| next page |
| Grant Thiessen | BookIT | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ALEXANDER, HARTLEY Manito Masks Popular Library 00189. [1973]. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Mythology & Folklore, Native Studies). USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 253230 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| AUBRY, CLAUDE The Magic Fiddler and Other Legends of French Canada Toronto, Peter Martin Associates. 1968. (Oversized hardcover).Very good, no dust jacket. Folk hero and villain live again in tales from old Quebec, retold with style and humour.. (Mythology & Folklore). USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2515] Book number: 709168 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| BALDWIN, JAMES (ILLUSTRATIONS BY PETER HURD.) The Story of Roland Scribner's. 1960, reprint. (Oversized hardcover).Good, no dust jacket. Color plate tipped onto front board; additional color plates throughout; ex-library with usual markings. Illustrations by Peter Hurd. (Mythology & Folklore). USD 23.80 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2101] Book number: 978101 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
| BORD, JANET Alien Animals: A Worldwide Investigation Stackpole. (ISBN: 0-8117-0088-7) . 1981, 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover).Near fine in very good dust jacket. Jacket sunned. (Mythology & Folklore, Occult and Paranormal). USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2912] Book number: 107143 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
|
| BOUCHER, ALAN (EDITOR) Icelandic Folktales 1: Ghosts and Tales of Witchcraft and the Other World Iceland Review. (ISBN: 9979-51-041-2) . 1994, 4th printing. (Trade paperback).Very good. (Folklore). USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 969894 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| BOUCHER, ALAN (EDITOR) Icelandic Folktales III: Outlaws, Together with Adventures and Stories of Past Events Iceland Review. (ISBN: 9979-51-043-9) . 1994, 4th printing. (Trade paperback).Very good. (Folklore). USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 969895 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| BOYESEN, HJALMAR HJORTH Norseland Tales Thomas Nelson. [circa 1900]. (Hardcover in decorated boards).Fair to good, no dust jacket. Frontispiece, black and white plates. (Mythology). USD 13.22 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 966447 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| DARIOS, LOUISE Strange Tales of Canada Ryerson Press. 1965, 1st edition. (Hardcover).Near very good in dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings. (Folklore). USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 946735 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| GRAVES, ROBERT The Greek Myths Volume One Pelican A508. 1964, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Mythology & Folklore). USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 971165 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| GRAVES, ROBERT The Greek Myths Volume One Pelican A508. 1971, 9th revised. (Mass market paperback).Near very good. (Mythology & Folklore). USD 8.33 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: 976920 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| GRAVES, ROBERT The Greek Myths Volume Two Pelican A509. 1967, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Mythology & Folklore). USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 971166 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| GRAVES, ROBERT The Greek Myths Volume Two Pelican A509. 1969, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback).Near very good. (Mythology & Folklore). USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 976921 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| GREEN, ROGER LANCELYN The Luck of Troy Puffin. (ISBN: 0-14-030305-7) . 1983, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Mythology & Folklore). USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 982788 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| GREEN, ROGER LANCELYN Tales of Ancient Egypt Puffin. (ISBN: 0-14-030438-X) . 1970, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Mythology & Folklore). USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 964882 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| GREEN, ROGER LANCELYN Tales of the Greek Heroes Puffin. (ISBN: 0-14-030119-4) . 1976, 15th printing. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Mythology & Folklore). USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 965590 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| GREEN, ROGER LANCELYN Tales of the Greek Heroes Puffin. (ISBN: 0-14-030119-4) . 1970, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Mythology & Folklore). USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 980356 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| GREEN, ROGER LANCELYN Tales of Ancient Egypt Puffin. (ISBN: 0-14-030438-X) . 732, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Mythology & Folklore). USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 980611 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| GUERBER, H. A. The Norsemen (Publisher series: Myths & Legends.) London, Bracken Books. (ISBN: 0-946495-90-4) . 1985. (Hardcover).Very good in dust jacket. 397pp. Previous owner's presentation bookplate. Illustrated. Publisher series: Myths and Legends. (Mythology). USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 239542 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| HAINING, PETER The Irish Leprechaun's Kingdom Granada. (ISBN: 0-586-05323-9) . 1981, 1st thus. (Oversized paperback).Very good. (Folklore). USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 982088 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| HSUN, LU Old Tales Retold Peking, Foreign Languages Press. 1972, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback).Very good. (Folklore). USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 946656 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| SHEPPARD-JONES, ELISABETH (ILLUSTRATIONS BY PAUL HOGARTH.) Scottish Legendary Tales Nelson. 1967, 2nd printing. (Hardcover).Good in dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings. Illustrations by Paul Hogarth. (Folklore). USD 27.47 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2424] Book number: 977731 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
| KOMROFF, MANUEL Gods and Demons Lion Library LL8. 1954. (Mass market paperback).Near fine. (Mythology & Folklore). USD 22.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2029] Book number: 290595 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
| KOMROFF, MANUEL Gods and Demons Lion Library LL8. 1954. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Mythology & Folklore). USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1411] Book number: 801864 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
|
| LANG, ANDREW Tales of Troy and Greece Faber Fanfares. (ISBN: 0-571-04984-2) . 1978. (Trade paperback).Very good. (Mythology & Folklore). USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 131560 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
| MANGUEL, ALBERTO (WITH GIANNI GUADALUPI.) (ILLUSTRATIONS BY GRAHAM GREENFIELD.) The Dictionary of Imaginary Places MacMillan. (ISBN: 0-02-579310-1) . 1980, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover).Very good, no dust jacket. Illustrations by Graham Greenfield. (Mythology, Atlas and Maps, Dictionary, Fantasy). USD 27.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2470] Book number: 601073 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. |
| next page | |
| Grant Thiessen | BookIT Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Grant Thiessen | BookIT 2005