| next page |
| Grendel Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 2453 title(s) on 99 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AARDEMA, VERNA (RETOLD BY). Rabbit Makes a Monkey of Lion: A Swahili Tale. NY:: Dial Books, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0803702973. Illustrated by Jerry Pinkney. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 44159 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AARDEMA, VERNA. This for That: A Tonga Tale. NY: Dial Books, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0803715536. Illustrated by Victoria Chess. First printing thus. Lower corners slightly bumped, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 33937 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ABISCH, ROZ. Mai-Ling and the Mirror: Adapted from a Chinese Folktale. Englewood Cliffs:: Prentice-Hall, 1969. Hardcover. Illustrated by Boche Kaplan. First edition. Very good in a very good (edge worn and age toned) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 42658 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ACCORSI, WILLIAM. Short Short Short Stories. NY:: Greenwillow Books, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 068810181X. Illustrated by the author. First printing (library binding - NOT ex-library). Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 45390 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ACKERMAN, KAREN. Banshee. NY:: Philomel Books, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399219242. Illustrated by David Ray. First impression. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 47894 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADA, ALMA FLOR. Yours Truly, Goldilocks. NY: Atheneum, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0689816081. Illustrated by Leslie Tryon. Fourth printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 29947 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADAMSON, JOY. Pippa the Cheetah and Her Cubs. NY:: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0152621253. Color frontispiece, black and white photographs throughout. First American edition. Near fine in a near fine (both corners of front flap are clipped, two short closed edge tears) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 48293 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADDABBO, CAROLE. Dina the Deaf Dinosaur. Stamford:: Hannacroix Creek Books, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 1889262048. Illustrated by Valentine. First edition. SIGNED by the author and INSCRIBED by the illustrator. Near fine in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket. Near Fine . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 43542 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADLER, BILL. World's Worst Riddles and Jokes. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0448125862. Illustrated by Ed Malsberg. No statement of printing. Small stain on bottom edge, else near fine in illustrated boards. No dust jacket. Near Fine . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 35698 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADOFF, ARNOLD. Daring Dog and Captain Cat. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0689825994. Illustrated by Joe Cepeda. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 30458 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADOFF, ARNOLD. Slow Dance Heart Break Blues. NY:: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688105696. Illustrated by William Cotton. First printing. SIGNED by the author on the dedication page. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 45753 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AGLE, NAN HAYDEN AND WILSON, ELLEN. Three Boys and H2o. NY:: Scribner's, 1968. Hardcover. Illustrated by Marian Honigman. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (lower corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 50267 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AHLBERG, JANET AND ALLAN. Old Joke Book. NY: Viking, 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670522732. Illustrated by the authors. First American printing. Trace shelf wear, else very good in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket. Very Good . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 29878 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AIKEN, JOAN. Black Hearts in Battersea. Garden City:: Doubleday, 1964. Hardcover. Illustrated by Robin Jacques. A later printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. A bright, clean, and well preserved copy. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 36356 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AITMATOV, CHINGIZ. White Ship. NY:: Crown Publishers, 1972. Hardcover. Translated from the Russian by Mirra Ginsburg. First edition thus. Very good in a very good (age toning) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 49730 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALBRECHT, LILLIE VANDERVEER. Deborah Remembers. NY:: Hastings House, 1959. Hardcover. Illustrated by Rita Newton. First edition. Faint damp mark to cloth at the crown of the spine, previous owner's name on half-title page, else very good in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. ; 111 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 40203 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY. Her Girlhood Diary. n. p. :: BridgeWater Books, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 081673139X. Illustrated by Mark Graham. Edited, compiled, and with an introduction and narrative by Cary Ryan. Second printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 41063 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA M. Jack and Jill: A Village Story. Boston: Little, Brown, 1928. Hardcover. With six color plates by Beatrice Stevens. First edition thus. Gift inscription on front paste-down, moderate shelf wear, else very good in black cloth. No dust jacket. Very Good . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 33736 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA M. Rose in Bloom. Boston: Little, Brown, 1927. Hardcover. With six color plates by Hattie Longstreet Price. First edition thus. Moderate shelf wear, scratches to color illustration in front board, else very good in black cloth. No dust jacket. Very Good . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 33735 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALDEN, RAYMOND MACDONALD. Christmas Tree Forest. Indianapolis:: Bobbs-Merrill, 1958. Hardcover. Illustrated by Rafaello Busoni. First edition thus. Very good in a very good (three inch closed edge tear at the base of the front panel), price clipped dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 45146 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALDERMAN, CLIFFORD LINDSEY. Vengeance of Abel Wright. Garden City:: Doubleday, 1964. Hardcover. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (trace edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 41432 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALDRICH, THOMAS BAILEY. Story of a Bad Boy. NY:: J. H. Sears & Company, 1928. Hardcover. Illustrated by Henry C. Kiefer. First edition thus. Previous owner's name on front paste-down and front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (edge worn with a few small chips, age toned along the spine) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 49461 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, LLOYD. Beggar Queen. NY:: Dutton, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525441034. The third book in The Westmark Trilogy. First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 45758 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, LLOYD. Black Cauldron. NY:: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1967. Hardcover. The second book in the Prydain cycle. Third printing. Very good in a very good (one small chip and short closed edge tear, both corners of front flap are clipped) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 49322 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, LLOYD. First Two Lives of Lukas-Kasha. NY:: Dutton, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525297480. First American printing. Very good in a very good (age toning) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 43381 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Grendel Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Grendel Books 2005