971. Hardcover. First printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, trace foxing along top edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 17869 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BEATON, CECIL. Cecil Beaton's Fair Lady. NY: Henry Holt, 1964. Hardcover. Black and white stills from the film ("My Fair Lady"). A recent reprint edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 20353 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BENAYOUN, ROBERT. Look of Buster Keaton. NY:: St. Martin's, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312496958. Edited and translated from the French by Randall Conrad. Black and white photographs throughout. First American printing. Damp stained about the crown of the spine, else good in a good (corresponding damp stains on verso) dust jacket. Good in Good dust jacket . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 43809 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BERGMAN, INGMAR. Three Films By Ingmar Bergman: Through a Glass Darkly, Winter Light, the Silence. NY:: Grove Press, 1977. Paperback. ISBN: 0394172817. Translated from the Swedish by Paul Britten Austin. Black and white stills from the films. Sixth paperback printing. The spine has been reinforced with clear adhesive tape, else very good in pictorial wraps. Very Good . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 50393 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| CIGARETTEN-BILDERDIENST. Bunte Film Bilder. Dresden:: Cigaretten-Bilderdienst, 1936. Paperback. Text is in German. 250 tipped-in black and white cigarette card photographs. First edition (paperback). Light dust soiling to covers, else very good in oversize pictorial wraps. Very Good . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 47596 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BISKIND, PETER. Easy Riders, Raging Bulls: How the Sex-Drugs-and-Rock 'n' Roll Generation Saved Hollywood. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684809966. Third printing. About fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 25105 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BLACKMAN, W. HADEN Star Wars: The New Essential Guide to Vehicles and Vessels. NY:: Ballantine Books, 2003. Paperback. ISBN: 0345449029. Color illustrations by Ian Fullwood throughout. First printing (paperback) . Near fine in oversize illustrated wraps. Near Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 50014 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BLAND, ALEXANDER. Nureyev Valentino: Portrait of a Film. NY:: Dell Publishing, 1977. Paperback. ISBN: 0440564786. Color and black and white photographs throughout. First printing thus (paperback). Fine in pictorial wraps. Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 48374 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BOGDANOVICH, PETER. Cinema of Alfred Hitchcock. NY:: Museum of Modern Art, 1963. Paperback. Black and white stills throughout. First edition (paperback). Moderate rubbing and age toning, else very good in stapled pictorial wraps. ; 48 pages. Very Good . USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 40143 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BRAKHAGE, STAN. Film Biographies. Berkeley:: Turtle Island, 1977. Paperback. First edition (paperback). Minor shelf wear, else very good in illustrated wraps. Very Good . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 46826 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BROOKS, MEL, ET AL. High Anxiety. NY:: Grosset & Dunlap, 1978. Paperback. ISBN: 0448145766. Novelization by Robert H. Pilpel. Black and white stills from the film throughout. First printing thus (paperback). Near fine in oversized pictorial wraps. Near Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 37764 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BROOKS, LOUISE. Lulu in Hollywood. NY: Knopf, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394520718. Introduction by William Shawn. Black and white photographs. First edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 16457 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BROSNAN, JOHN. James Bond in the Cinema. London/South Brunswick: Tantivy Press/A. S. Barnes, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0498011739. Illustrated. First edition. Previous owner's book-plate on front paste-down, else fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11065 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BURTON, DEE. I Dream of Woody. NY: William Morrow, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688015565. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 34064 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| CAINE, MICHAEL. Michael Caine's Moving Picture Show. NY: St. Martin's, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312030231. First American printing. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 31962 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| CASTANZA, PHILIP. Films of Jeanette Macdonald and Nelson Eddy. Secaucus: Citadel Press, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0806506008. Foreword by Eleanor Powell. Black and white stills throughout. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 32193 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| CHANELES, SOL. Collecting Movie Memorabilia. NY: Arco, 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0668040483. Black and white photographs throughout. First edition. About fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13612 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| SALEM CIGARETTENFABRIK. Salem Gold-Film-Bilder: Album 2. Dresden:: Salem Cigarettenfabrik, N. D. Paperback. No publication date noted, but from the 1930s. Text is in German. Tipped-in color cigarette card illustrations throughout. First edition (paperback). Minor shelf wear, else very good in oblong illustrated wraps. Very Good . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 47597 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| CLYMER, FLOYD. Cars of the Stars and Movie Memories. Los Angeles:: Floyd Clymer Publications, 1954. Paperback. Foreword by Cecil B. deMille. Black and white photographs throughout. First edition (paperback). Age toning to covers, else very good in oversize pictorial wraps. Very Good . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 46550 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. |
| next page | |
| Grendel Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Grendel Books 2005