| next page |
| Grant Thiessen | BookIT | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 130 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALPHA PSI OMEGA 1982 (MAGAZINE) Alpha Psi Omega 1982 . (Magazine) (Very good).. Playbill of Alpha Psi Omega Productions At U.S. Colleges. (Theatre and Plays). USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 320274 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
|
| ADEN, BOB The Way It Was: A Highly Personal Account of the Old Log Theater's Early Years Old Log Theater. 1989. (Hardcover).Near fine in dust jacket. (Theater). USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 973576 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| ALBEE, EDWARD Tiny Alice Pocket 75120. 1966, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Drama). USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 983964 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| ANONYMOUS Five Great Modern Irish Plays Modern Library. [1947]. (Hardcover).Good, no dust jacket. Hinges very weak. Contributors include Paul Vincent Carroll (Shadow and Substance), Lady Gregory (Spreading the News), Sean O'Casey (Juno and the Paycock), John M. Synge (The Playboy of the Western World), John M. Synge (Riders to the Sea). Introduction by George Jean Nathan. (Plays). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 946947 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
| ANONYMOUS Forty-Minute Prize Plays: Six Plays from Stage Dodd, Mead. 1937, [1st] edition. (Hardcover).Near very good, no dust jacket. Contributors include Dan Wickenden. (Plays). USD 17.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 156041 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
| ANONYMOUS (INCLUDES ANTON CHEKHOV: CHERRY ORCHARD; HENRIK IBSEN: HEDDA GABLER; EUGENE O'NEILL: EMPEROR JONES; BERNARD SHAW: PYGMALION.) Four Modern Plays (Includes Anton Chekhov--Cherry Orchard; Henrik Ibsen--Hedda Gabler; Eugene O'Neill--Emperor Jones; Bernard Shaw--Pygmalion.) Holt Revised Editions. 1962. (Mass market paperback).Near very good. Includes Anton Chekhov (The Cherry Orchard), Henrik Ibsen (Hedda Gabler), Eugene O'Neill (The Emperor Jones) & Bernard Shaw (Pygmalion). (Drama). USD 13.49 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 010777 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Plays of the Greek Dramatists Puritan Publishing. [1940]. (Hardcover).Very good, no dust jacket. (Plays). USD 17.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 158556 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
| ANONYMOUS (EDITOR) The Theatre Guild Anthology New York, Random House. 1936, 1st edition. (Hardcover).Very good in near very good dust jacket. 961p. Contributors include Maxwell Anderson (Mary of Scotland), Leonid Andreyev (He Who Gets Slapped), A. A. Milne (Mr. Pim Passes By), Eugene O'Neill (Strange Interlude), Bernard Shaw (Saint Joan). (Drama). USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2912] Book number: 176087 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
|
| ANSKY, S. (TRANSLATED BY JOHN HIRSCH.) The Dybbuk Winnipeg, Peguis Publishers. (ISBN: 0-919566-40-5) . 1975, 1st thus. (Hardcover).Near fine in dust jacket. 119pp. Previous owner's signature. Translated by John Hirsch. (Drama, Jewish, Play). USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 238961 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| ARISTOPHANES The Wasps; The Poet and the Women; The Frogs Penguin Classics. (ISBN: 0-14-044152-2) . 1970, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Theatre and Plays). USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 980535 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| ARMSTRONG, W. A. (EDITOR) Classic Irish Drama Penguin Plays. (ISBN: 0-14-048054-4) . 1971, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Contributors include Sean O'Casey (Cock-A-Doodle Dandy), John M. Synge (The Playboy of the Western World), W. B. Yeats (The Countess Cathleen). (Plays). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 970764 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| BLUHM, ANNIKA (EDITOR) The Theatre Arts Audition Book for Women Routledge. (ISBN: 0-87830-173-9) . 2003, 1st thus. (Trade paperback).Very good. (Theatre). USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 968255 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| SAINT BONIFACE Le Cercle Moliere Saint-Boniface, Les Editions Du Ble. 1975. (Oversized hardcover).Near fine. No pagination, frontis. illus. Fiftieth anniversary of this Franco-Manitoban theatre group. Mainly in French, some English. (Acting, Canada, Canadian Prairies). USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 225573 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
