| next page |
| Grant Thiessen | BookIT | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 68 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ARDEN, JANN I'll Tell You One Damn Thing, and That's All I Know Insomniac Press. (ISBN: 1-894663-74-8) . 2004, 1st thus. (Trade paperback).Near very good. (Journal). USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 909655 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| BEAL, ANTHONY D. H. Lawrence Writers and Critics 010. 1968, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback).Good. Ex-library with usual markings. (Literary Criticism). USD 4.76 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 420] Book number: 963482 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| BERGER, ARTHUR ASA Li'l Abner: A Study in American Satire Twayne. 1970, [1st] edition. (Hardcover).Very good in dust jacket. (Literary Criticism). USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 961474 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| BROOKS, CLEANTH The Well Wrought Urn: Studies in the Structure of Poetry Harvest HB-11. 1959. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Review slip tipped in. (Literary Criticism). USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 976563 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| CADOGAN, MARY (WITH PATRICIA CRAIG.) Women & Children First: The Fiction of Two World Wars Gollancz. (ISBN: 0-575-02418-6) . 1978, 1st edition. (Hardcover).Near very good in dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings. (Literary Criticism). USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 946354 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| COE, RICHARD N. Ionesco Writers and Critics 005. 1961, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Near very good. (Literary Criticism). USD 9.64 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 851] Book number: 963414 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| COHEN, J. M. Robert Graves Writers and Critics 003. 1960, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Good. (Literary Criticism). USD 5.84 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 963413 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
| COHEN, J. M. Robert Graves Writers and Critics 003. 1960, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Literary Criticism). USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 953381 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
|
| O'CONNOR, FRANK The Backward Look: A Study of Irish Literature MacMillan. 1967, 1st edition. (Hardcover).Very good, no dust jacket. Previous owner's signature. (Literary Criticism). USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 982413 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| COWASJEE, SAROS (BOOK ABOUT SEAN O'CASEY.) O'Casey Writers and Critics 51. 1966, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Bibliography. Book about Sean O'Casey. (Literary Criticism). USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 947119 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| COWLEY, MALCOLM --And I Worked at the Writer's Trade: Chapters of Literary History, 1918-1978 Penguin. (ISBN: 0-14-005075-2) . 1979, 1st thus. (Trade paperback).Very good. (Literary Criticism, Literary History). USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 973461 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| CROSS, K. G. W. Scott Fitzgerald Writers and Critics 038. 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Good. Ex-library with usual markings. (Literary Criticism). USD 5.30 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 468] Book number: 963399 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
| DAHLIE, HALLVARD Brian Moore Copp Clark SCL 2. 1969. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Ex-library with usual markings. (Literary Criticism, Essays). USD 13.49 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 210471 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
|
| DENHAM, PAUL (COVER ILLUSTRATION BY JACK SHADBOLT.) The Evolution of Canadian Literature in English: 1945-1970 Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1974, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback).Very good. Cover illustration by Jack Shadbolt. (Literary Criticism). USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 946346 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| DJWA, SANDRA E. J. Pratt: The Evolutionary Vision (Publisher series: Studies in Canadian Literature.) Copp Clark. (ISBN: 0-7730-3011-5) . 1974. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Publisher series: Studies in Canadian Literature. (Literary Criticism). USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 976795 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
| DONOGHUE, DENIS England, Their England: Commentaries on English Language and Literature University of California Press. (ISBN: 0-520-06692-8) . 1989. (Trade paperback).Near fine. (Literary Criticism). USD 17.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 600363 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
| DREW, ELIZABETH The Novel: A Modern Guide to Fifteen English Masterpieces Dell 6497. 1967, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Literary Criticism). USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 273025 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
|
| O'DRISCOLL, ROBERT (WITH LORNA REYNOLDS.) (BOOK ABOUT W. B. YEATS.) Yeats and the Theatre (Publisher edition: Yeats Studies Series.) Macmillan of Canada. (ISBN: 0-7705-1228-3) . 1975, 1st edition. (Hardcover).Very good in dust jacket. Book about W. B. Yeats. Publisher edition: Yeats Studies Series. (Literary Criticism, Theatre). USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 952407 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| EGOFF, SHEILA The Republic of Childhood: A Critical Guide to Canadian Children's Literature in English Oxford University Press. 1967, 1st edition. (Hardcover).Good in dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings. One chapter of the book is entitled "Indian Legends." There are references to books by and about Indians throughout the text. (Literary Criticism). USD 14.63 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1291] Book number: 974258 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| EVERETT, BARBARA Auden Writers and Critics 042. 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Near very good. Some fading to spine and cover. (Literary Criticism). USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 963361 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| FAIRLEY, BARKER (BIOGRAPHY OF JOHANN WOLFGANG VON GOETHE.) A Study of Goethe Oxford University Press. 1961, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Near very good. Slightly cocked. Some underlining in pencil. Biography of Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe. (Literary Criticism, Canada, Goethe). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 911621 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
| FALLON, EILEEN (EDITOR) Words of Love: A Complete Guide to Romance Fiction Garland. (ISBN: 0-8240-9204-X) . 1984, 1st edition. (Hardcover).Fine, no dust jacket. (Literary Criticism, Romance). USD 27.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2470] Book number: 700272 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
|
| FORD, BORIS (EDITOR) From Blake to Byron (Publisher series: The Pelican Guide to English Literature.) Pelican A402. 1965, reprint, revised. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Publisher series: The Pelican Guide to English Literature 5. (Literary Criticism). USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 983967 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
| FORD, BORIS (EDITOR) From Dickens to Hardy (Series: Pelican Guide to English Literature, The 6.) Pelican A413. 1960, 1st thus, revised edition. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Series: The Pelican Guide to English Literature 6. (Literary Criticism). USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1499] Book number: 292451 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
|
| FRASER, G. S. Ezra Pound Writers and Critics 001. 1960, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Near very good. Some underlining of text. (Literary Criticism). USD 17.62 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1555] Book number: 965557 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. |
| next page | |
| Grant Thiessen | BookIT Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Grant Thiessen | BookIT 2005