Grant Thiessen | BookIT   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 1, Neche, ND 58265, USA
bookit@mts.net

Fish & Other Sea Life

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - BALDRIDGE, H. DAVID  Shark Attack
Berkley Z2844. 1975, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback).Near very good, cocked, creases. Photos. Previous owner's signature. (Sharks).
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 946903
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

BLUMBERG, RHODA  Sharks
Avon Camelot. (ISBN: 0-380-49247-4) . 1980, 1st thus. (Trade paperback).Fair to good. (Marine Life).
USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 661] Book number: 291469
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - DANCE, S. PETER  Sea Shells
Bantam Knowledge Through Color R6845. 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Sea Shells).
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 963856
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - HALSTEAD, BRUCE W. (WITH BONNIE L. LANDA.) (ILLUSTRATIONS BY GEORGE SANDSTROM.)  Tropical Fish
Golden Guide 24361. 1975. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Illustrations by George Sandstrom. (Fish).
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 972218
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - HELM, THOMAS  Dangerous Sea Creatures: A Complete Guide to Hazardous Marine Life
Funk & Wagnalls. (ISBN: 0-308-10225-8) . 1976, 1st edition. (Hardcover).Very good in dust jacket. Photos. (Fish).
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 964240
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - HELM, THOMAS  Shark! Unpredictable Killer of the Sea
Collier AS544. 1963, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Good. Photos. (Sharks).
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 983738
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

HOYT, ERICH  The Whales of Canada: An Equinox Wildlife Handbook
Camden House. 1984. (Oblong trade paperback).Very good. (Whales).
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 167690
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - HOYT, ERICH  The Whales of Canada: An Equinox Wildlife Handbook
Camden House. 1992, 5th printing. (Oblong trade paperback).Very good. (Whales).
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 963947
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - MACAN, T. T.  Freshwater Ecology
Longmans. 1963, 1st edition. (Hardcover).Very good, no dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings. (Aquatic Life).
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 959314
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - MAGNOTTE, GARY  Shelling & Beachcombing in Southern & Caribbean Waters
H. R. Ambuehl. 1983. (Trade paperback booklet).Near very good. Some spine and cover wear and creasing. There are some reddish stains on the back cover. Color photos. (Shells).
USD 9.27 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 704087
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - MOWAT, FARLEY (CANADIAN AUTHOR )  A Whale for the Killing
Bantam Seal. (ISBN: 0-7704-1683-7) . 1981, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Canadian Author. Locale: Newfoundland. (Whales, Whaling).
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 123978
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - MOWAT, FARLEY (CANADIAN AUTHOR )  A Whale for the Killing
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. [1972], 3rd printing. (Hardcover).Very good in dust jacket. 239pp. Frontispiece, map endpapers, embossed cloth cover. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. Canadian Author. Locale: Newfoundland. (Whales, Whaling).
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 267846
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - MOWAT, FARLEY (CANADIAN AUTHOR )  A Whale for the Killing
Bantam Seal. (ISBN: 0-7704-1523-7) . 1978, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Canadian Author. Locale: Newfoundland. (Whales, Whaling).
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 387612
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - MOWAT, FARLEY (CANADIAN AUTHOR )  A Whale for the Killing
McClelland & Stewart. 1972, [1st] thus. (Hardcover).Very good in dust jacket. Map endpapers. Canadian Author. Locale: Newfoundland. (Whales, Whaling).
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 875453
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - MOWAT, FARLEY (CANADIAN AUTHOR )  A Whale for the Killing
Penguin (American). (ISBN: 0-14-003728-4) . 1975, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Canadian Author. Locale: Newfoundland. (Whales, Whaling).
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 955979
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - MOWAT, FARLEY (CANADIAN AUTHOR )  A Whale for the Killing
McClelland & Stewart. 1972, [1st] thus. (Hardcover).Very good in good dust jacket. Map endpapers. Canadian Author. Locale: Newfoundland. (Whales, Whaling).
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 962841
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - MOWAT, FARLEY (CANADIAN AUTHOR )  A Whale for the Killing
Penguin (American). (ISBN: 0-14-003728-4) . 1974, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Canadian Author. Locale: Newfoundland. (Whales, Whaling).
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 963102
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - MOWAT, FARLEY (CANADIAN AUTHOR )  A Whale for the Killing
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. [1972], 3rd printing. (Hardcover).Very good in good dust jacket. 239pp. Frontispiece, map endpapers, embossed cloth cover. Canadian Author. Locale: Newfoundland. (Whales, Whaling).
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 966220
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - MOWAT, FARLEY (CANADIAN AUTHOR )  A Whale for the Killing
Bantam Seal. (ISBN: 0-7704-2028-1) . 1981, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Canadian Author. Locale: Newfoundland. (Whales, Whaling).
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 969606
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - MOWAT, FARLEY (CANADIAN AUTHOR )  A Whale for the Killing
Bantam Seal. (ISBN: 0-7704-1741-8) . 1981, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback).Near very good. Canadian Author. Locale: Newfoundland. (Whales, Whaling).
USD 5.69 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 502] Book number: 969710
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - MOWAT, FARLEY (CANADIAN AUTHOR )  A Whale for the Killing
Bantam Seal. (ISBN: 0-7704-1523-7) . 1978, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Good. Canadian Author. Locale: Newfoundland. (Whales, Whaling).
USD 5.69 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 502] Book number: 971151
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - MOWAT, FARLEY (CANADIAN AUTHOR )  A Whale for the Killing
Bantam Seal. (ISBN: 0-7704-2028-1) . 1981, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Canadian Author. Locale: Newfoundland. (Whales, Whaling).
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 971725
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - MOWAT, FARLEY (CANADIAN AUTHOR )  A Whale for the Killing
Pan. (ISBN: 0-330-25889-3) . 1979, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Canadian Author. Locale: Newfoundland. (Whales, Whaling).
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 981867
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - OPPEL, FRANK (EDITOR)  Fishing in North America; 1876-1910
Secaucus, Castle Books. (ISBN: 1-55521-124-0) . 1987, 2nd printing. (Leatherbound).Near fine. 469pp. Photographs, illustrations. Gold lettering, tipped on color plate. Locale: North America. (Marine Life, Angling, Fishing).
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 983370
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - SERVENTY, VINCENT  Animals in the Wild: Whale and Dolphin
Scholastic. (ISBN: 0-590-40227-7) . 1993, 10th printing. (Oversized oblong paperback).Very good. (Whales).
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 970422
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

25 titles found
   
 
   Grant Thiessen | BookIT Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Grant Thiessen | BookIT 2005