next page  
   Grendel Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
18 Ireland Street, MA 01084-9607, West Chesterfield, MA, USA. Tel.: +1 (413) 296-0099
jim@grendelbooks.com

Cookery and Food

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 257 title(s) on 11 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ACKART, ROBERT.  Souffles, Mousses, Jellies and Creams.
NY: Atheneum, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0689110286. First edition. Fine in a very near fine (trace edge wear) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 11174
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALBALA, KEN.  Food in Early Modern Europe.
Westport: Greenwood Press, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 0313319626. Part of the Food Through History Series. First printing. As new in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. As New .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 31661
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALLEN, IDA BAILEY  Ida Bailey Allen's Modern Cook Book: 2500 Delicious Recipes.
Garden City:: Garden City Publishing Company, 1935. Hardcover. A reprint edition. Date on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (date also on front flap, edge worn with a few small chips and short closed edge tears) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 47520
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALLEN, H. WARNER.  Through the Wine Glass.
London: Michael Joseph, 1954. Hardcover. First British edition. Light offsetting to endpapers, else very good in a very good (age toning along the spine) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 32424
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

AMENDOLA, JOSEPH.  Bakers' Manual for Quantity Baking and Pastry Making (Revised Third Edition).
Hasbrouck Heights:: Hayden Book Company, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810494582. Third edition, twenty-first printing. About fine in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. ; 191 pages. Near Fine .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 47858
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

AMERNICK, ANN.  Special Desserts.
NY:: Clarkson Potter, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517576724. Illustrated by Melanie Marder Parks. First printing. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 47957
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

AMES, MARY ELLIS.  Your Guide to Better Baking (Let's Bake).
Minneapolis:: Pillsbury Flour Mills Company, 1941. Paperback. Illustrated. First edition (paperback). Very good or better in spiral-bound pictorial wraps. Very Good .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 46658
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ANGIER, BRADFORD.  Wilderness Cookery.
Harrisburg:: Stackpole Company, 1963. Hardcover. Second printing. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 42601
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

APPEL, JENNIFER AND TOREY ALLYSA.  Magnolia Bakery Cookbook: Old-Fashioned Recipes from New York's Sweetest Bakery.
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1999. Hardcover. Book club edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 14422
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ARBOR, ROBERT AND WHITESIDE, KATHERINE.  Joie de Vivre: Simple French Style for Everyday Living.
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 0743223535. Color photographs throughout by Tam Tran. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 22225
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ARCHBOLD, RICK AND MCCAULEY, DANA.  Last Dinner on the Titanic: Menus and Recipes from the Great Liner.
NY:: Hyperion, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 078686303X. Foreword by Walter Lord. Illustrated. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 41765
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ARMSTRONG, ALISON.  Joyce of Cooking: Food & Drink from James Joyce's Dublin.
Barrytown: Station Hill Press, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0930794850. Over 200 recipes. Foreword by Anthony Burgess. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 14616
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ARMSTRONG, ALISON.  Joyce of Cooking: Food & Drink from James Joyce's Dublin.
Barrytown: Station Hill Press, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0930794850. Over 200 recipes. Foreword by Anthony Burgess. First edition. Upper corners slightly bumped, else near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 31611
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BACON, JOSEPHINE.  Citrus Cookbook.
Boston: Harvard Common Press, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0916782433. Illustrated by Nancy Simonds. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (two closed edge tears at the top of the front panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 19312
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BAILEY, ADRIAN.  Fruits of the Earth: Vegetable & Fruit Recipes.
Topsfield:: Salem House, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0881621994. Illustrated by Graham Rust. First American edition. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 48047
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BALDESSARI, JOHN.  Yours in Food, John Baldessari.
NY:: Princeton Architectural Press, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 1568984952. Contributions by Paul Auster, David Byrne, and Dave Eggers, among others. Color and black and white photographs by the author throughout. First printing. As new in like dust jacket. As New in As New dust jacket .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 40042
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BARKER, BEN AND KAREN.  Not Afraid of Flavor: Recipes from Magnolia Grill.
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0807825859. Color and black and white photographs throughout. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Menu from the restaurant laid in. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 20957
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BEARD, JAMES AND WATT, ALEXANDER.  Paris Cuisine.
Boston:: Little, Brown and Company, 1956. Hardcover. Illustrated by Vladimir Bobri. Fourth printing. Brief gift inscription on half-title page, else very good in a very good (edge worn, large chip at the top of the rear panel), price clipped dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 50078
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BECK, BRUCE.  Official Fulton Fish Market Cookbook.
NY:: Dutton, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525247734. Color photographs by Richard Lord. First printing. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 50919
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BEEBE, RUTH ANNE.  Sallets, Humbles & Shrewsbery Cakes: A Collection of Elizabethan Recipes Adapted for the Modern Kitchen.
Boston: David R. Godine, 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0879231955. With a foreword by William Ingram. First printing (3000 copies). Small hole in the cloth near the base of the spine, else near fine in a very good (fair sized chip at the base of the spine), price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 7930
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BENNING, LEE EDWARDS.  Better with Buttermilk: The Secret Ingredient in Old-Fashioned Cooking.
NY:: Henry Holt, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805031189. With nearly 300 low-fat recipes. First printing. Fine in a near fine (small, light damp mark in upper corner of rear panel) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 36298
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BERANBAUM, ROSE LEVY.  Rose's Melting Pot: A Cooking Tour of America's Ethnic Celebrations.
NY: William Morrow, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688122612. Color photographs throughout. First printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 19719
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BERGIN, MARY AND GETHERS, JUDY.  Spago Desserts.
NY:: Random House, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 067942248X. Color photographs by Brent Lindstrom. Foreword by Wolfgang Puck. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 49860
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BERWICK, GILLIAN.  Recipes from Irish Country Houses.
n. p. : Berwick Publishers, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0951161210. Illustrated by Jeremy Williams. First edition. Fine in a near fine (rubbing) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 26841
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BETTOJA, JO AND CORNETTO, ANNA MARIA.  Italian Cooking in the Grand Tradition.
NY: Dial Press, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385274246. Book club edition. Light foxing on top edge, else near fine in a near fine (minor edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 20769
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

257 titles found on 11 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Grendel Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Grendel Books 2005