next page  
   Grendel Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
18 Ireland Street, MA 01084-9607, West Chesterfield, MA, USA. Tel.: +1 (413) 296-0099
jim@grendelbooks.com

Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1142 title(s) on 46 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABBEY, EDWARD.  Confessions of a Barbarian: Selections from the Journals of Edward Abbey, 1951-1989.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316004154. Edited and with an introduction by David Peterson. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 35092
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ABBEY, EDWARD.  Confessions of a Barbarian: Selections from the Journals of Edward Abbey, 1951-1989.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316004154. Edited and with an introduction by David Peterson. First edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 383
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ABBOTT, JOHN S. C.  History of Joseph Bonaparte.
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1904. Hardcover. A later printing. Small octavo, dark mustard colored cloth with black lettering and design, 391 pages. Trace wear, else very good or better. No dust jacket. Very Good .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 9578
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ABBOTT, JACK HENRY.  In the Belly of the Beast: Letters from Prison.
NY: Random House, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394518586. Introduction by Norman Mailer. Second printing. Trace foxing on top edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 35509
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ABDULLAH, MORAG MURRAY.  My Khyber Marriage: Experiences of a Scotswoman As the Wife of a Pathan Chieftain's Son.
London: Octagon Press, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0863040551. First edition thus. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 33525
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ACTON, HAROLD.  Memoirs of an Aesthete: 1939-1969.
NY:: Viking, 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670468169. The second volume of the author's memoirs. Black and white photographs. First American edition. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear with a small black tape repair at the crown of the spine) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 24466
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ACTON, HAROLD.  Three Extraordinary Ambassadors.
NY: Thames and Hudson, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0500550158. First American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 14907
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ADAIR, JAMES R.  Man from Steamtown: The Story of F. Nelson Blount.
Chicago:: Moody Press, 1967. Hardcover. First printing. SIGNED by F. Nelson Blount. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 39074
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ADAMS, WILLIAM FREDERICK (COMPILED BY).  Commodore Joshua Barney.
Salem:: Higginson Book Company, N. D. Paperback. A paperback reprint of the 1912 edition. Fine in oversize printed wraps. ; 228 pages. Fine .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 50734
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ADAMS, RICHARD.  Day Gone By: An Autobiography.
NY: Knopf, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679401172. First American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5292
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ADAMS, JOHN QUINCY.  Diary of John Quincy Adams (Two Volumes)
Cambridge:: Harvard University Press, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674204204. Complete in two volumes. Volume 1: November 1779 - March 1786. Volume 2: March 1786 - December 1788, Index. Part of The Adams Papers series. Edited by Robert J. Taylor, et al. First edition. Ex-library copies with a few typical markings, front and rear free endpapers have been neatly removed, else both volumes are very good in very good dust jackets. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 42137
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ADAMSON, DONALD.  Blaise Pascal: Mathematician, Physicist and Thinker About God.
London:: Macmillan, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0333550366. First printing. Review notice laid in. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 40383
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ADDISS, STEPHEN.  Old Taoist: The Life, Art, and Poetry of Kodojin (1865-1944).
NY:: Columbia University Press, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 023111656X. Translations of and commentary on Chinese poems by Jonathan Chaves. First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 38541
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ADORNO, ROLENA AND PAUTZ, PATRICK CHARLES.  Alvar Nunez Cabeza de Vaca: His Account, His Life, and the Expedition of Panfilo de Narvaez (Three Volume Boxed Set).
Lincoln:: University of Nebraska Press, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0803214545. Complete in three volumes. First edition. Each volume is as new in blue cloth. No dust jackets, as issued. Housed in an as new slipcase. As New in As New dust jacket .
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 39004
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

AIKEN, WILLIAM A.  Conduct of the Earl of Nottingham.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1941. Hardcover. First edition thus. Light shelf wear, else very good in brown paper covered boards. No dust jacket. Very Good .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 21618
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALBERTS, ROBERT C.  Good Provider: H.J. Heinz and His 57 Varieties.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395171261. Black and white photographs. First printing. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, else fine in an about fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 18029
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALBOM, MITCH.  Tuesdays with Morrie: An Old Man, a Young Man, and Life's Greatest Lesson.
NY:: Doubleday, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385484518. First printing. Very faint damp mark on top and bottom edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 46115
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY.  Her Girlhood Diary.
n. p. :: BridgeWater Books, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 081673139X. Illustrated by Mark Graham. Edited, compiled, and with an introduction and narrative by Cary Ryan. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 41087
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY.  Her Girlhood Diary.
n. p. :: BridgeWater Books, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 081673139X. Illustrated by Mark Graham. Edited, compiled, and with an introduction and narrative by Cary Ryan. First printing. Fine in a near fine (a bit faded along the spine) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 41088
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY.  Journals of Louisa May Alcott.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316593621. Edited by Joel Myerson and Daniel Shealy. First printing thus. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 26113
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALDERSON, BRIAN.  Ezra Jack Keats: Artist and Picture-Book Maker.
Gretna: Pelican Publishing Company, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 1565540069. Color illustrations throughout. First edition. Fine in an about fine (tiny trace of edge wear at the crown of the spine) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 17086
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALDRED, CYRIL.  Akhenaten: King of Egypt.
NY:: Thames and Hudson, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0500050481. With 107 black and white illustrations. A later printing. Near fine in a near fine (one tiny chip on rear panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 43832
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALDRIN, JR., COLONEL EDWIN E. "BUZZ" WITH WARGA, WAYNE.  Return to Earth.
NY:: Random House, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394488326. First printing. Previous owner's name and date on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (trace edge wear) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 50542
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALI, TARIQ.  Indian Dynasty: The Story of the Nehru-Gandhi Family.
NY: Putnam, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399130748. Introduction by Salman Rushdie. First printing. Remainder mark on top edge, else near fine in a near fine (short closed edge tear at the top of the rear panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 26606
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALI, LAILA WITH RITZ, DAVID.  Reach!: Finding Strength, Spirit, and Personal Power.
NY: Hyperion, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0786868554. Black and white photographs. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 21883
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

1142 titles found on 46 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Grendel Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Grendel Books 2005