next page  
   Grant Thiessen | BookIT   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 1, Neche, ND 58265, USA
bookit@mts.net

Canadian History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ATWOOD, MAE  Dawn Across Canada: Oxcart to Railway in Ten Years
Morriss. 1986. (Trade paperback).Near fine. Here is the story of Canadians who wrought vast changes peacefully in a crisis threatening famine and civil war. Only two years after Confederation, Canada undertook to govern its Northwest Territories purchased from Hudson's Bay Company. Within ten years a 200-year-old economy became one of grain growers and shippers. Men of vision had foreseen the time when diminishing herds of buffalo could no longer supply food for an increasing population. Earlier that century Lord Selkirk had brought many of his hardy Scottish countrymen to new homes on Red River. His courtesy in asking an Indian Chief for permission to travel through tribal territory won safe conduct for him and his followers and a lasting friendship with the Indians. The monumental struggles of those he brought to Canada have been rewarded with wealth of intellect, character and property bequeathed to their descendants and to all Canadians. (Canadian History).
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 704954
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - BARCLAY, ISABEL (ILLUSTRATIONS BY CECILE GAGNON.)  O Canada!
Doubleday. 1964. (Oversized hardcover).Very good in good dust jacket. Illustrations by Cecile Gagnon. (Canadian History).
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 970452
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

BERTON, PIERRE (CANADIAN AUTHOR )  Remember Yesterday
Canadian Centennial Library. 1965. (Oversized hardcover).Very good, no dust jacket. Canadian Author . (Canadian History, Nostalgia, Photography).
USD 22.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2029] Book number: 167729
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - BORRETT, WILLIAM C.  More Tales Told Under the Old Town Clock
Imperial Publishings Company. 1943. (Hardcover).Very good, no dust jacket. (Nova Scotia).
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 978202
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - BRIFFETT, FRANCES  The Story of Newfoundland and Labrador
J. M. Dent & Sons (Canadian). 1949, 1st edition. (Hardcover in decorated boards).Very good, no dust jacket. Illustrated. Each chapter also ends with suggestions for things to do. (Canadian History).
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 975861
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

BROWN, GEORGE W.  Building the Canadian Nation Vol. 2
MacFadden (Canadian) 75-206. 1968. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Canadian History).
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 922835
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - BUMSTED, J. M.  Dictionary of Manitoba Biography
University of Manitoba Press. (ISBN: 0-88755-662-0) . 1999, 1st thus. (Trade paperback).Very good. The history of Manitoba is exciting and diverse, filled with leaders and rogues, heroes and eccentrics. The DICTIONARY of MANITOBA BIOGRAPHY is the first comprehensive guide to the lives of these many Manitobans and Manitoba history. Starting with the early explorers in the seventeenth century, it includes many contemporary Manitobans from the fields of politics, the arts, sports, commerce, agriculture and social life. As well, special emphasis is placed on reflecting Manitoba's ethnic and social diversity, and on including important men and women whose contributions are now overlooked. Broad in range and encompassing both the famous and the forgotten, the DICTIONARY of MANITOBA BIOGRAPHY is an invaluable resource and a fascinating guide to the full and colourful scope of Manitoba's past. (Canadian History).
USD 23.75 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2096] Book number: 704680
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

CASTONGUAY, JACQUES  Les Defis Du Fort Saint-Jean: L'invasion Ratee Des Americains En 1775
Les Editions Du Richelieu. 1975. (Foreign language trade paper).Very good. Language: French. (Canadian History).
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 157675
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - CRUXTON, J. BRADLEY (WITH W. DOUGLAS WILSON.)  Flashback Canada
Oxford University Press Canada. (ISBN: 0-19-540284-7) . 1978, 1st edition. (Hardcover in decorated boards).Very good, no dust jacket. (Canadian History).
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 973617
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - DUNCAN, D. M.  The Prairie Provinces: A Short History of Manitoba, Saskatchewan, and Alberta
W. J. Gage. [1908]. (Hardcover).Near very good, no dust jacket. 150pp. Previous owner's signature dated January 1st 1910. The covers are worn with some small stains on the front cover and a large moisture stain on the bottom half of the back cover. Illustrated, maps. A Manitoba school text. Not in Peel. (Canadian History, Alcoholism, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Ethnic, Exploration, French, Fur Trade, Hudson's Bay Company, Louis Riel, North American Indian, North-West Company, Politics-Economics, Royal Canadian Mounted Police).
USD 27.10 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2392] Book number: 707464
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - FERGUSON, ROBERT D.  Man from St. Malo; The Story of Jacques Cartier (Series: Great Stories of Canada 20.)
MacMillan. 1959. (Hardcover).Good in dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings. Series: Great Stories of Canada 20. (Canadian History).
USD 9.41 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 831] Book number: 267819
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - FRIESEN, GERALD  The Canadian Prairies: A History
Toronto, University of Toronto Press. (ISBN: 0-8020-2513-7) . 1984, [1st] edition. (Hardcover).Near fine in dust jacket. 524pp. 14 maps and 19 photographs accompany the text. The best contemporary history of the Prairies. (Canadian History, Art, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Ethnic, French, Fur Trade, Hudson's Bay Company, Law, Literature, Louis Riel, Manuscript, Mennonite, North American Indian, North-West Company, Religion, Royal Canadian Mounted Police).
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 796370
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - FRIESEN, GERALD  The Canadian Prairies: A History
Toronto, University of Toronto Press. (ISBN: 0-8020-6648-8) . 1993, 3rd printing. (Trade paperback).Very good. 524p, illus. maps, index. The best contemporary history of the Canadian prairies. (Canadian History, Art, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Ethnic, French, Fur Trade, Hudson's Bay Company, Law, Literature, Louis Riel, Manuscript, Mennonite, North American Indian, North-West Company, Religion, Royal Canadian Mounted Police).
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 976714
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

