| next page |
| Grant Thiessen | BookIT | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| AMES, FELICIA The Cat You Care For Signet Y4869. 1968. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Animals and Pets). USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 982967 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
| ANTESBERGER, HELMUT The German Shepherd Dog: A Complete Pet Owner's Manual Barron's. (ISBN: 0-8120-2982-8) . [date not indicated], reprint. (Trade paperback).Near fine. (Dogs, Training and Care Manual). USD 13.49 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1160] Book number: 300733 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
|
| BAENSCH, ULRICH Tropical Aquarium Fish Tetra. 1983. (Hardcover in decorated boards).Very good, no dust jacket. (Pets). USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 902] Book number: 674918 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| BERNSEN, PAUL S. North American Waterfowler Salisbury Press. [circa 1972]. (Hardcover).Very good in good dust jacket. The book looks gently used. There is a ding in the spine about 2 inches from the bottom and a corresponding tear in the dust jacket. The dust jacket has some creasing and light stains, the top corner of the inside front flap has been clipped. The Author's experience and understanding of each hunting situation is so thoroughly expressed between the covers of this book that he does for waterfowling what Isaac Walton did for fishing with his "Complete Angler". (Animals and Pets). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 704957 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| BOORER, MICHAEL Wild Cats (Publisher series: Knowledge Through Color.) Bantam R6803. 1971, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Publisher series: Knowledge Through Color. (Cats). USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903] Book number: 976376 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| O'BRIEN, JACK The Return of Silver Chief Grosset & Dunlap. [date not indicated]. (Hardcover in decorated boards).Very good, no dust jacket. (Dogs). USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 974813 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| BURDEN, JEAN (EDITOR) A Celebration of Cats Popular Library 08424. 1976, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Near very good. (Cats, Poetry). USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 377286 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| COOPER, PAGE (EDITOR) Famous Dog Stories Berkley C933. 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Good. Worn, creased, discolored. (Dogs). USD 6.32 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 543] Book number: 972469 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| CUST, GEORGE (WITH PETER BIRD.) Tropical Freshwater Aquaria Bantam Knowledge Through Color R6828. 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Fish and Aquariums). USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903] Book number: 350039 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
| VESEY-FITZGERALD, BRIAN Cats Penguin Handbook PH30. 1957. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Cats and Kittens). USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1461] Book number: 431414 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
| HENLEY, DIANA ASPCA Guide to Pet Care Taplinger 08-0453. 1970. (Trade paperback).Fine. (Pets). USD 21.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1891] Book number: 270307 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
|
| HOGAN, GEOFF Familiar Birds of Prince Edward Island Ragweed. (ISBN: 0-921556-16-0) . 1991, 1st thus. (Spiral bound paperback).Near fine. The title page is signed by the author. FAMILIAR BIRDS of PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND is the only book devoted to PEI bird-watching. It features descriptive text and colour photographs of ninety birds that can be readily found along the shore, in the woods, beside roads, and in backyards across the Island. Designed for field use, each listing provides details of the bird's appearance, habitat and migratory pattern, along with interesting facts and anecdotes compiled by well-known ornithologist Geoff Hogan. Explore PEI at your own pace.. (Animals and Pets). USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 708607 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| HONDA, NOBUO The Contented Cat Chronicle Books. (ISBN: 0-8118-0014-8) . 1991, 1st thus. (Oblong trade paperback).Near fine. (Cats). USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 973744 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
| HOPE, LT.-COL. C. E. G. Dogs As Pets for Boys and Girls English Universities Press. 1950, 1st edition. (Hardcover).Very good, no dust jacket. (Dogs). USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 252637 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
| JONES, ARTHUR FREDERICK Care and Training of Dogs Pocket 629. 1950. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Dogs). USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1461] Book number: 801212 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
| KING, BART Cocker Spaniels T.F.H. Publications. 1983. (Hardcover in decorated boards).Very good, no dust jacket. (Dogs). USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1074] Book number: 155382 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
|
| DEAR DOG LADY Dogs in the News Paebar Company. 1946. (Hardcover).Very good, no dust jacket. Photos. (Dogs). USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 979402 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
| LORENZ, KONRAD Z. King Solomon's Ring: New Light on Animal Ways Pan GP61. 1957. (Mass market paperback).Near fine. (Animals and Pets). USD 22.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1977] Book number: 164953 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
|
| MACMAHON, A. F. MAGRI Fishlore: British Freshwater Fishes Pelican A16. 1946. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Fish and Aquariums). USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1462] Book number: 138343 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| MILLER, HARRY The Common Sense Book of Puppy and Dog Care Bantam A1528. [1956], 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback).Fair to good. (Dogs). USD 3.91 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 336] Book number: 956193 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
| MONTGOMERY, RUTHERFORD Husky Comet 20. 1949. (Digest paperback).Good. (Dogs). USD 16.49 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1418] Book number: 674096 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
|
| MOWAT, FARLEY (CANADIAN AUTHOR ) The Dog Who Wouldn't Be Bantam Seal. (ISBN: 0-7704-2265-9) . [date not indicated], reprint. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Canadian Author . (Dogs, Canadian Prairies, Humor). USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 293102 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| MOWAT, FARLEY (CANADIAN AUTHOR ) The Dog Who Wouldn't Be Pyramid T2333. 1971, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback).Good. Canadian Author . (Dogs, Canadian Prairies, Humor). USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 962219 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| MOWAT, FARLEY (CANADIAN AUTHOR ) The Dog Who Wouldn't Be Jove. (ISBN: 0-515-02333-7) . 1978, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Canadian Author . (Dogs, Canadian Prairies, Humor). USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 967351 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| MOWAT, FARLEY (CANADIAN AUTHOR ) The Dog Who Wouldn't Be Pyramid Royal PR20. 1964, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Canadian Author . (Dogs, Canadian Prairies, Humor). USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 971726 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. |
| next page | |
| Grant Thiessen | BookIT Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Grant Thiessen | BookIT 2005