| next page |
| Grendel Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1665 title(s) on 67 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBOTT, JANE. Bouquet Hill. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1931. Hardcover. A reprint edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine (minor edge wear) dust jacket. A bright, clean, and well preserved copy. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 16283 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ABELL, KATHLEEN. King Orville and the Bullfrogs. London: Faber and Faber, 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0571107109. Illustrated by Errol Le Cain. First British edition. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 16077 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADAMS, ADRIENNE (SELECTED AND ILLUSTRATED BY). Poetry of Earth. NY: Scribner's, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684130122. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (minor edge wear and age toning) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 13148 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADDIE. Silly Book of Animals. Racine: Western Publishing Company, 1973. Hardcover. Illustrated by Blair Drawson. No statement of printing. Near fine in a very good (light soiling - mostly on rear panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 12274 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADLER, DAVID A. Picture Book of Helen Keller. NY: Holiday House, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0823408183. Illustrated by John and Alexandra Wallner. Book club edition. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 22537 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AHLBERG, JANET AND ALLAN. Clothes Horse and Other Stories. NY: Viking Kestrel, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670812676. Illustrated by Janet Ahlberg. First edition. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 25189 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AHLBERG, ALLAN. Improbable Cat. NY: Delacorte Press, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385731868. Illustrated by Peter Bailey. First printing thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 27089 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AINSWORTH, RUTH. More Tales of Shellover. NY: Roy Publishers, 1968. Hardcover. Illustrated by Antony Maitland. First edition thus. Brief gift inscription on front free endaper, else fine in a near fine (trace rubbing to rear panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 9872 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALCOCK, GUDRUN. Dooley's Lion. Owings Mills: Stemmer House, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0880450665. Illustrated by Paul R. Brittenham. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 23167 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY. Louisa May Alcott: Her Childhood Diary. n. p. : Bridgewater Books, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 081673139X. Edited, compiled, and with an introduction and narrative by Cary Ryan. Illustrated by Mark Graham. First printing thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 23979 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY. Louisa May Alcott: Her Childhood Diary. n. p. : Bridgewater Books, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 081673139X. Edited, compiled, and with an introduction and narrative by Cary Ryan. Illustrated by Mark Graham. First printing thus. Fine in a very near fine (slight sun fading along spine) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 11910 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| (TASHA TUDOR) ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY. Round Dozen. NY: Viking, 1963. Hardcover. Selected and with a foreword by Anne Thaxter Eaton. Illustrated by Tasha Tudor. Second printing. Near fine in a very good (edge worn, spot of abrasion in upper corner of front panel from a removed sticker) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 27867 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALDRIDGE, ALAN (ILLUSTRATOR). Butterfly Ball and the Grasshopper Feast. London:: Jonathan Cape, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0224008080. Based on William Roscoe's THE BUTTERFLY BALL AND THE GRASSHOPPER FEAST (1807). Illustrated in collaboration with Harry Willock. Verses by William Plomer. Nature notes by Richard Fitter. A later printing. Foxing to the first and last few pages, else very good in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 30280 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, LLOYD. Arkadians. NY: Dutton, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525454152. Third printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 21820 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, LLOYD. Border Hawk: August Bondi. NY: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy (Jewish Publication Society), 1958. Hardcover. Number 2 in the Covenant Books series. Illustrated by Bernard Krigstein. First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. A clean, well preserved copy. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 22869 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, LLOYD. Iron Ring. NY: Dutton, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525455973. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 21836 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, SALLY HOBART. Maggie's Whopper. NY: Macmillan, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0027002012. Illustrated by Deborah Kogan Ray. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 28822 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, LLOYD. Marvelous Misadventures of Sebastian. NY: Dutton, 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525347399. National Book Award in Children's Books winner for 1971. Sixth printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket - National Book Award emblem on front panel. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 25510 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALIKI. Communication. NY: Greenwillow Books, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688105297. Illustrated by the author. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 16610 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALIKI. How a Book Is Made. NY: Crowell, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0690044968. Illustrated by the author. First printing. Fine in a near fine (both corners of front flap are clipped) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 25712 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALIKI. My Visit to the Aquarium. NY: HarperCollins, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060214597. Illustrated by the author. First printing. Library binding (NOT ex-libary). Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 13722 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALLEN, JONATHAN. Bad Case of Animal Nonsense. Boston: Godine, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0879233982. Illustrated by the author. First American edition. Fine in a near fine (a few very short closed edge tears), price clipped dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 22069 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALLEN, JEFFREY. Mary Alice Returns. Boston: Little, Brown, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316034290. Illustrated by James Marshall. Second printing. Near fine in a near fine (two closed edge tears along the base of the front panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 24708 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALLEN, CAPTAIN QUINCY. Outdoor Chums After Big Game. NY: Goldsmith Publishing Company, 1911. Hardcover. A reprint edition. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, pages a bit age darkened, else near fine in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 8118 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALLEN, JEFFREY. Secret Life of Mr. Weird. Boston: Little, Brown, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316034282. Illustrated by Ned Delaney. First edition. Fine in a near fine (trace edge wear at the spine ends and corners) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 21104 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Grendel Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Grendel Books 2005