| BRIDIE, JAMES Colonel Wotherspoon: Or, The Fourth Way of Greatness: A Comedy in Three Acts Constable. 1935. (Digest paperback).Very good. (Plays). USD 22.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2029] Book number: 149762 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
| BURLEIGH, LOUISE (ILLUSTRATIONS BY BEN KUTCHER.) The Story of the Theater Harper & Brothers. 1929, 1st edition. (Hardcover).Very good, no dust jacket. Illustrations by Ben Kutcher. (Theatre). USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2912] Book number: 194068 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
|
| BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE (ILLUSTRATIONS BY NED DAMERON.) You Lucky Girl Donald Grant. (ISBN: 1-880418-44-4) . 1999. (Hardcover).Fine in dust jacket. Illustrations by Ned Dameron. (Plays). USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 794361 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| CAMUS, ALBERT Caligula and 3 Other Plays Vintage. (ISBN: 0-394-70207-7) . 1962. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Plays). USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 947086 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| O'CASEY, SEAN Inishfallen Fare Thee Well New York, MacMillan Company. 1949. (Hardcover).Very good in good dust jacket. 396pp. (Drama, Biography). USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 236793 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| O'CASEY, SEAN Sunset and Evening Star London, MacMillan & Co. Ltd. 1954, 1st edition. (Hardcover).Very good in good dust jacket. 312pp. Frontispiece. (Drama, Biography). USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 236791 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| O'CASEY, SEAN Three Plays (Includes Juno and the Paycock; Plough and the Stars; Shadow of a Gunman.) Papermac. (ISBN: 0-333-02665-9) . 1973, reprint. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Includes Juno and the Paycock, The Plough and the Stars & The Shadow of a Gunman. (Drama). USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 965616 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| O'CASEY, SEAN Three Plays (Includes Juno and the Paycock; Plough and the Stars; Shadow of a Gunman.) Papermac. (ISBN: 0-333-02665-9) . 1972, reprint. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Includes Juno and the Paycock, The Plough and the Stars & The Shadow of a Gunman. (Drama). USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 977383 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
| CHAPMAN, JOHN (EDITOR) The Best Plays of 1951-1952; and, The Year Book of the Drama in America New York, Dodd, Mead & Company. 1952. (Hardcover).Very good, no dust jacket. 387pp. (Drama). USD 20.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 773315 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
|
| CHAPMAN, JOHN (BASED ON THE WORK OF P. G. WODEHOUSE.) Oh, Clarence English Theatre Guild. 1969. (Trade paperback).Very good. Adapted from "Blandings Castle" and other Lord Emsworth stories. Text is unmarked. Errata sheet inlaid. Based on the work of P. G. Wodehouse. (Plays). USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 188655 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| CHEKHOV, ANTON Five Major Plays Bantam Classic. (ISBN: 0-553-21211-7) . 1988, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Plays). USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 972480 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| CHEKHOV, ANTON (ILLUSTRATIONS BY STAN HUNTER; TRANSLATED BY ELISAVETA FEN.) Greatest Plays (Includes Cherry Orchard; Sea Gull; Three Sisters; Uncle Vanya.) Franklin Library. 1979. (Hardcover).Fine, no dust jacket. Leather spine, gilt decorated cover and spine, all edges gilt, decorated endpapers, ribbon bookmark, illustrations. Includes The Cherry Orchard, The Sea Gull, The Three Sisters & Uncle Vanya. Illustrations by Stan Hunter. Translated by Elisaveta Fen. (Plays). USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 982422 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. |
| next page | |
| Grant Thiessen | BookIT Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Grant Thiessen | BookIT 2005