next page  
   Grendel Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
18 Ireland Street, MA 01084-9607, West Chesterfield, MA, USA. Tel.: +1 (413) 296-0099
jim@grendelbooks.com

Archaeology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 147 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, RICHARD E. W.  Prehistoric Mesoamerica: Revised Edition.
Norman:: University of Oklahoma Press, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0806123044. First printing of the revised edition. Trace foxing to fore edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 44419
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ADAMSON, DAVID GRANT.  Ruins of Time: Four and a Half Centuries of Conquest and Discovery Among the Maya.
NY: Praeger, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0275467201. First edition thus. About fine in a near fine (minor edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3617
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ADKINS, LESLEY AND ROY.  Keys of Egypt: The Obsession to Decipher Egyptian Hieroglyphs.
NY: HarperCollins, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060194391. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 21997
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALDRED, CYRIL.  Jewels of the Pharaohs: Egyptian Jewelry of the Dynastic Period.
NY: Ballantine Books, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0345278194. Abridged. With 173 illustrations, 109 in color. Photography by Albert Shoucair. Book club edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else about fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 28197
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALGAZE, GUILLERMO (EDITOR).  Town and Country in Southeastern Anatolia: Vol. II: The Stratigraphic Sequence at Kurban Hoyuk (Two Parts).
Chicago: Oriental Institute of the University of Chicago, 1990. Hardcover. Complete in two parts (volumes): Text and Plates. Oriental Institute Publications, Volume 110. Illustrated. First edition. Both volumes are as new in like dust jackets. Still in original shrinkwrap. As New in As New dust jacket .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 23792
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ALVAREZ, OCTAVIO.  Celestial Brides: The Visions of the Eastern Paradise Infiltrate the Mediterranean Afterlife: A Study in Mythology and Archaeology.
Stockbridge:: Herbert Reichner, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0960152008. Black and white photographs. First edition. INSCRIBED by the author. Very good in a very good (light edge wear) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 41742
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

ARRIAZA, BERNARDO T.  Beyond Death: The Chinchorro Mummies of Ancient Chile.
Washington:: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 1560985127. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 43884
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

AVI-YONAH, MICHAEL (EDITOR).  Encyclopedia of Archaeological Excavations in the Holy Land: Volume I.
London: Oxford University Press, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0196479231. Volume I only. Illustrated. First edition. Gift note affixed to front free endpaper, previous owner's stamp on half-title page, else near fine in a near fine (trace edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 34272
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BACON, EDWARD.  Digging for History: Archaeological Discoveries Throughout the World, 1945 to 1959.
NY: John Day, 1961. Hardcover. Illustrated. First edition. Fine in a near fine (a bit faded along the spine) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 28652
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BAILEY, D. M.  Catalogue of the Lamps in the British Museum: IV. Lamps of Metal and Stone, and Lampstands.
London: British Museum Press, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0714122068. With 192 black and white plates. First edition. As new in like dust jacket. As New in As New dust jacket .
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 23318
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BARTON, K. J.  Pottery in England: From 3500 Bc - Ad 1730.
South Brunswick: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0498017133. First American edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 31733
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BELLWOOD, PETER.  Man's Conquest of the Pacific: The Prehistory of Southeast Asia and Oceania.
NY: Oxford University Press, 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195201035. Illustrated. First edition. Minimally marked ex-library copy, front free endpaper has been removed, else very good in a near fine dust jacket. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 28655
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BERRY, BERNARD.  Lost Roman Road: A Reconnaissance in the West Country.
London:: Allen & Unwin, 1963. Hardcover. First edition. Very good in a good (damp marks on verso, lower portion of front flap is clipped) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 42082
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BERVE, HELMUT AND GRUBEN, GOTTFRIED.  Greek Temples, Theatres and Shrines.
NY:: Abrams, 1962. Hardcover. 36 (tipped in) color and 176 monochrome plates by Max Hirmer and 160 diagrams. First edition. Light foxing on edges, else very good in a very good dust jacket. ; 508 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 47671
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BIERBRIER, MORRIS.  Tomb-Builders of the Pharaohs.
NY:: Scribner's, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684182297. Black and white photographs. First American printing. Trace foxing on edges, else very good in a very good (age toning to rear panel and flaps) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 41693
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BINFORD, LEWIS R.  In Pursuit of the Past: Decoding the Archaeological Record.
NY:: Thames and Hudson, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0500050422. With 147 black and white illustrations. First edition. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 40595
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BINTLIFF, JOHN, ET AL (EDITORS).  Conceptual Issues in Environmental Archaeology.
Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0852245459. First edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 29597
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BINTLIFF, JOHN AND SBONIAS, KOSTAS (EDITOR).  Reconstructing Past Population Trends in Mediterranean Europe.
Oxford: Oxbow Books, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 1900188627. Number 1 in The Archaeology of Mediterranean Landscapes series. Illustrated . First edition. As new in glossy pictorial boards. No dust jacket, as issued. As New .
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 23408
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BOARDMAN, JOHN.  Athenian Black Figure Vases.
NY: Oxford University Press, 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195197593. 383 black and white photographs. First American edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 18554
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BRATTON, FRED GLADSTONE.  History of Egyptian Archaeology.
NY: Crowell, 1968. Hardcover. Illustrated. First American edition. Foxing along top edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 16155
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BRAYMER, MARJORIE.  Walls of Windy Troy: A Biography of Heinrich Schliemann.
London: Gollancz, 1962. Hardcover. First British edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 26358
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BRUCE-MITFORD, RUPERT.  Aspects of Anglo-Saxon Archaeology: Sutton Hoo and Other Discoveries.
NY: Harper's Magazine Press, 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0061204803. Illustrated. First American edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 22080
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BULLITT, ORVILLE H.  Search for Sybaris.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1969. Hardcover. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket. This copy is from the personal library of automation pioneer John Diebold and bears his ownership stamp on the front free endpaper. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 34982
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BUNKER, EMMA C., ET AL.  Ancient Bronzes of the Eastern Eurasian Steppes: From the Arthur M. Sackler Collections.
NY:: Abrams, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810963485. More than 790 illustrations, including 150 color plates, 50 drawings and 10 maps. First edition. INSCRIBED by Emma Bunker. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 49993
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

BURL, AUBREY.  Stone Circles of the British Isles.
New Haven:: Yale University Press, 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0300019726. Illustrated. Reprinted, with corrections. Very good in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 41687
    Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books.

147 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Grendel Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Grendel Books 2005