| next page |
| Grant Thiessen | BookIT | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 61 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ANONYMOUS Black Silver and His Pirate Crew with Tom Trojan Whitman 1414. [circa 1937]. (Big Little Book).Good, no dust jacket. (Piracy, Sea Adventure). USD 30.02 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2649] Book number: 956123 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| ANONYMOUS (COVER PHOTO FEATURES FREDRIC MARCH.) The Buccaneer Whitman 1470. [circa 1938]. (Big Little Book).Near very good, no dust jacket. Movie tie-in. Cover photo features Fredric March. (Piracy). USD 81.54 [Appr.: EURO 54.5 | £UK 49.25 | JP¥ 7197] Book number: 956121 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| BAILEY, MAURICE (WITH MARALYN BAILEY.) 117 Days Adrift (Also released as: Staying Alive!) Star. (ISBN: 0-352-30072-8) . 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Also released as: Staying Alive!. (True Sea Adventure). USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 976484 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| BAILEY, MAURICE (WITH MARALYN BAILEY.) Staying Alive! (Also released as: 117 Days Adrift.) Ballantine. (ISBN: 0-345-24515-6) . 1975, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Also released as: 117 Days Adrift. (True Sea Adventure). USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 972432 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
| BALDWIN, HANSON W. Admiral Death: Twelve Adventures of Men Against the Sea Simon & Schuster. 1939. (Hardcover).Very good, no dust jacket. Illustrated with photos and paintings. (True Sea Adventure). USD 27.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2470] Book number: 148914 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
|
| BARKER, RALPH Against the Sea Pan. (ISBN: 0-330-24121-4) . 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Good. Illustrated. (True Sea Adventure). USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 946904 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| BARKER, RALPH Down in the Drink: True Stories of the Goldfish Club Pan G133. 1958, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Illustrated. (True Sea Adventure, World War 2). USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 946905 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| BEHRMAN, DANIEL The New World of the Oceans: Men and Oceanography Little, Brown & Company. 1969. (Trade paperback).Very good. (Oceanography). USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 166695 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| BENNETT, C. M. With Morgan on the Main Musson. 1939. (Hardcover).Very good, no dust jacket. (Piracy). USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 685960 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| BLANCHET, M. WYLIE The Curve of Time Sidney, British Columbia, Gray's Publishing Ltd.. (ISBN: 0-88826-041-5) . 1973, reprint. (Mass market paperback).Very good. 225pp. This book recounts a voyage along B.C.'s coastal waters where the author and her family encounter Indian villages and their inhabitants. (True Sea Adventure). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 980808 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| BRASSEY, EARL The Sunbeam R.Y.S. Voyages & Experiences in Many Waters: Naval Reserves and Other Matters John Murray. 1918, 2nd printing. (Hardcover).Near very good, no dust jacket. 448pp. Spine sunned. Front board bowed a little. Index, photos, maps. (True Sea Adventure). USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 946537 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| BULL, PETER To Sea in a Sieve Corgi. (ISBN: 0-552-10380-2) . 1977, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (True Sea Adventure, Autobiography, World War 2). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 965428 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
| CARSON, RACHEL The Edge of the Sea Mentor MD242. 1959. (Mass market paperback).Near fine. (Oceanography, Oceans, Sea Shells, Shellfish). USD 20.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 340017 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
| CARSON, RACHEL The Sea Around Us Mentor M100. 1954. (Mass market paperback).Fine. (Oceanography). USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 110926 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
| CARSON, RACHEL The Sea Around Us Mentor M100. 1954. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Oceanography). USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1411] Book number: 157314 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
| CARSON, RACHEL The Sea Around Us Mentor M100. 1958, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback).Fine. (Oceanography). USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 420921 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
| CARSON, RACHEL The Sea Around Us Mentor M100. 1954. (Mass market paperback).Near fine. (Oceanography). USD 22.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2029] Book number: 420925 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
| CARSON, RACHEL The Sea Around Us Mentor M100. 1954. (Mass market paperback).Good. (Oceanography). USD 13.49 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 420926 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
| CARSON, RACHEL Under the Sea Wind Mentor M128. 1956, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback).Fine. (Oceanography). USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 420927 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
| CARSON, RACHEL Under the Sea Wind Mentor M128. 1955, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Fine. (Oceanography). USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 420928 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
|
| CARSON, RACHEL Under the Sea Wind Mentor M128. 1955, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Near fine. (Oceanography). USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 965219 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| CHICHESTER, FRANCIS Along the Clipper Way Pan T40. 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Previous owner's signature. (True Sea Adventure). USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 695241 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| CONSTANCE, ARTHUR The Impenetrable Sea Citadel Press. 1958. (Hardcover).Very good, no dust jacket. (Oceanography). USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 962427 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
| COUSTEAU, JACQUES (WITH FREDERIC DUMAS.) The Silent World Cardinal C-163. 1954. (Mass market paperback).Good. (Oceanography). USD 13.49 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 341086 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
| COWEN, ROBERT C. Frontiers of the Sea; the Story of Oceanographic Exploration Bantam Pathfinder HP29. 1963. (Mass market paperback).Near very good. (Oceanography, Oceanography). USD 13.49 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 155026 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. |
| next page | |
| Grant Thiessen | BookIT Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Grant Thiessen | BookIT 2005