| next page |
| Grendel Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1075 title(s) on 43 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AALL, INGRID, ET AL. Ajanta Murals: An Album of Eighty-Five Reproductions in Colour. New Delhi: Archaeological Survey of India, 1967. Hardcover. Edited by A. Ghosh. 85 color plates, black adnd white photographs and line drawings. First edition. Rotary Club presentation book-plate on front free endpaper, else very good in a fair (large chips at the spine ends and upper corner of rear panel, a few long edge tears, dust soiling) dust jacket. Very Good in Fair dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 26948 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| CAOZHOU PAINTING AND CALLIGRAPHY ACADEMY. Caozhoushuhuayuan, 1985-1995. n. p. :: Caozhou Painting and Calligraphy Academy, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 7800051021. Text is in Chinese, except for the preface which is in English. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Housed in a very good (age toning about the edges) slipcase. ; 148 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 336.25 | £UK 299.75 | JP¥ 44460] Book number: 44743 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ACKERMAN, MARTIN S. Smart Money and Art: Investing in Fine Art. NY: Station Hill Press, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0882680455. First edition. As new in like dust jacket. Still in original shrinkwrap. As New in As New dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 23697 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADAMS, CLINTON. Crayonstone: The Life and Work of Bolton Brown. Albuquerque:: University of New Mexico Press, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0826313884. With a catalogue of the artist's lithographs. Black and white illustration s throughout. First edition. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 42049 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADAMS, EDWARD B. Korea's Pottery Heritage: Vol. I. Seoul: Seoul International Publishing House, 1986. Hardcover. Color photographs throughout. First printing. Near fine in glossy pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Near Fine . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 28196 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ADJMI, MORRIS AND BERTOLOTTO, GIOVANNI (EDITORS). Aldo Rossi: Drawings and Paintings. NY: Princeton Architectural Press, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 1878271490. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. First edition. As new in like dust jacket. Still in original shrinkwrap. As New in As New dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 24841 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AGAN, CINDY. Painting Watercolors That Sparkle with Life. Cincinnati:: North Light Books, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 1581803753. Color illustrations throughout. First printing. About fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 44457 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AGEE, WILLIAM C. (ESSAY). James Daugherty (1887-1974): Late Abstractions. NY:: Spanierman Gallery, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0945936508. Exhibition catalog. Color illustrations throughout. First edition. Fine in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. Fine . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 48061 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AGNEW, JOHN. Painting the Secret World of Nature. Cincinnati: North Light Books, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 1581800509. Color illustrations throughout. First printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 19508 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AHL, DIANE COLE. Benozzo Gozzoli. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0300066996. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. First edition. As new in like dust jacket. Still in original shrinkwrap. As New in As New dust jacket . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 22038 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AINALOV, D. V. Hellenistic Origins of Byzantine Art. New Brunswick:: Rutgers University Press, 1961. Hardcover. Translated from the Russian by Elizabeth Sobolevitch and Serge Sobolevitch. Edited by Cyril Mango. First edition. Previous owner's book-plate on front paste-down, and name on front free endpaper, else very good in green cloth. No dust jacket. Very Good . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 47756 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AINSWORTH, ED. Cowboy in Art. NY: Bonanza Books, 1968. Hardcover. Foreword by John Wayne. Sixteen pages of color illustrations, black and white illustrations throughout. Reprint edition. First printing thus. About fine in a near fine (minor edge wear, small closed tear at the top of the front panel, small corner crease on front flap) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 2977 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALBERS, JOSEF. Search Versus Re-Search: Three Lectures By Josef Albers at Trinity College, April 1965. Hartford: Trinity College Press, 1969. Hardcover. Color (three tipped-in) and black and white plates. 85 pages. First edition. Near fine in a very good (a few closed edge tears, minor shelf wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 235.25 | £UK 210 | JP¥ 31122] Book number: 23478 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALBRIGHT, THOMAS. Art in the San Francisco Bay Area, 1945-1980: An Illustrated History. Berkeley:: University of California Press, 1985. Paperback. ISBN: 0520055187. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. First paperback printing. Near fine in oversized illustrated wraps. Near Fine . USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 38201 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALCORN, ELLENOR M. English Silver in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston: Volume I: Silver Before 1697. Boston: Museum of Fine Arts (Northeastern University Press), 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0878463739. 16 color and 362 black and white photographs. First edition. As new in like dust jacket. Still in original shrinkwrap. As New in As New dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 22843 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, MARC. Dance Goes on: The Life and Art of Elizabeth Twistington Higgins Mbe. Kingsley: Leader Books, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0907159001. Illustrated. First edition. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 34651 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, PAUL. Death and Disaster: The Rise of the Warhol Empire and the Race for Andy's Millions. NY: Villard Books, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679432736. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 17370 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALLEN, ANTHONY J. Allen's Introduction to Later Chinese Porcelain. Auckland:: Allen's Enterprises, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0473038366. Color photographs throughout. First edition. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. ; 221 pages. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 42971 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALLODI, MARY. Canadian Watercolours and Drawings in the Royal Ontario Museum. Toronto:: Royal Ontario Museum, 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0888541597. Complete in two volumes. A few color, mostly black and white illustrations throughout. First edition. Both volumes are fine in brown cloth. Housed in a fine cloth slipcase. Fine . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 47190 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALTSHULER, BRUCE. Isamu Noguchi. NY:: Abbeville Press, 1994. Paperback. ISBN: 1558597557. Part of the Modern Masters series. Color and black and white photographs throughout. Third paperback printing. Fine in oversized pictorial wraps. Fine . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 35886 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AMAYA, MARIO. Pop Art. . . And After. NY:: Viking, 1966. Hardcover. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. First edition. Very good in a very good (one small chip), price clipped dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 41073 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AMES, LEE J. Dot, Line and Shape Connection Or How to Be Driven to Abstraction. Garden City: Doubleday, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385144024. Illustrated. First edition. Fine in a near fine (trace rubbing to rear panel) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 15482 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AMES, LEE J. Draw Draw Draw. Garden City:: Doubleday, 1962. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385033885. Illustrated by the author. Ninth printing. Small scrape on front board, else near fine in a near fine (light age toning) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 47283 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AMES, LEE J. WITH BUDD, WARREN. Draw 50 Sharks, Whales, and Other Sea Creatures. NY:: Doubleday, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385246277. First edition. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 49994 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN, WAYNE. Gauguin's Paradise Lost. NY: Viking, 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670335932. Illustrated. First edition. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 19314 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Grendel Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Grendel Books 2005