| next page |
| Grendel Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 344 title(s) on 14 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AIKEN, JOAN. Street. NY: Viking, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670678236. Illustrated by Arvis Stewart. Music by John Sebastian Brown. First printing. Near fine in a very good (minor edge wear at the spine ends and corners) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 15097 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALBEE, EDWARD. Tiny Alice: A Play. NY: Atheneum, 1965. Hardcover. First edition. Fine in a near fine (minor edge wear at the crown of the spine) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 20392 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALBEE, EDWARD. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?: A Play. NY:: Atheneum, 1962. Hardcover. Winner of the 1963 Tony Award for Best Play and the 1962-63 New York Drama Critics' Circle Award for Best Play. Made into the 1966 Academy Award winning film. Second printing (produced within a month of the first). Near fine in a near fine (trace shelf rubbing, fading to lettering along the spine) dust jacket. ; 242 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] Book number: 46969 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALFRED, WILLIAM. Hogan's Goat. NY:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1966. Hardcover. First printing. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 49783 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALLEN, WOODY. Don't Drink the Water. NY: Random House, 1967. Hardcover. Book club edition. Previous owner's address label on front free endpaper, else near fine in a very good (minor edge wear and aging, one inch closed edge tear at the top of the front panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 22688 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALLEN, WOODY. Don't Drink the Water. NY: Random House, 1967. Hardcover. Book club edition. Very good in a fair (considerable chipping along the spine - about a third of the spine is missing) dust jacket. Very Good in Fair dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 25477 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALLEN, WOODY. Floating Light Bulb. NY: Random House, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394524152. First printing. Small stain at the top of the fore edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 19670 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALLEN, WOODY. Floating Light Bulb. NY:: Random House, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394524152. First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. An attractive, well preserved copy. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 39791 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALLEN, WOODY. Floating Light Bulb. NY: Random House, 1982. Hardcover. Book club edition. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 30140 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALLEN, WOODY. Floating Light Bulb. NY: Random House, 1982. Hardcover. Book club edition. Near fine in a near fine (light edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 35236 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALLEN, WOODY. Play It Again, Sam. NY:: Random House, 1969. Hardcover. The basis for the 1972 film. Book club edition. Light damp mark in upper corner of front paste-down, else very good in a very good (minor shelf wear, small chip at the crown of the spine) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 49082 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, MAXWELL. High Tor: A Play in Three Acts. Washington:: Anderson House, 1937. Hardcover. Second printing. Very good in a very good (age toning, light foxing) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 36575 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, MAXWELL. Lost in the Stars: The Dramatization of Alan Paton's Novel, Cry, the Beloved Country. NY: William Sloane Associates, 1950. Hardcover. A later printing. Very good in a very good (two inch tear along the spine) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 29973 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, MAXWELL. Lost in the Stars: The Dramatization of Alan Paton's Novel, Cry, the Beloved Country. NY: William Sloane Associates, 1950. Hardcover. First printing. Very good in a very good (chipped at the spine ends, shelf worn) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 30355 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, ROBERT. Tea and Sympathy. NY:: Random House, 1953. Hardcover. Made into the 1956 film. Black and white photographs by Slim Aarons. No statement of printing. Upper corner of front free endpaper is clipped, else very good in a very good (light shelf wear) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 38036 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ANOUILH, JEAN. Lark. NY:: Oxford University Press, 1967. Hardcover. Translated from the French by Christopher Fry. Third printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 41538 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ARDEN, JOHN. Workhouse Donkey: A Vulgar Melo-Drama. London: Methuen, 1964. Hardcover. First edition. Near fine in a very good (minor edge wear and rubbing), price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 8259 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ARISTOPHANES. Acharnians. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1961. Hardcover. Translated from the Greek, with an introduction, by Douglass Parker. Sketches by Geraldine Sakall. First edition thus. Small spot of wear along top edge of rear board, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 37527 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AUDEN, W. H. AND ISHERWOOD, CHRISTOPHER. Ascent of F6: A Tragedy in Two Acts. London: Faber & Faber, 1953. Hardcover. Ninth impression. Near fine in a very good (trace dust soiling), price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 33722 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AUDEN, W. H. AND KALLMAN, CHESTER. Magic Flute: An Opera in Two Acts. NY:: Random House, 1956. Hardcover. Illustrated by Rouben Ter-Arutunian. Music by W. A. Mozart. English version after the libretto of Schikaneder and Giesecke. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (light rubbing on rear panel), price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 37352 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BALDWIN, JAMES. Amen Corner: A Play. NY: Dial Press, 1968. Hardcover. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (a bit of very faint foxing to front panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6020] Book number: 20659 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BANGS, JOHN KENDRICK. Bicyclers and Three Other Farces. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1902. Hardcover. Illustrated. A later printing. Very good or better in green cloth. No dust jacket. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 6132 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BARROLL, III, J. LEEDS (EDITOR). Medieval & Renaissance Drama in England: An Annual Gathering of Research, Criticism, and Reviews: Volume II. NY:: AMS Press, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0404623026. Volume II only. First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 38166 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BARROLL, LEEDS (EDITOR). Medieval & Renaissance Drama in England: An Annual Gathering of Research, Criticism, and Reviews: Volume III. NY:: AMS Press, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0404623034. Volume III only. First edition. Small book-plate on front paste-down, else fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 38167 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BARRY, JULIAN. Lenny. NY:: Grove Press, 1971. Hardcover. A play based on the life and words of Lenny Bruce. Book club edition. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 45864 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. |
| next page | |
| Grendel Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Grendel Books 2005