| next page |
| Grendel Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 297 title(s) on 12 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABRAMSON, BRUCE. Digital Phoenix: Why the Information Economy Collapsed and How It Will Rise Again. Cambridge:: MIT Press, 2005. Hardcover. ISBN: 0262012170. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 38633 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AHMED, IFTIKHAR AND DOELEMAN, JACOBUS A. (EDITORS). Beyond Rio: The Environmental Crisis and Sustainable Livelihoods in the Third World. NY:: St. Martin's, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 031212712X. First edition. Fine in a near fine (sun faded along the spine and edges) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 48765 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AHMED, M. FARID. Capital Markets and Institutions in Bangladesh: Some Implications of Japanese Experience. Aldershot:: Ashgate, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 1840141514. First edition. Fine in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. Fine . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 48753 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALBANESE, PAUL J. Personality Continuum and Consumer Behavior. Westport: Quorum Books, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 1567205585. First printing. As new in like dust jacket. As New in As New dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 31651 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, KERN, ET AL. Global Governance of Financial Systems: The International Regulation of Systematic Risk. NY: Oxford University Press, 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195166981. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 35570 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALNASRAWI, ABBAS. Arab Nationalism, Oil, and the Political Economy of Dependency. Westport: Greenwood Press, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0313276102. First printing. As new in brown cloth. No dust jacket, as issued. As New . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 31655 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN, TORBEN M. AND MOENE, KARL O. (EDITORS). Public Policy and Economic Theory. Malden:: Blackwell Publishers, 1998. Paperback. ISBN: 0631209433. First edition (paperback). Fine in printed wraps. Fine . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 48732 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ANDO, ALBERT, GUISO, LUIGI, AND VISCO, IGNAZIO (EDITORS). Saving and the Accumulation of Wealth: Essays on Italian Household and Government Saving Behavior. NY: Cambridge University Press, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521452082. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 14123 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, EDWARD DEMING AND ANDREWS, FAITH. Work and Worship: The Economic Order of the Shakers. Greenwich:: New York Graphic Society, 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0821205935. More than 100 black and white illustrations. First printing. Previous owner's initials on half-title page, else very good in a very good (one tiny chip), price clipped dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 45915 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ARESTIS, PHILIP AND KITROMILIDES, YIANNIS (EDITORS). Theory and Policy in Political Economy: Essays in Pricing, Distribution and Growth. Cheltenham:: Edward Elgar, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 1852782056. First edition. Very good in a very good (short closed edge tear and some wrinkling at the top of the front panel) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 49307 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ARONSSON, THOMAS, ET AL. Welfare Measurement in Imperfect Markets: A Growth Theoretical Approach. Cheltenham:: Edward Elgar, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 1840647795. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (spot of wear to rear panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 49476 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AUNE, JAMES ARNT. Selling the Free Market: The Rhetoric of Economic Correctness. NY: Guilford Press, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 1572305983. First printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 33636 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BACKHAUS, JURGEN G. (EDITOR). Elgar Companion to Law and Economics: Second Edition. Cheltenham:: Edward Elgar, 2005. Hardcover. ISBN: 1845420322. First printing of the second edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 49254 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BAILEY, DAVID, ET AL. Making Transnationals Accountable: A Significant Step for Britain. NY:: Routledge, 1994. Paperback. ISBN: 0415068711. First paperback edition. Covers are moderately dust soiled, else very good in illustrated wraps. Very Good . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 48850 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BAILEY, ELIZABETH E. AND PACK, JANET ROTHENBERG (EDITOR). Political Economy of Privatization and Deregulation. Cheltenham:: Edward Elgar, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 1852788313. First edition. As new in blue cloth. No dust jacket, as issued. Still in original shrinkwrap. As New . USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 48607 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BARATZ, MORTON S. Union and the Coal Industry. New Haven:: Yale Univeristy Press, 1955. Hardcover. First edition. Very good in a good (age darkened, large chip in lower corner of rear panel) dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 50634 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BARRETT, ALAN, LAWLOR, JOHN, AND SCOTT, SUE. Fiscal System and the Polluter Pays Principle: A Case Study of Ireland. Aldershot:: Ashgate, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 1859726380. First edition. Fine in glossy printed boards. No dust jacket, as issued. Fine . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 48836 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BARRO, ROBERT J. Nothing Is Sacred: Economic Ideas for the New Millennium. Cambridge: MIT Press, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0262025264. First edition. Remainder mark on top edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 32225 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BASU, KAUSHIK. Collected Papers in Theoretical Economics: Volume II: Rationality, Games, and Strategic Behaviour. New Delhi: Oxford University Press, 2005. Hardcover. ISBN: 019566762X. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 34089 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BASU, BHARATI. International Labor Mobility: Unemployment and Increasing Returns to Scale. NY:: Routledge, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 0415298253. First edition. Near fine in printed boards. No dust jacket, as issued. Near Fine . USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 49593 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BASU, KAUSHIK (EDITOR). Readings in Political Economy. Malden:: Blackwell Publishing, 2003. Paperback. ISBN: 0631223339. First paperback edition. Fine in pictorial wraps. Fine . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 48571 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BAUER, P. T. Reality and Rhetoric: Studies in the Economics of Development. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674749464. First printing. "With the Compliments of the Author" slip laid in. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 34722 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BEIJE, PAUL. Technological Change in the Modern Economy: Basic Topics and New Developments. Cheltenham:: Edward Elgar, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 1858983312. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 48875 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BHAGWATI, JAGDISH. World Trading System at Risk. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0691042845. Fourth printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 22364 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BISSON, KATY AND PROOPS, JOHN (EDITORS). Waste in Ecological Economics. Cheltenham:: Edward Elgar, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 1840646489. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 49229 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. |
| next page | |
| Grendel Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Grendel Books 2005