| next page |
| Grant Thiessen | BookIT | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 86 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| DEPARTMENT OF INDIAN AFFAIRS AND NORTHERN DEVELOPMENT Batoche National Historic Site Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development. 1970. (Mass market paperback booklet).Very good. 19pp. Under the Minister of the Department, Jean Chretien. Maps, photos, diagrams. (Canadian Indians). USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 970695 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
| ANDERSON, DAVID M. Maasai; People of Cattle (Series: Little Wisdom Library, The.) Chronicle Books. (ISBN: 0-8118-0831-9) . 1995, 1st edition. (Small Hardcover).Very good in dust jacket. Series: The Little Wisdom Library. (Maasai People (Africa), Anthropology, Social Life and Customs). USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 900437 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
|
| ANONYMOUS Chinese Pottery and Porcelain Beijing, Foreign Languages Press. (ISBN: 7-119-01291-6) . 1990. (Mass market paperback booklet).Near very good. 16pp. Sticker pull. Illustrated. (Chinese). USD 5.55 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 979262 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| BAERG, MRS. HENRY History of Manitoba Mennonite Women in Mission 1942-1977 Manitoba Mennonite Women in Mission. 1977. (Trade paperback).Very good. With histories of such efforts in many communities in Manitoba. (Mennonite). USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 946660 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| CARTER, SARAH Lost Harvests: Prairie Indian Reserve Farmers and Government Policy McGill Queen University Press. (ISBN: 0-7735-0999-2) . 1990, 1st thus. (Trade paperback).Very good. Some light spine and cover wear and creasing. The covers have been covered with laminate. There is some highlighting in the index and through the first chapter. Photos. Sarath Peiris of the Saskatoon Star-Phoenix writes - Sarah Carter's tight, informative work will blow apart many misconceptions about the involvement of natives in agriculture, or rather, the lack of it. The beauty of her work is that one tends to. Focus on the story of a people who tried, against all obstacles, to live off the Land that belonged to them.. (Native Americans, Agriculture, Canada, Canadian Prairies). USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 708734 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| COLLIER, PETER When Shall They Rest? The Cherokees' Long Struggle with America Dell 9341. 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Indian). USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 974897 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| INDIAN CHILDREN OF BRITISH COLUMBIA Tales from the Longhouse Gray's Publishing. (ISBN: 0-88826-058-X) . 1975, reprint. (Trade paperback).Near very good, edgeworn. The top right corner of the front cover is bent. There is a small amount of sticker removal damage on the front cover in the top left corner. The top of the spine has a very small piece of the colour missing. The back cover has some minor creasing near the spine. TALES from the LONGHOUSE have been written by Indian students living on Vancouver Island and in the village of Kingcome Inlet on the British Columbia coast. For six years the B.C. Indian Arts Society has sponsored an annual folklore contest, in which the school children submitted stories of customs and legends gathered from older relatives. (Native Studies). USD 9.26 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 703455 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| CENTENNIAL COMMITTEE Hymn Sing Celebration: Mennonite Centennial 1874-1974 Centennial Committee. 1974. (Trade paperback booklet).Very good. 75pp. Locale: Manitoba. (Mennonite). USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 984349 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| EVANGELICAL MENNONITE CONFERENCE The Sesquicentennial Jubilee: Evangelical Mennonite Conference 1812-1962 Steinbach, The Evangelical Mennonite Conference. 1962. (Trade paperback).Near very good. 180pp. Illustrations, portraits. creased. (Mennonite, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Religion). USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 222296 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| DEFEHR, WILLIAM (EDITOR) Harvest: Anthology of Mennonite Writing in Canada: 1874-1974 Mennonite Historical Society of Manitoba. (ISBN: 0-919212-44-1) . 1974. (Hardcover).Very good in good dust jacket. (Mennonite, Mennonite). USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 982988 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| DIXON, JOSEPH K. The Vanishing Race; The Last Great Indian Council; A Record in Picture and Story of the Last Great Indian Council... Eagle Book (Popular Library) 00117. 1972. (Mass market paperback).Very good. With 48 rare photographs. Introduction by Ruth Bunzel. (Indians). USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 964035 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| DRIEDGER, LEO Mennonites in Winnipeg Winnipeg, Kindred Press. (ISBN: 0-919797-96-2) . 1990, 1st thus. (Trade paperback).Very good. 95p, wraps, illustrations. (Ethnic - Mennonite, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Mennonite, Religion, Urban). USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 222139 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| DYCK, ARNOLD (TRANSLATED BY HENRY D. DYCK.) Lost in the Steppe: Verloren in Der Steppe Manitoba, Derksen Printers. 