next page  
   Grant Thiessen | BookIT   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 1, Neche, ND 58265, USA
bookit@mts.net

History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 533 title(s) on 22 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ABBOTT, JACOB  Makers of History VIII: Cleopatra
Werner Company. [date not indicated]. (Hardcover).Very good, no dust jacket. Frontispiece. (History).
USD 27.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2470] Book number: 177156
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - AIRNE, C. W.  The Story of Tudor and Stuart Britain Told in Pictures
Manchester, Sankey, Hudson & Co.. [date not indicated]. (Mass market paperback booklet).Fair to good. 64pp. Over 500 illustrations. Front cover loose. Time period 16th Century. Locale: England. (British History, Cultural History).
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 174708
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

AIRNE, C. W.  The Story of Prehistoric & Roman Britain Told in Pictures
Manchester, Sankey, Hudson & Co.. [date not indicated]. (Mass market paperback booklet).Good. 64p. Over 550 illustrations. (History, Roman Empire).
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 174715
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

ALCOCK, NORMAN Z. (COVER ILLUSTRATION BY SUSAN ALLISON.)  The War Disease
Cpri Press. 1972. (Trade paperback).Very good. Cover illustration by Susan Allison. (Peace).
USD 13.49 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 275027
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - ALLEN, CHARLES (EDITOR)  Tales from the Dark Continent: Images of British Colonial Africa in the Twentieth Century
Futura. (ISBN: 0-7088-1930-3) . 1985, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (African History).
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 971852
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

ALLISON, JOHN M. S.  Thiers and the French Monarchy
Constable. 1926. (Hardcover).Good, no dust jacket. Spine worn and torn. (History-France).
USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 175863
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - ANDICS, HELMUT  The Rule of Terror: Russia Under Lenin and Stalin
Holt, Rinehart & Winston. (ISBN: 0-03-076365-7) . 1969, 1st edition. (Hardcover).Very good in near very good dust jacket. Index. (History).
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 966781
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

ANGELL, NORMAN  Preface to Peace: A Guide for the Plain Man
Hamish Hamilton. 1935, 2nd printing. (Hardcover).Very good in near very good dust jacket. (Peace).
USD 27.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2470] Book number: 274791
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

ANONYMOUS  Fifty Great Disasters and Tragedies That Shocked the World
Odhams. [date not indicated]. (Hardcover).Fair to good, no dust jacket. Illustrated. (History).
USD 22.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2029] Book number: 231278
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - ANONYMOUS  Founded upon a Rock: Historic Buildings in Halifax and Vicinity Standing in 1967
Heritage Trust of Nova Scotia. 1973, 6th printing. (Trade paperback).Very good. Illustrated. (History).
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 946986
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

ANONYMOUS  Never Done: Three Centuries of Women's Work in Canada
Canadian Women's Educational Press. 1974. (Oversized paperback).Very good. (History, Women's Studies).
USD 17.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 167639
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - ANONYMOUS  Pascal Breland
Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Recreation. (ISBN: 0-7711-0052-3) . 1984. (Trade paperback booklet).Very good. 12pp. Illustrated. (History).
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 909673
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - ANONYMOUS  Pascal Breland (In French)
Culture, Patrimoine Et Loisirs Manitoba. (ISBN: 0-7711-0057-4) . 1984. (Trade paperback booklet).Very good. 12pp. Language: French. (History).
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 984085
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - ANONYMOUS  Walking in Wolseley
Manitoba Historical Society. 1988. (Trade paperback booklet).Very good. Locale: Winnipeg. (History, Manitoba).
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 973778
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

AMERICAN HERITAGE 1967--APRIL (MAGAZINE)  American Heritage 1967--April
. (Magazine) (Very good).. (History).
USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 175026
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

AMERICAN HERITAGE 1963--APRIL (MAGAZINE)  American Heritage 1963--April
. (Magazine) (Good).. Dampstained; endpapers spotted. (History).
USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 175034
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - MANITOBA HISTORY 1982--APRIL (MAGAZINE)  Manitoba History 1982--April
Manitoba Historical Society. (Magazine) (Very good, lightly rubbed).. Manitoba Historical Society. (History).
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 984110
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

ARCHER, ARTHUR B.  From Constantine to Bismarck: An Introductory Course of European and General History for Middle Forms
Cambridge at the University Press. 1927. (Hardcover).Good, no dust jacket. Some foxing on cover. (History).
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 274766
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - ARFA, GENERAL HASSAN  Under Five Shahs
John Murray. 1964, 1st edition. (Hardcover).Near fine in dust jacket. Previous owner's stamp. (History, Autobiography).
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 967159
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

ASBURY, HERBERT  The Barbary Coast
Pocket 474. 1947, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Good. (Popular History, Gold Rush, San Francisco).
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 271245
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - ASHE, GEOFFREY  Camelot and the Vision of Albion
Panther. (ISBN: 0-586-04134-6) . 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Near fine. (History, Arthurian).
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 673083
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - ASHE, GEOFFREY  From Caesar to Arthur
Collins. 1960, 2nd edition. (Hardcover).Very good in near very good dust jacket. (History).
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 982406
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - ASHE, GEOFFREY  King Arthur's Avalon: The Story of Glastonbury
Fontana. (ISBN: 0-00-633225-0) . 1976, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (History, Arthurian).
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 197449
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - ASHE, GEOFFREY  King Arthur's Avalon: The Story of Glastonbury
Fontana. (ISBN: 0-00-633225-0) . 1977, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (History, Arthurian).
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 692627
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - ASHE, GEOFFREY  King Arthur's Avalon: The Story of Glastonbury
Collins. 1958, 2nd printing. (Hardcover).Very good in dust jacket. Previous owner's signature. (History, Arthurian).
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 962880
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

533 titles found on 22 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Grant Thiessen | BookIT Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Grant Thiessen | BookIT 2005