| Grant Thiessen | BookIT | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
|
| ANONYMOUS Drafting Projects for the Amateur Tab Books. (ISBN: 0-8306-0077-9) . 1982, 1st edition. (Hardcover in decorated boards).Very good, no dust jacket. (Drafting). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 968375 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| CASS, CAROLINE Elton John's Flower Fantasies: An Intimate Tour of His Houses and Garden Bluefinch Press. (ISBN: 0-8212-2467-0) . 1997, 1st American. (Oversized hardcover).Near fine in very good dust jacket. The book has some light bumping on the corners and the bottom edge of the back cover has a dent near the spine. The dust jacket is worn and wrinkled on the edges with some small tears on the spine ends. Elton John's inimitable style embraces a passion for his houses and garden, where he indulges in a riot of flower fantasies. Spirited, lavish and beautiful, these arrangements are spectacular and created to his exacting taste and preferences in presentation, color and use of flowers. Elton's country house near Windsor, just outside London, and his Holland Park home are the showplaces for his passion - apparent both in his country garden, designed by Rosemary Verey and Sir Roy Strong, and in his exquisitely appointed interiors, where carefully orchestrated fresh floral displays are created each week. FLOWER FANTASIES shows a year of dazzling arrangements in his homes, room by room, and embracing all the seasons.. (Design & Architecture). USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 708956 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| COLLINS, PETER Changing Ideals in Modern Architecture 1750-1950 McGill University Press. 1967. (Trade paperback).Good. (Architecture). USD 11.48 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1013] Book number: 981462 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| GADD, DAVID Georgian Summer: Bath in the Eighteenth Century Adams & Dart. (ISBN: 0-239-00083-8) . 1971, 1st edition. (Hardcover).Near fine in dust jacket. Photos, illustrations, decorated endpapers. (Architecture). USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 952354 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| HARRIS, JOHN (WITH JILL LEVER.) Architecture Handbook Coles. 1980. (Trade paperback).Very good. (Architecture). USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 981521 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| JACOBS, DAVID Architecture (Publisher series: World of Culture.) Newsweek Books. (ISBN: 0-88225-108-2) . 1974. (Hardcover).Very good in near very good dust jacket. Padded leatherette binding. Publisher series: World of Culture. (Architecture). USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 977340 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| MCCAFFERY, DAN Air Aces; The Lives and Times of Twelve Canadian Fighter Pilots Toronto, James Lorimer. (ISBN: 1-55028-321-9) . [1990]. (Trade paperback).Very good. 234pp. Photographs, notes, bibliography. Bottom spine bumped. Signed by the author. (Palaces, Air Force, Biography, Fighter Pilots, World War 1, World War 2). USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 257956 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| MCCAFFERY, DAN (BIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM ARTHUR BISHOP.) Billy Bishop; Canadian Hero Goodread. (ISBN: 0-88780-158-7) . 1990. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Biography of William Arthur Bishop. (Palaces, Royal Flying Corps, World War 1). USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 981922 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| MUNRO, ROSS Gauntlet to Overlord; The Story of the Canadian Army Toronto, MacMillan Company of Canada. 1945, 1st edition. (Hardcover).Very good in dust jacket. 477pp. Maps, map endpapers, frontispiece of King George VI, photographs. Some chips on dust jacket edges. Locale: Dieppe; England; France; Germany; North Africa; Norway. (Palaces, Canadian Army, World War 2). USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 266820 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| RICHARDS, J. M. (WITH ELIZABETH B. MOCK.) Introduction to Modern Architecture Pelican (American) P20. 1947. (Mass market paperback).Poor. (Architecture). USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 440676 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
| RICHARDS, J. M. (WITH ELIZABETH B. MOCK.) Introduction to Modern Architecture Pelican A61. 1944, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback).Fair to good. (Architecture). USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 440678 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | ||
|
| RICHARDS, J. M. (WITH ELIZABETH B. MOCK.) Introduction to Modern Architecture Pelican A61. 1962, 9th printing. (Mass market paperback).Good. (Architecture). USD 6.82 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 966132 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| RYBCZYNSKI, WITOLD The Most Beautiful House in the World Penguin. (ISBN: 0-14-010566-2) . 1990, 1st thus. (Trade paperback).Very good. (Architecture). USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 966453 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| SHEAR, JOHN KNOX Religious Buildings for Today F. W. Dodge. 1947. (Oversized hardcover).Near very good, no dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings. (Architecture). USD 11.74 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1036] Book number: 965531 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| SPENCE, BASIL Phoenix at Coventry; The Building of a Cathedral Fontana 870R. 1964, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Locale: Coventry; England. (Architecture, Cathedrals). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 963924 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. | |
|
| THOMPSON, WILLIAM PAUL Winnipeg Architecture Queenston House. (ISBN: 0-919866-77-8) . 1982, revised. (Trade paperback booklet).Very good. 72pp. (Architecture). USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 984092 Click here to order or inquire at Grant Thiessen | BookIT. |
| Grant Thiessen | BookIT Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Grant Thiessen | BookIT 2005