| Grant Thiessen | BookIT | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
|
| JUNIOR WARDENS OF ALBERTA Upland Game Birds in Alberta Department of Lands and Forests, Government of the Province of Alberta. 1963. (Trade paperback booklet).Very good. (Birds). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 966210 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| BAKER, J. A. The Peregrine Penguin. (ISBN: 0-14-003059-X) . 1970, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Birds). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 916737 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| BOWEN, JOHN Squeak: A Biography of NPA 1978A 203 Faber & Faber. (ISBN: 0-571-13170-0) . 1983, 1st thus. (Trade paperback).Very good. (Birds). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 961470 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| DUNNE, PETE (ILLUSTRATIONS BY KEITH HANSEN.) More Tales of a Low-Rent Birder University of Texas Press. (ISBN: 0-292-71572-2) . 1994, 1st thus. (Hardcover).Near fine in dust jacket. Foreword by Kenn Kaufman. Illustrations by Keith Hansen. (Bird Watchers). USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 958122 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| DUNNE, PETE (ILLUSTRATIONS BY DAVID SIBLEY.) Tales of a Low-Rent Birder Rutgers University Press. (ISBN: 0-8135-1139-9) . 1987, 2nd printing. (Hardcover).Very good in near very good dust jacket. Illustrations by David Sibley. (Bird Watchers). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 966436 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| FISHER, JAMES Watching Birds Pelican A75. 1951, 1st thus, revised edition. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Birds). USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 138342 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
| FISHER, JAMES Watching Birds Pelican A75. 1946, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Birds). USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1719] Book number: 300749 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
|
| VESEY-FITZGERALD, BRIAN (ILLUSTRATIONS BY ALLEN W. SEABY.) A Second Book of British Birds and Their Nests Ladybird Senior. [circa 1956 (dated from owner inscription)]. (Hardcover).Very good, no dust jacket. Some damage to spine. Inscription on front free endpaper, as the book was given as a prize in 1956. Illustrations by Allen W. Seaby. (Birds). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 966354 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| GODFREY, W. EARL Some Canadian Birds Department of the Secretary of State/National Museum of Canada. 1966, revised. (Trade paperback booklet).Very good. Stamped 'CPL WITHDRAWN' across front cover, but no library markings. (Birds). USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 965885 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| HARRISON, KIT (WITH GEORGE HARRISON.) America's Favorite Backyard Birds Book Club. [date not indicated]. (Hardcover).Very good in dust jacket. Photographs, appendix, glossary, index. Introduction by Roger Tory Peterson. (Birds). USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1117] Book number: 380158 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| LACK, DAVID The Life of the Robin Pelican A266. 1953, 1st revised. (Mass market paperback).Near fine. (Birds). USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 965287 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| MCFEE, INEZ N. Peeps into Bird Nooks - 1 (Publisher series: Instructor Literature Series.) F. A. Owen. [1910]. (Trade paperback booklet).Very good. 32pp. Illustrated. Publisher series: Instructor Literature Series 136. (Birds). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 976418 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| MURPHY, ROBERT (ILLUSTRATIONS BY TECO SLAGBOOM.) The Peregrine Falcon Avon Camelot ZS119. 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Illustrations by Teco Slagboom. (Birds). USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 966116 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
| PETERSON, ROGER TORY How to Know the Birds Mentor M36. 1949, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Birds). USD 26.99 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2321] Book number: 420727 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
|
| SCHOLZ, FLOYD (PHOTOGRAPHY BY TAD MERRICK.) Birds of Prey Stackpole Books. (ISBN: 0-8117-0242-1) . 1993, 4th printing. (Oversized hardcover).Near fine in dust jacket. 318pp. Photography by Tad Merrick. (Birds). USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5155] Book number: 911587 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| SINGER, MARILYN (ILLUSTRATIONS BY ANNE WERTHEIM.) A Pair of Wings Holiday House. (ISBN: 0-8234-1547-3) . 2001, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover).Near fine in dust jacket. Illustrations by Anne Wertheim. (Birds, Flight, Insects). USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 970701 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| SPRUNT, ALEXANDER (WITH HERBERT S. ZIM.) Gamebirds: A Guide to North American Species and Their Habits Golden Press 24409. 1964, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback).Very good. 266 color illustrations. (Birds). USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1333] Book number: 978734 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
| STANGER, MARGARET A. That Quail, Robert Crest. (ISBN: 0-449-01609-9) . [1971]. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Birds). USD 13.49 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1160] Book number: 157346 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
|
| STANGER, MARGARET A. That Quail, Robert Crest R1090. 1970, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback).Near fine. (Birds). USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 910443 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| THOMAS, ARLINE Bird Ambulance Scribners. (ISBN: 0-684-31132-1) . 1971, 1st edition. (Hardcover).Very good in near very good, edgeworn dust jacket. (Bird Watching, Essays). USD 15.49 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1332] Book number: 379983 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| WALDON, BOB A Prairie Guide to Feeding Winter Birds Western Producer. (ISBN: 0-88833-310-2) . 1990, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback).Very good. Piece torn from front free endpaper. Signed by the author. (Birds). USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 957162 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| WILLETT, WILFRED (ILLUSTRATIONS BY ROLAND GREEN.) British Birds Adam & Charles Black. 1949, 2nd edition. (Hardcover).Very good, no dust jacket. With 16 colour plates and 44 drawings in the text. Illustrations by Roland Green. (Birds). USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 963598 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. |
| Grant Thiessen | BookIT Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Grant Thiessen | BookIT 2005