next page  
   Grant Thiessen | BookIT   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 1, Neche, ND 58265, USA
bookit@mts.net

Mythology & Folklore

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ALEXANDER, HARTLEY  Manito Masks
Popular Library 00189. [1973]. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Mythology & Folklore, Native Studies).
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 253230
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - AUBRY, CLAUDE  The Magic Fiddler and Other Legends of French Canada
Toronto, Peter Martin Associates. 1968. (Oversized hardcover).Very good, no dust jacket. Folk hero and villain live again in tales from old Quebec, retold with style and humour.. (Mythology & Folklore).
USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2515] Book number: 709168
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - BALDWIN, JAMES (ILLUSTRATIONS BY PETER HURD.)  The Story of Roland
Scribner's. 1960, reprint. (Oversized hardcover).Good, no dust jacket. Color plate tipped onto front board; additional color plates throughout; ex-library with usual markings. Illustrations by Peter Hurd. (Mythology & Folklore).
USD 23.80 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2101] Book number: 978101
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

BORD, JANET  Alien Animals: A Worldwide Investigation
Stackpole. (ISBN: 0-8117-0088-7) . 1981, 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover).Near fine in very good dust jacket. Jacket sunned. (Mythology & Folklore, Occult and Paranormal).
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2912] Book number: 107143
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - BOUCHER, ALAN (EDITOR)  Icelandic Folktales 1: Ghosts and Tales of Witchcraft and the Other World
Iceland Review. (ISBN: 9979-51-041-2) . 1994, 4th printing. (Trade paperback).Very good. (Folklore).
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 969894
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - BOUCHER, ALAN (EDITOR)  Icelandic Folktales III: Outlaws, Together with Adventures and Stories of Past Events
Iceland Review. (ISBN: 9979-51-043-9) . 1994, 4th printing. (Trade paperback).Very good. (Folklore).
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 969895
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - BOYESEN, HJALMAR HJORTH  Norseland Tales
Thomas Nelson. [circa 1900]. (Hardcover in decorated boards).Fair to good, no dust jacket. Frontispiece, black and white plates. (Mythology).
USD 13.22 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 966447
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - DARIOS, LOUISE  Strange Tales of Canada
Ryerson Press. 1965, 1st edition. (Hardcover).Near very good in dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings. (Folklore).
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 946735
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - GRAVES, ROBERT  The Greek Myths Volume One
Pelican A508. 1964, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Mythology & Folklore).
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 971165
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - GRAVES, ROBERT  The Greek Myths Volume One
Pelican A508. 1971, 9th revised. (Mass market paperback).Near very good. (Mythology & Folklore).
USD 8.33 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: 976920
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - GRAVES, ROBERT  The Greek Myths Volume Two
Pelican A509. 1967, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Mythology & Folklore).
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 971166
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - GRAVES, ROBERT  The Greek Myths Volume Two
Pelican A509. 1969, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback).Near very good. (Mythology & Folklore).
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 976921
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - GREEN, ROGER LANCELYN  The Luck of Troy
Puffin. (ISBN: 0-14-030305-7) . 1983, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Mythology & Folklore).
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 982788
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - GREEN, ROGER LANCELYN  Tales of Ancient Egypt
Puffin. (ISBN: 0-14-030438-X) . 1970, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Mythology & Folklore).
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 964882
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - GREEN, ROGER LANCELYN  Tales of the Greek Heroes
Puffin. (ISBN: 0-14-030119-4) . 1976, 15th printing. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Mythology & Folklore).
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 965590
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - GREEN, ROGER LANCELYN  Tales of the Greek Heroes
Puffin. (ISBN: 0-14-030119-4) . 1970, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Mythology & Folklore).
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 980356
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - GREEN, ROGER LANCELYN  Tales of Ancient Egypt
Puffin. (ISBN: 0-14-030438-X) . 732, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Mythology & Folklore).
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 980611
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - GUERBER, H. A.  The Norsemen (Publisher series: Myths & Legends.)
London, Bracken Books. (ISBN: 0-946495-90-4) . 1985. (Hardcover).Very good in dust jacket. 397pp. Previous owner's presentation bookplate. Illustrated. Publisher series: Myths and Legends. (Mythology).
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 239542
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - HAINING, PETER  The Irish Leprechaun's Kingdom
Granada. (ISBN: 0-586-05323-9) . 1981, 1st thus. (Oversized paperback).Very good. (Folklore).
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 982088
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - HSUN, LU  Old Tales Retold
Peking, Foreign Languages Press. 1972, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback).Very good. (Folklore).
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 946656
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - SHEPPARD-JONES, ELISABETH (ILLUSTRATIONS BY PAUL HOGARTH.)  Scottish Legendary Tales
Nelson. 1967, 2nd printing. (Hardcover).Good in dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings. Illustrations by Paul Hogarth. (Folklore).
USD 27.47 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2424] Book number: 977731
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

KOMROFF, MANUEL  Gods and Demons
Lion Library LL8. 1954. (Mass market paperback).Near fine. (Mythology & Folklore).
USD 22.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2029] Book number: 290595
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

KOMROFF, MANUEL  Gods and Demons
Lion Library LL8. 1954. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Mythology & Folklore).
USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1411] Book number: 801864
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - LANG, ANDREW  Tales of Troy and Greece
Faber Fanfares. (ISBN: 0-571-04984-2) . 1978. (Trade paperback).Very good. (Mythology & Folklore).
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 131560
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

MANGUEL, ALBERTO (WITH GIANNI GUADALUPI.) (ILLUSTRATIONS BY GRAHAM GREENFIELD.)  The Dictionary of Imaginary Places
MacMillan. (ISBN: 0-02-579310-1) . 1980, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover).Very good, no dust jacket. Illustrations by Graham Greenfield. (Mythology, Atlas and Maps, Dictionary, Fantasy).
USD 27.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2470] Book number: 601073
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

36 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Grant Thiessen | BookIT Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Grant Thiessen | BookIT 2005