next page  
   Grant Thiessen | BookIT   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 1, Neche, ND 58265, USA
bookit@mts.net

Pets

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - AMES, FELICIA  The Cat You Care For
Signet Y4869. 1968. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Animals and Pets).
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 982967
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

ANTESBERGER, HELMUT  The German Shepherd Dog: A Complete Pet Owner's Manual
Barron's. (ISBN: 0-8120-2982-8) . [date not indicated], reprint. (Trade paperback).Near fine. (Dogs, Training and Care Manual).
USD 13.49 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1160] Book number: 300733
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - BAENSCH, ULRICH  Tropical Aquarium Fish
Tetra. 1983. (Hardcover in decorated boards).Very good, no dust jacket. (Pets).
USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 902] Book number: 674918
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - BERNSEN, PAUL S.  North American Waterfowler
Salisbury Press. [circa 1972]. (Hardcover).Very good in good dust jacket. The book looks gently used. There is a ding in the spine about 2 inches from the bottom and a corresponding tear in the dust jacket. The dust jacket has some creasing and light stains, the top corner of the inside front flap has been clipped. The Author's experience and understanding of each hunting situation is so thoroughly expressed between the covers of this book that he does for waterfowling what Isaac Walton did for fishing with his "Complete Angler". (Animals and Pets).
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 704957
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - BOORER, MICHAEL  Wild Cats (Publisher series: Knowledge Through Color.)
Bantam R6803. 1971, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Publisher series: Knowledge Through Color. (Cats).
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903] Book number: 976376
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - O'BRIEN, JACK  The Return of Silver Chief
Grosset & Dunlap. [date not indicated]. (Hardcover in decorated boards).Very good, no dust jacket. (Dogs).
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 974813
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - BURDEN, JEAN (EDITOR)  A Celebration of Cats
Popular Library 08424. 1976, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Near very good. (Cats, Poetry).
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 377286
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - COOPER, PAGE (EDITOR)  Famous Dog Stories
Berkley C933. 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Good. Worn, creased, discolored. (Dogs).
USD 6.32 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 543] Book number: 972469
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - CUST, GEORGE (WITH PETER BIRD.)  Tropical Freshwater Aquaria
Bantam Knowledge Through Color R6828. 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Fish and Aquariums).
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903] Book number: 350039
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

VESEY-FITZGERALD, BRIAN  Cats
Penguin Handbook PH30. 1957. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Cats and Kittens).
USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1461] Book number: 431414
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

HENLEY, DIANA  ASPCA Guide to Pet Care
Taplinger 08-0453. 1970. (Trade paperback).Fine. (Pets).
USD 21.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1891] Book number: 270307
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - HOGAN, GEOFF  Familiar Birds of Prince Edward Island
Ragweed. (ISBN: 0-921556-16-0) . 1991, 1st thus. (Spiral bound paperback).Near fine. The title page is signed by the author. FAMILIAR BIRDS of PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND is the only book devoted to PEI bird-watching. It features descriptive text and colour photographs of ninety birds that can be readily found along the shore, in the woods, beside roads, and in backyards across the Island. Designed for field use, each listing provides details of the bird's appearance, habitat and migratory pattern, along with interesting facts and anecdotes compiled by well-known ornithologist Geoff Hogan. Explore PEI at your own pace.. (Animals and Pets).
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 708607
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - HONDA, NOBUO  The Contented Cat
Chronicle Books. (ISBN: 0-8118-0014-8) . 1991, 1st thus. (Oblong trade paperback).Near fine. (Cats).
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 973744
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

HOPE, LT.-COL. C. E. G.  Dogs As Pets for Boys and Girls
English Universities Press. 1950, 1st edition. (Hardcover).Very good, no dust jacket. (Dogs).
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 252637
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

JONES, ARTHUR FREDERICK  Care and Training of Dogs
Pocket 629. 1950. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Dogs).
USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1461] Book number: 801212
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

KING, BART  Cocker Spaniels
T.F.H. Publications. 1983. (Hardcover in decorated boards).Very good, no dust jacket. (Dogs).
USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1074] Book number: 155382
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - DEAR DOG LADY  Dogs in the News
Paebar Company. 1946. (Hardcover).Very good, no dust jacket. Photos. (Dogs).
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 979402
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

LORENZ, KONRAD Z.  King Solomon's Ring: New Light on Animal Ways
Pan GP61. 1957. (Mass market paperback).Near fine. (Animals and Pets).
USD 22.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1977] Book number: 164953
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - MACMAHON, A. F. MAGRI  Fishlore: British Freshwater Fishes
Pelican A16. 1946. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Fish and Aquariums).
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1462] Book number: 138343
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - MILLER, HARRY  The Common Sense Book of Puppy and Dog Care
Bantam A1528. [1956], 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback).Fair to good. (Dogs).
USD 3.91 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 336] Book number: 956193
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

MONTGOMERY, RUTHERFORD  Husky
Comet 20. 1949. (Digest paperback).Good. (Dogs).
USD 16.49 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1418] Book number: 674096
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - MOWAT, FARLEY (CANADIAN AUTHOR )  The Dog Who Wouldn't Be
Bantam Seal. (ISBN: 0-7704-2265-9) . [date not indicated], reprint. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Canadian Author . (Dogs, Canadian Prairies, Humor).
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 293102
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - MOWAT, FARLEY (CANADIAN AUTHOR )  The Dog Who Wouldn't Be
Pyramid T2333. 1971, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback).Good. Canadian Author . (Dogs, Canadian Prairies, Humor).
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 962219
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - MOWAT, FARLEY (CANADIAN AUTHOR )  The Dog Who Wouldn't Be
Jove. (ISBN: 0-515-02333-7) . 1978, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Canadian Author . (Dogs, Canadian Prairies, Humor).
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 967351
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - MOWAT, FARLEY (CANADIAN AUTHOR )  The Dog Who Wouldn't Be
Pyramid Royal PR20. 1964, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Canadian Author . (Dogs, Canadian Prairies, Humor).
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 971726
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

42 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Grant Thiessen | BookIT Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Grant Thiessen | BookIT 2005