next page  
   Grant Thiessen | BookIT   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 1, Neche, ND 58265, USA
bookit@mts.net

Armchair Travel

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 97 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ANDERSON, FRANK W.  A Frontier Guide to Mystic Jasper and the Yellowhead Pass
Frontier Publishing 30. 1973. (Trade paperback booklet).Very good. 56pp. (Guidebook).
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 965711
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

ANONYMOUS  Australia for the Visitor
Bank of New South Wales. 1956. (Hardcover).Very good in near very good dust jacket. Maps, photos. (Guidebook/Travel).
USD 22.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2029] Book number: 159781
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - ANONYMOUS  Bruges and Its Beauties
Editions Thill S.A. Bruxelles. 1981. (Oversized paperback).Very good. (Guidebook).
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 970462
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

ANONYMOUS  City of Oxford
Pitkin Pictorials. 1973. (Mass market paperback booklet).Very good. Text in English, French, German, Italian, and Spanish. Many photos. (Guidebook/Travel).
USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 157703
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

ANONYMOUS  Corfu
Athens, Olympic Color. [date not indicated]. (Oblong trade paperback).Very good. Text in English, photo captions in English, Greek, German, French, and Italian. (Guidebook/Travel).
USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 166735
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

ANONYMOUS  Facts About Finland
Otava. 1967, 10th revised edition. (Trade paperback).Very good. Photos. (Guidebook/Travel).
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 157723
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

ANONYMOUS  Facts About Free China in 101 Questions and Answers
Taiwan, China Publishing Co.. 1969. (Trade paperback).Very good. (Guidebook/Travel).
USD 13.49 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 231343
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

ANONYMOUS  Majestic Island Worlds
National Geographic Society. 1987. (Oversized hardcover).Very good in near very good dust jacket. Photos. (Guidebook/Travel).
USD 17.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 159799
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

ANONYMOUS  Paris for Everyman: Her Present, Her Past & Her Environs with Forty-Eight Coloured Maps and Full Index
J. M. Dent & Sons. 1924. (Hardcover).Very good, no dust jacket. Locale: France. (Guidebook/Travel).
USD 27.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2470] Book number: 155334
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

ANONYMOUS  Rotterdam in a Nutshell
Rotterdam, Press and Information Services. [circa 1960s]. (Mass market paperback booklet).Very good. (Tourism).
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 157702
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

ANONYMOUS  Sweden (Publisher series: American Geographical Society; Around the World Program.)
Nelson Doubleday/Odhams. 1970. (Mass market paperback booklet).Very good. The section containing 29 gummed stamps to be inserted into this book is still intact. Publisher series: American Geographical Society & Around the World Program. (Guidebook/Travel).
USD 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1235] Book number: 273291
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

ANONYMOUS (PHOTOGRAPHY BY KRZYSZTOF JABLONSKI.)  Warsaw: A Portrait of the City
Arkady. 1984. (Oversized hardcover).Near fine in dust jacket. Photography by Krzysztof Jablonski. (Guidebook/Travel).
USD 27.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2470] Book number: 272790
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

ANONYMOUS  Wonders of Italy: Rome: The Monuments of Antiquity, the Churches, the Palaces, the Treasures of Art: A Handbook for Students and Travellers with 457 Illustrations
Florence, G. Fattorusso. 1929. (Oversized paperback).Very good. (Guidebook/Travel).
USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3398] Book number: 159982
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

APPLETON, TED  Denmark
Collins Holiday Guides. 1975, reprint. (Trade paperback).Very good. (Guidebook/Travel).
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 157684
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

ATWATER, MAXINE  Rollin' on: A Wheelchair Guide to U.S. Cities
Dodd, Mead. 1978, 1st edition. (Hardcover).Very good in near very good dust jacket. (Guidebook/Travel).
USD 17.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 276622
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

BROWN, IVOR  Summer in Scotland
Collins. 1952. (Hardcover).Near very good, no dust jacket. Hinges weakened, previous owner's signature, map endpapers. (Travel Guide).
USD 17.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588] Book number: 956978
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

BURKE, THOMAS  The Beauty of England
George G. Harrap. 1933, 3rd printing. (Hardcover).Good, no dust jacket. Spine split, some light soiling. Photos. (Guidebook/Travel).
USD 22.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2029] Book number: 156058
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

BURKE, THOMAS  The Beauty of England
George G. Harrap. 1946, 5th printing. (Hardcover).Very good in good dust jacket. Photos. (Guidebook/Travel).
USD 30.99 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2735] Book number: 160233
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - BURKE, THOMAS  The Outer Circle: Rambles in Remote London
George H. Doran. 1921, 1st edition. (Hardcover).Very good, no dust jacket. Quite a bit of foxing, edgeworn. (Guidebook).
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 953093
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

BURTON, EDMUND (PSEUDONYM OF EDMUND BURTON CHILDS)  South Devon: Drake's Dreamland
Littlebury. [date not indicated]. (Hardcover).Very good in near very good dust jacket. Previous owner's signature. Photos. Pseudonym of Edmund Burton Childs. (Guidebook/Travel).
USD 22.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2029] Book number: 159629
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

CADBY, WILL (WITH CARINE CADBY.)  Switzerland in Summer (Discursive Information for Visitors) Part 1: The Bernese Oberland
E. P. Dutton. [date not indicated]. (Hardcover).Very good, no dust jacket. 27 photos, map. (Travel Guide).
USD 22.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2029] Book number: 276625
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

 - CHETTLE, G. H.  Hampton Court Palace
Her Majesty's Stationery Office. (ISBN: 0-11-670408-X) . 1971, 5th edition. (Trade paperback booklet).Very good. Photographs, site map. Contributors include John Charlton. (Guidebook, British History).
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 981839
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

CLARK, SYDNEY  All the Best in the Caribbean Including Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands
Dodd, Mead. [1969]. (Hardcover).Very good in near very good dust jacket. Maps, photos. (Guidebook/Travel).
USD 22.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2029] Book number: 155357
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

COLOGNE  Guide to Cologne
Cologne, Greven Publishing. 1970. (Trade paperback).Very good. (Guidebook/Travel).
USD 13.49 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 222013
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

CUMMINGS, A. J.  This England: An Appreciation
P. R. Gawthorn. [circa 1945]. (Oversized oblong hardcover).Near very good, no dust jacket. Color photographs. (Guidebook/Travel).
USD 27.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2470] Book number: 167589
    Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT.

97 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Grant Thiessen | BookIT Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Grant Thiessen | BookIT 2005