1974. (Hardcover).Very good in good dust jacket. 354pp. Illustrated. A translation of Dyck's semi-autobiographical novel, his chief single work. Translated by Henry D. Dyck. (Mennonite, Canada, Literature-Canadian). USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 218389 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| DYCK, CORNELIUS J. (ILLUSTRATIONS BY RICHARD LOEHLE.) Twelve Becoming: Biographies of Mennonite Disciples from the Sixteenth to the Twentieth Century Faith and Life Press. (ISBN: 0-87303-865-7) . 1973. (Oversized hardcover).Very good, no dust jacket. Decorated boards. Illustrated. Illustrations by Richard Loehle. (Mennonite). USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 984013 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| EARL, MARJORIE (EDITOR) Torch on the Prairies: A Portrait of Journalism in Manitoba 1859-1988 Winnipeg, The Nor'westers. 1988. (Oversized paperback).Very good. 126pp. Illustrations. (Ethnic, Canada, Canadian Prairies, French, Fur Trade, Hudson's Bay Company, Louis Riel, North American Indian, Politics-Economics, Religion, Urban, Women's Studies). USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 222215 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| EDIGER, MAX (EDITORS) (WITH DORIS LONGACRE.) Release Us from Bondage: Six Days in a Vietnamese Prison Peace Section, Mennonite Central Committee. 1974. (Trade paperback booklet).Very good. Stories of the mistreatment of prisoners in Vietnamese prisons, combined with poetry (in English) by Vietnamese poets. Illustrated. Foreword by Doug Hostetter. (Mennonite, Poetry, Prison, Vietnam). USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 947195 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| ENS, ADOLF (EDITORS) (WITH OTTO HAMM & JACOB E. PETERS.) Church, Family and Village: Essays on Mennonite Life on the West Reserve (Publisher series: West Reserve Historical Series.) Manitoba Mennonite Historical Society. (ISBN: 0-9690883-7-X) . 2001. (Trade paperback).Near fine. Publisher series: West Reserve Historical Series 3. (Mennonite). USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 984390 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| EPP, FRANK H. (COVER ILLUSTRATION BY GERALD LOEWEN.) The Glory and the Shame Canadian Mennonite Publishing Association. 1969, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback).Very good. 79pp. Editorials on the past, present, and future of the Mennonite church. Cover illustration by Gerald Loewen. (Mennonite, Mennonite). USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 966482 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| EPP, FRANK H. (COVER ILLUSTRATION BY GERALD LOEWEN.) The Glory and the Shame Canadian Mennonite Publishing Association. 1968, 1st thus. (Trade paperback booklet).Very good. 79pp. Editorials on the past, present, and future of the Mennonite church. Cover illustration by Gerald Loewen. (Mennonite, Mennonite). USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 981815 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| EPP, FRANK H. Mennonite Peoplehood: A Plea for New Initiatives Conrad Press. (ISBN: 0-9690458-4-0) . 1977, 1st thus. (Trade paperback).Very good. (Ethnic - Mennonite, Mennonite). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 981388 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| EVANISHEN, DANNY The Raspberry Hut and Other Ukrainian Folk Tales Retold in English Summerland BC, Ethnic Enterprises. (ISBN: 0-9697748-2-6) . 1994, 1st thus. (Card covers).Very good. 143pp. Illustrations. (Ethnic - Ukranian, Canada, Literature-Canadian). USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 218394 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| FERRIS, SEAN Children of the Great Muskeg Black Moss Press. (ISBN: 0-88753-128-8) . 1985, 1st thus. (Oblong trade paperback).Very good. Writing and drawings from Cree and Metis children of Northern Ontario. (Cree). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 982065 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| FRIDERES, JAMES S. Canada's Indians: Contemporary Conflicts Prentice Hall. (ISBN: 0-13-112755-1) . 1977, 3rd printing. (Trade paperback).Near fine. Very little spine or cover wear. This book doesn't look as if it were used. (Native Studies, Indians). USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 708578 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| FRIESEN, RHINEHART A Mennonite Odyssey Winnipeg, Hyperion Press Limited. (ISBN: 0-920534-72-4) . 1988, 1st thus. (Trade paperback).Very good. 124pp. Wraps, illustrations. the story of the settling of Friesen's grandparents in Manitoba in the late 1800's. (Mennonite, Agriculture, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Religion). USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 222475 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| FRIESEN, ANNA (WITH VICTOR CARL FRIESEN.) The Mulberry Tree Winnipeg, Queenston House Publishing Co. Ltd.. (ISBN: 0-919866-97-2) . 1985, 1st thus. (Trade paperback).Very good. 206pp. Scenes from the childhood of a young Mennonite girl born in 1899. (Mennonite, Biography, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Religion). USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 222468 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. |
| next page | |
| Grant Thiessen | BookIT Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Grant Thiessen | BookIT 2005