GRAHAM, GERALD S.  A Concise History of Canada
Viking Press. 1968. (Hardcover).Very good in dust jacket. Frontispiece, photos, ills, bibliography, index. (Canadian History).
USD 22.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2029] Book number: 231602
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

HAGGART, RON (WITH AUBREY E. GOLDEN.)  Rumours of War
New Press. (ISBN: 0-88770-037-3) . 1971. (Hardcover).Near fine in near very good dust jacket. Locale: Quebec. (Canadian History, Separatism).
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2912] Book number: 272722
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

HALE, KATHERINE  Toronto: Romance of a Great City
Cassell (Canadian). 1956, 1st edition. (Hardcover).Very good, no dust jacket. Maps. Locale: Toronto. (Canadian History).
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2912] Book number: 159957
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - HORWOOD, HAROLD AND BUTTS, EDWARD  Pirates and Outlaws of Canada, 1610-1932
Toronto, Doubleday. (ISBN: 0-385-18373-9) . 1984, 1st edition. (Hardcover).Near fine in dust jacket. xi, 260pp. Photographs and facsimiles accompany the text. Of Indian interest are chapters entitled "Etienne Brule and the Coureurs de Bois," "Simon Girty," "The Fort Whoop-Up Bandits" and "Almighty Voice.". (Canadian History).
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 797064
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - KAVANAGH, MARTIN  The Assiniboine Basin; With Many Illustrations and Maps: A Social Study of the Discovery, Exploration and Settlement of Manitoba
Winnipeg, Public Press Ltd.. 1946, 1st edition. (Hardcover).Very good, no dust jacket. Includes two fold-out maps. [Peel 3990]. (Canadian History, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Fur Trade).
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 223347
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - LUCIUK, LUBOMYR Y.  In Fear of the Barbed Wire Fence: Canada's First National Internment Operations and the Ukranian Canadians, 1914-1920
Kashtan Press. (ISBN: 1-896354-22-X) . 2001, 1st thus. (Trade paperback).Near fine. 170pp. Although stamped 'Withdrawn' on an interior page, this was not a library book. It was probably donated to a library at some point, then sold without library processing other than this stamp. Photos, index, documents. Also contains a stamp, 'With the compliments of Inky Mark, M.P. Dauphin-Swan River-Marquette'. (Canadian History, British Columbia, Canada, Canadian Prairie).
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 977315
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

MASTERS, D. C.  A Short History of Canada
Anvil 36. 1958. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Canadian History).
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 822379
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - MCLENNAN, J. S.  Louisbourg: From Its Foundation to Its Fall
The Book Room. (ISBN: 0-969-01775-8) . 1979, 4th printing. (Trade paperback).Near fine. Although stamped 'Withdrawn' on an interior page, this was not a library book. It was probably donated to a library at some point, then sold without library processing other than this stamp. (Canadian History).
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 977316
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

MCNAUGHT, KENNETH  The Pelican History of Canada
Pelican. (ISBN: 0-14-021083-0) . 1969. (Mass market paperback original).Very good. (Canadian History).
USD 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1235] Book number: 231778
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - MCNAUGHT, KENNETH  The Pelican History of Canada
Pelican. (ISBN: 0-14-021083-0) . 1973, reprint. (Mass market paperback original).Very good. (Canadian History).
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 984376
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - MOIR, JOHN S. (EDITOR)  History of the Royal Canadian Corps of Signals 1903-1961
Royal Canadian Corps of Signals. 1962. (Oversized hardcover).Very good in near very good dust jacket. Edgeworn, some tears in the jacket with some small losses. (Canadian History).
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 974272
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - PATERSON, EDITH  Tales of the Early West: Broadcast on CBC Radio by Maurice Burchell
Hignell. (ISBN: 0-9690920-0-8) . 1978, 1st thus. (Trade paperback).Near very good. Stain on front cover. Signed by the author. Stamped 'Discard' inside but NOT ex-library. (Canadian History).
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 967760
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

33 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Grant Thiessen | BookIT Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Grant Thiessen | BookIT 2005