| next page |
| Grendel Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 304 title(s) on 13 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABERCROMBIE, STANLEY. Gwathmey Siegel. NY: Whitney Library of Design, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0823072576. Illustrated. First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 17060 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AIDALA, THOMAS. Great Houses of San Francisco. NY: Knopf, 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394483804. Over 200 photographs, eight pages in color. Photographs by Curt Bruce. Fourth printing. Near fine in a very good (a few short closed edge tears) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 8862 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALFIERI, BIANCA MARIA. Islamic Architecture of the Indian Subcontinent. London: Laurence King, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 1856691896. 255 color illustrations. Photographs by Federico Borromeo. First edition. Short tear to the cloth at the base of the spine, else fine in a very near fine (corresponding closed tear at base of spine) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 15825 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALI, MIR M. Art of the Skyscraper: The Genius of Fazlur Khan. NY:: Rizzoli, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0847823709. First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 39292 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALPERN, ANDREW AND DURST, SEYMOUR. Holdouts! NY:: McGraw-Hill, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0070013772. Black and white photographs and line drawings throughout. Foreword by John V. Lindsay. Third printing. Near fine in a near fine (one very short closed edge tear at the top of the rear panel) dust jacket. ; 172 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 46518 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, WAYNE. Pride of the South: A Social History of Southern Architecture. NY:: Atheneum, 1979. Paperback. ISBN: 0689705794. Black and white photographs throughout. First paperback edition. Near fine in oversize pictorial wraps. Near Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 49375 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ANTONIADES, ANTHONY C. Poetics of Architecture: Theory of Design. NY:: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1992. Paperback. ISBN: 0442013302. Illustrated. Third paperback printing. Near fine in oversized pictorial wraps. Near Fine . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 42286 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ASHIHARA, YOSHINOBU. Exterior Design in Architecture. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1970. Hardcover. Black and white photographs and drawings throughout. First printing. Fine in a near fine (minor edge wear to spine ends and corners) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 19247 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| FAIRMOUNT PARK ART ASSOCIATION. Fairmount Parkway. Philadelphia:: Fairmount Park Art Association, 1919. Hardcover. Color and duotone illustrations (one fold-out). First edition. This copy is significantly water damaged; large (though light) damp stains to all pages - affecting all illustrations, boards are warped, worn at the spine ends, else fair. Fair . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 46877 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BACON, MARDGES. Le Corbusier in America: Travels in the Land of the Timid. Cambridge: MIT Press, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0262024799. Illustrated. First edition. As new in like dust jacket. As New in As New dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 22441 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BAIRD, GEORGE AND LEWIS, MARK (EDITORS). Queues, Rendezvous, Riots: Questioning the Public in Art and Architecture. Banff:: Walter Phillips Gallery, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0920159729. Illustrated. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 43170 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BAISLY, CLAIR. Cape Cod Architecture. Orleans:: Parnassus Imprints, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0940160439. Black and white photographs and line drawings by the author. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (light age toning to flaps) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 50816 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BALFOUR, ALAN. Berlin: The Politics of Order, 1737-1989. NY: Rizzoli, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0847812715. Black and white illustrations throughout. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (small chip at base of spine) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 19393 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BARLOW, NIC (PHOTOGRAPHS BY). Follies and Fantasies: Germany and Austria. NY: Abrams, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810933233. Text by Sally Sample Aall. Introduction by Dale Harris. 178 illustrations, including 150 color plates. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 18857 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BASCOMB, NEAL. Higher: A Historic Race to the Sky and the Making of a City. NY: Doubleday, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385506600. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 21599 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BEE, BECKY. Cob Builders Handbook: You Can Hand-Sculpt Your Own Home. Murphy:: Groundworks, 1997. Paperback. ISBN: 0965908208. Illustrated. First edition (paperback). Fine in oversized illustrated wraps. Fine . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 42295 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BERNSTEIN, WILLIAM AND CAWKER, RUTH. Contemporary Canadian Architecture: The Mainstream and Beyond. Toronto:: Fitzhenry & Whiteside, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0889025886. Black and white photographs throughout. First edition. Very good in a very good (one short closed edge tear, age toning) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 39653 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BINNEY, MARCUS. Great Railway Stations of Europe. NY: Thames and Hudson, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0500013462. With 107 illustrations, 50 in color. Photography by Manfred Hamm. Notes by Axel Foehl. A later printing. Fine in an about fine (minor edge wear at the crown of the spine) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 14493 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BLACKBURN, GRAHAM. Illustrated Housebuilding. Woodstock: Overlook Press, 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 087951020X. With over 400 illustrations by the author. First edition. Near fine in a very good (light rubbing and edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 20572 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BLACKBURN, GRAHAM. Parts of a House. NY: Richard Marek, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399900748. Illustrated by the author. First edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else fine in a near fine (one short closed edge tear, trace edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 19814 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BLAU, EVE AND TROY, NANCY J. (EDITORS). Architecture and Cubism. Cambridge: MIT Press, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0262024225. Illustrated. First printing. As new in like dust jacket. As New in As New dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 22444 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BLEECKER, SAMUEL E. Politics of Architecture: A Perspective on Nelson A. Rockefeller. NY:: Rutledge Press, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 083170389X. Color and black and white photographs throughout. First printing. Brief inscription on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 44020 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BLOCK, JEAN F. Hyde Park Houses: An Informal History, 1856-1910. Chicago:: University of Chicago Press, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0226060004. Black and white photographs by Samuel W. Block, Jr. First edition. Near fine in a very good (three inch closed slit on front panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 38242 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BLUNDELL-JONES, PETER (INTRODUCTION). Ahrends Burton and Koralek. NY: St. Martin's, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312061919. Color photographs throughout. First edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else near fine in black cloth. No dust jacket. Near Fine . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 35466 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BOERICKE, ART AND SHAPIRO, BARRY. Craftsman Builder. NY:: Simon and Schuster, 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671228188. Color photographs throughout. First printing. Very good in a very good (age toning, small sticker remnant on front flap) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 32096 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. |
| next page | |
| Grendel Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Grendel Books 2005