next page  
   Grant Thiessen | BookIT   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 1, Neche, ND 58265, USA
bookit@mts.net

Nautical & Maritime

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 61 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ANONYMOUS  Black Silver and His Pirate Crew with Tom Trojan
Whitman 1414. [circa 1937]. (Big Little Book).Good, no dust jacket. (Piracy, Sea Adventure).
USD 30.02 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2649] Book number: 956123
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - ANONYMOUS (COVER PHOTO FEATURES FREDRIC MARCH.)  The Buccaneer
Whitman 1470. [circa 1938]. (Big Little Book).Near very good, no dust jacket. Movie tie-in. Cover photo features Fredric March. (Piracy).
USD 81.54 [Appr.: EURO 54.5 | £UK 49.25 | JP¥ 7197] Book number: 956121
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - BAILEY, MAURICE (WITH MARALYN BAILEY.)  117 Days Adrift (Also released as: Staying Alive!)
Star. (ISBN: 0-352-30072-8) . 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Also released as: Staying Alive!. (True Sea Adventure).
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 976484
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - BAILEY, MAURICE (WITH MARALYN BAILEY.)  Staying Alive! (Also released as: 117 Days Adrift.)
Ballantine. (ISBN: 0-345-24515-6) . 1975, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Also released as: 117 Days Adrift. (True Sea Adventure).
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 972432
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

BALDWIN, HANSON W.  Admiral Death: Twelve Adventures of Men Against the Sea
Simon & Schuster. 1939. (Hardcover).Very good, no dust jacket. Illustrated with photos and paintings. (True Sea Adventure).
USD 27.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2470] Book number: 148914
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - BARKER, RALPH  Against the Sea
Pan. (ISBN: 0-330-24121-4) . 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Good. Illustrated. (True Sea Adventure).
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 946904
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - BARKER, RALPH  Down in the Drink: True Stories of the Goldfish Club
Pan G133. 1958, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Illustrated. (True Sea Adventure, World War 2).
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 946905
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - BEHRMAN, DANIEL  The New World of the Oceans: Men and Oceanography
Little, Brown & Company. 1969. (Trade paperback).Very good. (Oceanography).
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 166695
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - BENNETT, C. M.  With Morgan on the Main
Musson. 1939. (Hardcover).Very good, no dust jacket. (Piracy).
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 685960
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - BLANCHET, M. WYLIE  The Curve of Time
Sidney, British Columbia, Gray's Publishing Ltd.. (ISBN: 0-88826-041-5) . 1973, reprint. (Mass market paperback).Very good. 225pp. This book recounts a voyage along B.C.'s coastal waters where the author and her family encounter Indian villages and their inhabitants. (True Sea Adventure).
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 980808
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - BRASSEY, EARL  The Sunbeam R.Y.S. Voyages & Experiences in Many Waters: Naval Reserves and Other Matters
John Murray. 1918, 2nd printing. (Hardcover).Near very good, no dust jacket. 448pp. Spine sunned. Front board bowed a little. Index, photos, maps. (True Sea Adventure).
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 946537
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - BULL, PETER  To Sea in a Sieve
Corgi. (ISBN: 0-552-10380-2) . 1977, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (True Sea Adventure, Autobiography, World War 2).
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 965428
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

CARSON, RACHEL  The Edge of the Sea
Mentor MD242. 1959. (Mass market paperback).Near fine. (Oceanography, Oceans, Sea Shells, Shellfish).
USD 20.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 340017
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

CARSON, RACHEL  The Sea Around Us
Mentor M100. 1954. (Mass market paperback).Fine. (Oceanography).
USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 110926
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

CARSON, RACHEL  The Sea Around Us
Mentor M100. 1954. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Oceanography).
USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1411] Book number: 157314
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

CARSON, RACHEL  The Sea Around Us
Mentor M100. 1958, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback).Fine. (Oceanography).
USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 420921
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

CARSON, RACHEL  The Sea Around Us
Mentor M100. 1954. (Mass market paperback).Near fine. (Oceanography).
USD 22.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2029] Book number: 420925
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

CARSON, RACHEL  The Sea Around Us
Mentor M100. 1954. (Mass market paperback).Good. (Oceanography).
USD 13.49 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 420926
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

CARSON, RACHEL  Under the Sea Wind
Mentor M128. 1956, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback).Fine. (Oceanography).
USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 420927
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

CARSON, RACHEL  Under the Sea Wind
Mentor M128. 1955, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Fine. (Oceanography).
USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 420928
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - CARSON, RACHEL  Under the Sea Wind
Mentor M128. 1955, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Near fine. (Oceanography).
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 965219
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - CHICHESTER, FRANCIS  Along the Clipper Way
Pan T40. 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Previous owner's signature. (True Sea Adventure).
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 695241
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - CONSTANCE, ARTHUR  The Impenetrable Sea
Citadel Press. 1958. (Hardcover).Very good, no dust jacket. (Oceanography).
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 962427
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

COUSTEAU, JACQUES (WITH FREDERIC DUMAS.)  The Silent World
Cardinal C-163. 1954. (Mass market paperback).Good. (Oceanography).
USD 13.49 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 341086
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

COWEN, ROBERT C.  Frontiers of the Sea; the Story of Oceanographic Exploration
Bantam Pathfinder HP29. 1963. (Mass market paperback).Near very good. (Oceanography, Oceanography).
USD 13.49 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 155026
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

61 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Grant Thiessen | BookIT Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Grant Thiessen | BookIT 2005