| next page |
| Grendel Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 234 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AHEARN, ALLEN AND PATRICIA. Collected Books: The Guide to Values. NY: Putnam, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399136630. First edition, third printing. About fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3722 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ALBERT, LILLIAN SMITH. Button Collector's Second Journal. Hightstown:: Lillian Smith Albert, 1941. Hardcover. Black and white photographs. Errata slip laid in. First edition. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, minor shelf wear and aging, else very good in green cloth. No dust jacket. Very Good . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 38449 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| AMES, KENNETH L. (EDITOR). Victorian Furniture: Essays from a Victorian Society Autumn Symposium. Philadelphia:: Victorian Society in America, 1983. Paperback. Black and white photographs throughout. First edition (paperback). Minor edge wear, else near fine in oversized pictorial wraps. Near Fine . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 35926 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ANTHONY, T. ROBERT. 19th Century Fairy Lamps. Manchester:: Forward's Color Productions, 1969. Paperback. Color photographs by Frank L. Forward throughout. First edition (paperback). Minor shelf wear, else very good in spiral-bound pictorial wraps. Very Good . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 40153 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ARCHAMBAULT, FLORENCE. Occupied Japan for Collectors. West Chester: Schiffer Publishing, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0887403786. Color photographs throughout. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 26934 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, NANCY. Victorian Jewelry. NY: Macmillan, 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0025032208. Color and black and white photographs throughout. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 17649 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BERTOIA AUCTIONS. All Toys Aboard Sale / All Trains Aboard Sale (April, 2007). Vineland:: Bertoia Auction Gallery, 2007. Hardcover. Auction catalog. Color photographs throughout. First edition. Fine in glossy pictorial boards. No dust jacket, as issued. Prices realized list laid in. Fine . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 37268 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| MONSEN AND BAER. Beauty of Perfume: Perfume Bottle Auction VI: San Francisco, California - May 11, 1996. Vienna: Monsen and Baer, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0963610244. Auction catalog. Color photographs throughout. Fine in glossy pictorial boards. No dust jacket, as issued. Fine . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 16420 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BALDWIN, JOSEPH K. Collector's Guide to Patent and Proprietary Medicine Bottles of the Nineteenth Century. Nashville: Thomas Nelson, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 084074322X. More than 800 illustrations. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (short closed edge tear at the top of the front panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 20866 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BARLOW, RONALD S. Antique Tool Collector's Guide to Value. El Cajon:: Windmill Publishing Company, 1985. Paperback. ISBN: 0933846010. Black and white illustrations throughout. First edition (paperback). Near fine in oversize illustrated wraps. Near Fine . USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 48073 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BARRET, RICHARD CARTER. Bennington Pottery and Porcelain: A Guide to Identification. NY: Bonanza, 1958. Hardcover. Over 2000 items illustrated. Reprint edition. Near fine in a very good (light edge wear and rubbing) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 5545 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BATEMAN, THELMA. Delightful Dolls: Antique and Otherwise. Washington: Hobby House Press, 1966. Hardcover. 148 black and white photographs by the author, depicting over 300 dolls. First edition. Fine in a near fine (trace edge wear) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 17241 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BAUR, BRIAN C. Linn's Franklin D. Roosevelt and the Stamps of the United States, 1933-45. Sidney:: Linn's Stamp News, 1993. Paperback. ISBN: 0940403587. Black and white illustrations throughout. First paperback edition. About fine in pictorial wraps. Near Fine . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 41514 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BECKER, VIVIENNE. Swarovski: The Magic of Crystal. NY:: Abrams, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810944545. 119 illustrations, including 82 color photographs by John Bigelow Taylor. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (a bit faded along the edges) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 46281 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BELL, J. MUNRO (ARRANGED BY). Chippendale Director: The Furniture Designs of Thomas Chippendale. Ware:: Wordsworth Editions, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 1853269492. Almost 250 black and white illustrations. First edition thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 50126 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BELL, J. MUNRO (ARRANGED BY). Sheraton Director: The Furniture Designs of Thomas Sheraton. Ware:: Wordsworth Editions, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 1853269506. Almost 400 black and white illustrations. First edition thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 50127 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BERGEVIN, AL. Drugstore Tins & Their Prices. Radnor:: Wallace-Homestead Book Company, 1990. Paperback. ISBN: 0870695681. Over 750 photographs, including 30 in color. First printing (paperback). Fine in pictorial wraps. Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 37400 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BERNDT, THOMAS. Standard Catalog of U.S. Military Vehicles, 1940-1965. Iola:: Krause Publications, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0873412230. Over 400 black and white photographs. Revised first edition. Fine in glossy pictorial boards. No dust jacket, as issued. Fine . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 43931 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BISHOP, ROBERT AND COBLENTZ, PATRICIA. World of Antiques, Art, and Architecture in Victorian America. NY: Dutton, 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 052512912X. Illustrated with over 600 halftones and 45 color plates. Second printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 35674 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BLAU, DORIS LESLIE. Eclectic Selection of Antique Carpets. NY:: Doris Leslie Blau, N. D. Hardcover. Color photographs throughout. First edition. About fine in red cloth. No dust jacket. ; 151 pages. Near Fine . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 38019 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BLUMBERG, ARNOLD T. Pop Culture with Character: A Look Inside Geppi's Entertainment Museum. Timonium:: Gemstone Publishing, 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: 1888472685. Color photographs throughout. First printing. Special book-plate, SIGNED by Stephen Geppi, affixed to front free endpaper. Fine in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. Fine . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 36445 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BOGER, LOUISE ADE. Dictionary of World Pottery and Porcelain. NY: Scribner's, 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684100312. 60 color plates, black and white photographs and drawings throughout. First printing. Fine in a near fine (minor edge wear) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 17123 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BOHAN, PETER AND HAMMERSLOUGH, PHILIP. Early Connecticut Silver, 1700-1840. Middletown:: Wesleyan University Press, 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0819540080. Black and white photographs throughout. First edition. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear, age toning and large chip to rear panel) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 42108 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| BORDEN, BILL. Big Book of Big Little Books. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0811817415. With Steve Posner. First printing. Fine in pictorial boards. No dust jacket, as issued. Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6504 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. | ||
| FAN GUILD OF BOSTON. Fan Leaves. Boston:: Fan Guild of Boston, 1961. Hardcover. Black and white photographs throughout. First edition (number 50 of 100 copies). Very good or better in green cloth with gilt lettering and design. No dust jacket. Very Good . USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 36204 Click here to order or inquire at Grendel Books. |
| next page | |
| Grendel Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Grendel Books 2005