next page  
   Grant Thiessen | BookIT   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 1, Neche, ND 58265, USA
bookit@mts.net

Aviation

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - BAILEY, F. LEE  Cleared for the Approach
Signet. (ISBN: 0-451-08286-9) . 1978, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Good. (Aeronautics).
USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 701370
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - BLATHERWICK, JOHN  A History of Airlines in Canada
Unitrade Press. (ISBN: 0-919801-66-8) . 1989, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover).Near fine. Issued without dust jacket. Photos, bibliography, fleet listings, routes, statistics. Includes a section which focuses on the regional airlines, both past and present, in each province. (Airline Industry).
USD 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 5648] Book number: 978581
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - O'BRIEN, PATRICIA  Staying Together; Marriages That Work
Pocket. (ISBN: 0-671-82073-7) . 1978, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Near fine. (Aerodromes, Family Life, Marriage, Relationships).
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 912318
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - CAIDIN, MARTIN  Barnstorming (Publisher series: Bantam Air & Space Series.)
Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-28818-0) . 1991, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Publisher series: Bantam Air and Space Series. (Aeronautics).
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 971871
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - CHRISTY, JOE  The Private Pilot's Handy Reference Manual
Tab Books Inc.. (ISBN: 0-8306-2325-6) . 1981, 1st thus. (Trade paperback).Very good. (Pilot Training).
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 962129
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

DE LA CROIX, ROBERT  They Flew the Atlantic
Monarch 166. 1960. (Mass market paperback).Good. (Aeronautics).
USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 921887
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

DIXON, PETER L.  Soaring
Ballantine 01967. 1970. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Aeronautics).
USD 13.49 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 839711
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - DONALD, DAVID  The Encyclopedia of World Aircraft
Prospero Books. (ISBN: 1-85605-375-X) . 1997, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover).Very good in dust jacket. 928pp. Color photos, history of the development and specifications of over 2500 civil and military aircraft. (Aircraft).
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 978807
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - EVEREST, FRANK K. (AS TOLD TO JOHN GUENTHER.)  The Fastest Man Alive
Pyramid G373. 1959. (Mass market paperback).Good. As told to John Guenther. (Aeronautics, Test Pilots).
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 300981
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - EVEREST, FRANK K. (AS TOLD TO JOHN GUENTHER.)  The Fastest Man Alive
Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-28771-0) . 1990, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Very good. As told to John Guenther. (Aeronautics, Test Pilots).
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 387304
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - FLACK, JEREMY  Jane's Pocket Guide: Advanced Tactical Fighters
HarperCollins. (ISBN: 0-00-472135-7) . 1998, 1st edition. (Hardcover in decorated boards).Near fine, no dust jacket. (Aircraft).
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 979421
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - HENSHAW, ALEX  The Flight of the Mew Gull
John Murray. (ISBN: 0-7195-3740-1) . 1980, 1st edition. (Hardcover).Near fine in dust jacket. Previous owner's signature. Photos, illustrations, index. (Aircraft, Test Pilots).
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.25 | £UK 81.25 | JP¥ 11915] Book number: 974395
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - HERSH, SEYMOUR M.  The Target Is Destroyed: What Really Happened to Flight 007 and What America Knew About It
Random House. (ISBN: 0-394-54261-4) . 1986, 1st edition. (Hardcover).Near fine in very good plus dust jacket. Bibliography, index. (Air Disasters, 1983 Korean Airlines Incident).
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 277106
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - HOYT, JOHN R.  As the Pro Flies...Flying Expertly, in a Professional Manner
McGraw-Hill. 1959, [1st] edition. (Hardcover).Very good in fair dust jacket. (Aeronautics, Flight Instruction).
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 954780
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

KELLY, FRED C.  The Wright Brothers
Ballantine 155. 1956. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Aeronautics).
USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1411] Book number: 135906
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

LACROIX, PIERRE  The Conquest of Air: Man and His Conquests
Burke. 1959. (Oversized hardcover).Very good, no dust jacket. (Aeronautics).
USD 22.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2029] Book number: 194003
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - LEASOR, JAMES  The Millionth Chance: The Story of the R101
Pan G399. 1960, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Aviation Disasters, True Crime).
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 675809
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - LEVIER, TONY (WITH JOHN GUENTHER.)  Pilot (Publisher series: Bantam Air & Space Series.)
Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-28785-0) . 1990, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Publisher series: Bantam Air and Space Series 7. (Aircraft).
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 947481
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - MACDONALD, SANDY A. F.  From the Ground Up
Port Credit, Aviation Publishers. 1964, 20th Revised Edition. (Oversized paperback).Near very good. 176pp. Illustrated paper cover, charts, tables, illustrations, photographs, folding map, includes two folded maps, index. Front cover is lightly soiled and spotted. (Aviation, Airplanes, Flight, Manuals).
USD 15.57 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1374] Book number: 268676
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

AIR COMBAT 1973--WINT (#1) (MAGAZINE)  Air Combat 1973--Wint (#1)
. (Magazine) (Very good).. (Aeronautics).
USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] Book number: 116740
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

MARGULIES, LEO (EDITORS) (WITH JOE ARCHIBALD, ROBERT SIDNEY BOWEN, GEORGE FIELDING ELIOT & ARCH WHITEHOUSE.)  Wings Over the World
Hampton. 1942. (Hardcover).Good, no dust jacket. Boards soiled, front hinge broken. Illustrated. (Aeronautics, War Fiction).
USD 22.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2029] Book number: 155193
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - MCARTHUR, KEITH  Air Monopoly: How Robert Milton's Air Canada Won - and Lost - Control of Canada's Skies
McClelland & Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-5688-5) . 2004, 1st edition. (Hardcover).Very good in near fine dust jacket. Large piece clipped out of front free endpaper. (Air Canada).
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 983112
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - MCLAREN, DUNCAN  Bush to Boardroom: A Personal View of Five Decades of Aviation History
Watson & Dwyer. (ISBN: 0-920486-64-9) . 1992. (Trade paperback).Fine. (Aviation, Airline Industry, Biography).
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 964161
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - NADER, RALPH (WITH WESLEY J. SMITH.)  Collision Course: The Truth About Airline Safety
Tab Books. (ISBN: 0-8306-4271-4) . 1994, 1st edition. (Hardcover).Near very good in dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings. (Air Travel Safety).
USD 5.81 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 513] Book number: 964715
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - PEACOCK, LINDSAY T.  U.S. Navy Combat Aircraft in the 1970s (Publisher series: Warbirds Illustrated.)
Arms and Armour Press. (ISBN: 0-85368-458-8) . 1982, 1st thus. (Oversized paperback).Very good. Publisher series: Warbirds Illustrated 4. (Aircraft).
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 946717
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

36 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Grant Thiessen | BookIT Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Grant Thiessen | BookIT 2005