Warning: preg_match(): Delimiter must not be alphanumeric or backslash in /home/antiqbook/html/antiqbook.com/down.txt on line 18

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/antiqbook/html/antiqbook.com/down.txt:18) in /home/antiqbook/html/antiqbook.com/books/viewcat.phtml on line 6
Bookseller's Catalogue
next page  
   Grant Thiessen | BookIT   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 1, Neche, ND 58265, USA
bookit@mts.net

Literary Criticism

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 68 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ARDEN, JANN  I'll Tell You One Damn Thing, and That's All I Know
Insomniac Press. (ISBN: 1-894663-74-8) . 2004, 1st thus. (Trade paperback).Near very good. (Journal).
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 909655
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - BEAL, ANTHONY  D. H. Lawrence
Writers and Critics 010. 1968, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback).Good. Ex-library with usual markings. (Literary Criticism).
USD 4.76 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 420] Book number: 963482
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - BERGER, ARTHUR ASA  Li'l Abner: A Study in American Satire
Twayne. 1970, [1st] edition. (Hardcover).Very good in dust jacket. (Literary Criticism).
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 961474
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - BROOKS, CLEANTH  The Well Wrought Urn: Studies in the Structure of Poetry
Harvest HB-11. 1959. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Review slip tipped in. (Literary Criticism).
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 976563
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - CADOGAN, MARY (WITH PATRICIA CRAIG.)  Women & Children First: The Fiction of Two World Wars
Gollancz. (ISBN: 0-575-02418-6) . 1978, 1st edition. (Hardcover).Near very good in dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings. (Literary Criticism).
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 946354
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - COE, RICHARD N.  Ionesco
Writers and Critics 005. 1961, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Near very good. (Literary Criticism).
USD 9.64 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 851] Book number: 963414
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - COHEN, J. M.  Robert Graves
Writers and Critics 003. 1960, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Good. (Literary Criticism).
USD 5.84 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 963413
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

COHEN, J. M.  Robert Graves
Writers and Critics 003. 1960, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Literary Criticism).
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 953381
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - O'CONNOR, FRANK  The Backward Look: A Study of Irish Literature
MacMillan. 1967, 1st edition. (Hardcover).Very good, no dust jacket. Previous owner's signature. (Literary Criticism).
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 982413
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - COWASJEE, SAROS (BOOK ABOUT SEAN O'CASEY.)  O'Casey
Writers and Critics 51. 1966, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Bibliography. Book about Sean O'Casey. (Literary Criticism).
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 947119
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - COWLEY, MALCOLM  --And I Worked at the Writer's Trade: Chapters of Literary History, 1918-1978
Penguin. (ISBN: 0-14-005075-2) . 1979, 1st thus. (Trade paperback).Very good. (Literary Criticism, Literary History).
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 973461
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - CROSS, K. G. W.  Scott Fitzgerald
Writers and Critics 038. 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Good. Ex-library with usual markings. (Literary Criticism).
USD 5.30 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 468] Book number: 963399
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

DAHLIE, HALLVARD  Brian Moore
Copp Clark SCL 2. 1969. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Ex-library with usual markings. (Literary Criticism, Essays).
USD 13.49 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 210471
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - DENHAM, PAUL (COVER ILLUSTRATION BY JACK SHADBOLT.)  The Evolution of Canadian Literature in English: 1945-1970
Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1974, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback).Very good. Cover illustration by Jack Shadbolt. (Literary Criticism).
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 946346
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - DJWA, SANDRA  E. J. Pratt: The Evolutionary Vision (Publisher series: Studies in Canadian Literature.)
Copp Clark. (ISBN: 0-7730-3011-5) . 1974. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Publisher series: Studies in Canadian Literature. (Literary Criticism).
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 976795
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

DONOGHUE, DENIS  England, Their England: Commentaries on English Language and Literature
University of California Press. (ISBN: 0-520-06692-8) . 1989. (Trade paperback).Near fine. (Literary Criticism).
USD 17.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 600363
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

DREW, ELIZABETH  The Novel: A Modern Guide to Fifteen English Masterpieces
Dell 6497. 1967, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Literary Criticism).
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 273025
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - O'DRISCOLL, ROBERT (WITH LORNA REYNOLDS.) (BOOK ABOUT W. B. YEATS.)  Yeats and the Theatre (Publisher edition: Yeats Studies Series.)
Macmillan of Canada. (ISBN: 0-7705-1228-3) . 1975, 1st edition. (Hardcover).Very good in dust jacket. Book about W. B. Yeats. Publisher edition: Yeats Studies Series. (Literary Criticism, Theatre).
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 952407
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - EGOFF, SHEILA  The Republic of Childhood: A Critical Guide to Canadian Children's Literature in English
Oxford University Press. 1967, 1st edition. (Hardcover).Good in dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings. One chapter of the book is entitled "Indian Legends." There are references to books by and about Indians throughout the text. (Literary Criticism).
USD 14.63 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1291] Book number: 974258
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - EVERETT, BARBARA  Auden
Writers and Critics 042. 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Near very good. Some fading to spine and cover. (Literary Criticism).
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 963361
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - FAIRLEY, BARKER (BIOGRAPHY OF JOHANN WOLFGANG VON GOETHE.)  A Study of Goethe
Oxford University Press. 1961, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Near very good. Slightly cocked. Some underlining in pencil. Biography of Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe. (Literary Criticism, Canada, Goethe).
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 911621
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

FALLON, EILEEN (EDITOR)  Words of Love: A Complete Guide to Romance Fiction
Garland. (ISBN: 0-8240-9204-X) . 1984, 1st edition. (Hardcover).Fine, no dust jacket. (Literary Criticism, Romance).
USD 27.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2470] Book number: 700272
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - FORD, BORIS (EDITOR)  From Blake to Byron (Publisher series: The Pelican Guide to English Literature.)
Pelican A402. 1965, reprint, revised. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Publisher series: The Pelican Guide to English Literature 5. (Literary Criticism).
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 983967
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

FORD, BORIS (EDITOR)  From Dickens to Hardy (Series: Pelican Guide to English Literature, The 6.)
Pelican A413. 1960, 1st thus, revised edition. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Series: The Pelican Guide to English Literature 6. (Literary Criticism).
USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1499] Book number: 292451
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - FRASER, G. S.  Ezra Pound
Writers and Critics 001. 1960, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Near very good. Some underlining of text. (Literary Criticism).
USD 17.62 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1555] Book number: 965557
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

68 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Grant Thiessen | BookIT Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Grant Thiessen | BookIT 2005