| next page |
| Grant Thiessen | BookIT | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| BAILEY, F. LEE Cleared for the Approach Signet. (ISBN: 0-451-08286-9) . 1978, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Good. (Aeronautics). USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 701370 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| BLATHERWICK, JOHN A History of Airlines in Canada Unitrade Press. (ISBN: 0-919801-66-8) . 1989, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover).Near fine. Issued without dust jacket. Photos, bibliography, fleet listings, routes, statistics. Includes a section which focuses on the regional airlines, both past and present, in each province. (Airline Industry). USD 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 5648] Book number: 978581 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| O'BRIEN, PATRICIA Staying Together; Marriages That Work Pocket. (ISBN: 0-671-82073-7) . 1978, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Near fine. (Aerodromes, Family Life, Marriage, Relationships). USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 912318 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| CAIDIN, MARTIN Barnstorming (Publisher series: Bantam Air & Space Series.) Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-28818-0) . 1991, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Publisher series: Bantam Air and Space Series. (Aeronautics). USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 971871 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| CHRISTY, JOE The Private Pilot's Handy Reference Manual Tab Books Inc.. (ISBN: 0-8306-2325-6) . 1981, 1st thus. (Trade paperback).Very good. (Pilot Training). USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 962129 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
| DE LA CROIX, ROBERT They Flew the Atlantic Monarch 166. 1960. (Mass market paperback).Good. (Aeronautics). USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 921887 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
| DIXON, PETER L. Soaring Ballantine 01967. 1970. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Aeronautics). USD 13.49 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 839711 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
|
| DONALD, DAVID The Encyclopedia of World Aircraft Prospero Books. (ISBN: 1-85605-375-X) . 1997, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover).Very good in dust jacket. 928pp. Color photos, history of the development and specifications of over 2500 civil and military aircraft. (Aircraft). USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 978807 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| EVEREST, FRANK K. (AS TOLD TO JOHN GUENTHER.) The Fastest Man Alive Pyramid G373. 1959. (Mass market paperback).Good. As told to John Guenther. (Aeronautics, Test Pilots). USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 300981 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| EVEREST, FRANK K. (AS TOLD TO JOHN GUENTHER.) The Fastest Man Alive Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-28771-0) . 1990, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Very good. As told to John Guenther. (Aeronautics, Test Pilots). USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 387304 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| FLACK, JEREMY Jane's Pocket Guide: Advanced Tactical Fighters HarperCollins. (ISBN: 0-00-472135-7) . 1998, 1st edition. (Hardcover in decorated boards).Near fine, no dust jacket. (Aircraft). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 979421 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| HENSHAW, ALEX The Flight of the Mew Gull John Murray. (ISBN: 0-7195-3740-1) . 1980, 1st edition. (Hardcover).Near fine in dust jacket. Previous owner's signature. Photos, illustrations, index. (Aircraft, Test Pilots). USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.25 | £UK 81.25 | JP¥ 11915] Book number: 974395 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| HERSH, SEYMOUR M. The Target Is Destroyed: What Really Happened to Flight 007 and What America Knew About It Random House. (ISBN: 0-394-54261-4) . 1986, 1st edition. (Hardcover).Near fine in very good plus dust jacket. Bibliography, index. (Air Disasters, 1983 Korean Airlines Incident). USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 277106 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| HOYT, JOHN R. As the Pro Flies...Flying Expertly, in a Professional Manner McGraw-Hill. 1959, [1st] edition. (Hardcover).Very good in fair dust jacket. (Aeronautics, Flight Instruction). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 954780 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
| KELLY, FRED C. The Wright Brothers Ballantine 155. 1956. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Aeronautics). USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1411] Book number: 135906 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
| LACROIX, PIERRE The Conquest of Air: Man and His Conquests Burke. 1959. (Oversized hardcover).Very good, no dust jacket. (Aeronautics). USD 22.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2029] Book number: 194003 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
|
| LEASOR, JAMES The Millionth Chance: The Story of the R101 Pan G399. 1960, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Aviation Disasters, True Crime). USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 675809 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| LEVIER, TONY (WITH JOHN GUENTHER.) Pilot (Publisher series: Bantam Air & Space Series.) Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-28785-0) . 1990, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Publisher series: Bantam Air and Space Series 7. (Aircraft). USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 947481 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| MACDONALD, SANDY A. F. From the Ground Up Port Credit, Aviation Publishers. 1964, 20th Revised Edition. (Oversized paperback).Near very good. 176pp. Illustrated paper cover, charts, tables, illustrations, photographs, folding map, includes two folded maps, index. Front cover is lightly soiled and spotted. (Aviation, Airplanes, Flight, Manuals). USD 15.57 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1374] Book number: 268676 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
| AIR COMBAT 1973--WINT (#1) (MAGAZINE) Air Combat 1973--Wint (#1) . (Magazine) (Very good).. (Aeronautics). USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] Book number: 116740 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
| MARGULIES, LEO (EDITORS) (WITH JOE ARCHIBALD, ROBERT SIDNEY BOWEN, GEORGE FIELDING ELIOT & ARCH WHITEHOUSE.) Wings Over the World Hampton. 1942. (Hardcover).Good, no dust jacket. Boards soiled, front hinge broken. Illustrated. (Aeronautics, War Fiction). USD 22.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2029] Book number: 155193 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
|
| MCARTHUR, KEITH Air Monopoly: How Robert Milton's Air Canada Won - and Lost - Control of Canada's Skies McClelland & Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-5688-5) . 2004, 1st edition. (Hardcover).Very good in near fine dust jacket. Large piece clipped out of front free endpaper. (Air Canada). USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 983112 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| MCLAREN, DUNCAN Bush to Boardroom: A Personal View of Five Decades of Aviation History Watson & Dwyer. (ISBN: 0-920486-64-9) . 1992. (Trade paperback).Fine. (Aviation, Airline Industry, Biography). USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 964161 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| NADER, RALPH (WITH WESLEY J. SMITH.) Collision Course: The Truth About Airline Safety Tab Books. (ISBN: 0-8306-4271-4) . 1994, 1st edition. (Hardcover).Near very good in dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings. (Air Travel Safety). USD 5.81 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 513] Book number: 964715 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| PEACOCK, LINDSAY T. U.S. Navy Combat Aircraft in the 1970s (Publisher series: Warbirds Illustrated.) Arms and Armour Press. (ISBN: 0-85368-458-8) . 1982, 1st thus. (Oversized paperback).Very good. Publisher series: Warbirds Illustrated 4. (Aircraft). USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 946717 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. |
| next page | |
| Grant Thiessen | BookIT Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Grant Thiessen | BookIT 2005