| Grant Thiessen | BookIT | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
|
| BOURNAND, FRANCOIS A L'assaut Du Pole Sud: Voyages Et Aventures Dans Les Regions Antarctiques 1599-1906 Librarie Nationale. [1910]. (Oversized hardcover).Fair to good, no dust jacket. Color plate tipped onto front board; illustrated. Ex-library with usual markings, with some interior tape repairs. Language: French. (Exploration, Antarctic). USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 272859 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| BRITT, ALBERT The Boys' Own Book of Adventurers MacMillan. 1935, 2nd printing. (Hardcover).Very good, no dust jacket. Color frontispiece. (Travel - Explorations). USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 968365 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| BUCHAN, JOHN The Last Secrets: The Final Mysteries of Exploration Thomas Nelson & Sons. 1934, 7th printing. (Hardcover).Very good, no dust jacket. Maps. (Exploration). USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 963621 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| DEMESSE, LUCIEN Quest for the Babingas Adventurers Club. [date not indicated]. (Hardcover).Very good in good dust jacket. Dust jacket has some small tears, and some water-staining. (Exploration). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 976016 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| HILLARY, SIR EDMUND (EDITOR) The Boys' Book of Exploration Cassell. 1957, 1st edition. (Hardcover).Very good in good dust jacket. Frontispiece, illustrations. Edgeworn jacket, with some tears and small losses. (Exploration). USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 963611 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| JOHNSON, MARTIN Danger Trails in Africa Whitman 1151. [circa 1935]. (Big Little Book).Fair to good, no dust jacket. Scarce. (Exploration). USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 956092 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
| QUATERMAIN, L. B. South from New Zealand: An Introduction to Antarctica Wellington, New Zealand, R. E. Owen, Government Printer. 1964. (Trade paperback).Very good. 78pp. Photos. Map. (Exploration). USD 22.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2029] Book number: 167619 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
|
| RANKIN, LAIRD The Nonsuch Toronto, Clarke Irwin & Company. 1974. (Hardcover).Very good in dust jacket. 132p, illustrations. A history of the replica of the Hudson's Bay Company's square-rigged ketch, originally launched in 1668. The replica is on permanent display in Winnipeg. (Exploration, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Fur Trade, Hudson's Bay Company, Nonsuch, North American Indian, Ships, Transportation). USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3398] Book number: 225251 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| SCHRAG, LEX (ILLUSTRATIONS BY JIM REIDFORD.) Crater Country Ryerson. 1958, 1st edition. (Hardcover).Very good in near very good dust jacket. Illustrations by Jim Reidford. Locale: New Quebec Crater; Ungava. (Travel - Explorations, Canada, North). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 968363 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| BLASHFORD-SNELL, JOHN (WITH MICHAEL CABLE.) In the Wake of Drake Star. (ISBN: 0-352-30750-1) . 1980, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Exploration, True Sea Adventure). USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 969647 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| SWAN, MICHAEL The Marches of El Dorado: British Guiana, Brazil, Venezuela Beacon Press. 1958, 1st edition. (Hardcover).Very good, no dust jacket. Photos, index, appendices. (Exploration). USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 969526 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. |
| Grant Thiessen | BookIT Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Grant Thiessen | BookIT 2005