next page  
   Books Maps Prints More   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4157 Grand Ave So, Minneapolis, MN 55409, USA Tel. +1 612 374 4212
sales@booksmaps.com

Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 2622 title(s) on 105 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
,   ADVANCES IN TREATMENT WITH DEXTROSE.
New York, NY: Corn Products Refining Company. First Edition. This is a hardcover book with the original glassine wrap/cover. The book is tight bright and very clean, however there is a part circle shape of a glass shadow on the cover. Not glaring - not seen with the glassine cover over it. The binding is tight, corners straight, and with a clean interior. Thin book. The glassine wrapper will be covered with mylar to protect the glassine. 8vo; 66 pages. Fine.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 6363
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Maps Prints More.

,   AGENDA Ford Madox Ford Winter/spring 1989/1990.
London, U. K.: Agenda, 1990. First Edition. Softcover periodical - issue devoted to Ford Madox Ford. This book is tight, bright, clean and appears to be unread. There is a very faint hint of wear at the top of the spine. The periodical is edited by William Cookson and Peter Dale. This double issue contains two previously unpublished pieces by Ford. No. 4 and Vol 28, No1; Vol. 27; 8vo. Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 4002
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Maps Prints More.

,   AMERICAN ART OF THE 1060'S.
New York, NY: Museum Of Modern Art, 1991. First Edition. This is a softcover book in near fine condtion - tight, bright, and very clean. There is a slight curl to the very tip of the front cover corners. This book has been well cared for. 4to; 184 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 5334
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Maps Prints More.

,   ANCIENT AND MODERN FAMILIAR QUOTATIONS FROM THE GREEK, LATIN, AND MODERN LANGUAGES TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH AND OCCASIONALLY ACCOMPANIED WITH ILLUSTRATIONS, HISTORICAL, POETICAL, AND ANECDOTICAL WITH AN EXTENSIVE INDEX, REFERRING TO EVERY IMPORTANT WORD.
Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott & Company, 1876. First Edition. This is a handsome hardcover book without a dust jacket. The book is in brown cloth which is tooled and filled with gilt titles on the spine and black filled decorative lines on the covers and spines. The covers and spine are clean. The end papers are brown coated paper with a former owner name in pencil, barely legible and perhaps the remnants of something erased. Subtle. There is light chipping to the edge of the end papers. The interior pages are crisp and clean. The style of font on the spine and the brightness of the gilt is a handsome older design. It looks good on the shelf and is easy to identify. The book has a removable, see-through acetate over-cover. 8vo; 527 pages.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 6255
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Maps Prints More.

,   ANIMAL GLUE IN INDUSTRY.
New York, NY: National Association Of Glue Manufacturers, 1951. First Edition. This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket. The book is in fine condition - tight, bright, and clean. It is bound in handsome dark green cloth covers with a gilt title on the cover and spine. The end papers and pages are also in fine condition. Appears to be clearly and simply written. 101 pages 1951; 8vo; 101 pages. Fine.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 6278
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Maps Prints More.

,   ANNOTATED OUTLINES OF THE HISTORY OF JAPANESE ARTS Outline for the Study of Far Eastern Arts.
Washington, D C: Freer Gallery Of Art / Smithosonian Institute, 1950. First Edition. Would be near fine softcover reference if not for two small light color stains on the title page. Soft paper covers three hole punched with grommets. Sixteen pages with approximatedly 28 pages of supplemental information. Cover and contents are very clean except for title page. No marks. There is a hint of edge wear where paper covers extend beyond the content pages. 4to. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 3908
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Maps Prints More.

,   THE ANNUAL REGISTER, OR A VIEW OF THE HISTORY, POLITICS, AND LITERATURE FOR THE YEAR 1780.
London: J. Dodsley, 1781. First Edition. This is the original publication by J. Dodsley rebound in a handsome half morocco and marbled boards hardcover book. Published in 1781, the documentation covers the year 1780. The leather is maroon and the marbling is maroon, grey, and cream. New end papers, no blanks. The covers are in fine condition. There is only a hint of a pencil price erasure on the end paper. Following the title page is a three page Preface. Then, ten chapters of the History of Europe, Chronicle 193-253, Appendix to the Chronicle 254-320, State Papers 321-404, Characters 1-71, Natural History 72-118, Usefule Projects 119-145, Antiquities 146-163, Miscellaneous Essays 164-192, Poetry 193-217, Account of Books 218-251, blank, (Table of) The Contents 11 pages. There is a light smudge, lower corner crease, numbers in pencil near the gutter. The first page has two foxing spots. The last nine pages have a slight upper corner crease. All remaining pages are crisp and clean. There are no other marks or writing. Handpressed in a readable size font. Octavo 8 1/2" tall. Bright titling on the spine in bright gilt. Handsome raised bands. Quality binding. Well cared for. 8vo.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 6720
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Maps Prints More.

,   THE ANTHROPO FACTOR IN WARFARE: CONSCRIPTS, VOLUNTEERS, AND RESERVES.
Washington, DC: National Defense University. This is a softcover book that appears to be unread, looks fresh and clean, but with a dot of soil on the top edge and a faint spot on the bottome edge. No writing or marks. No tears or chipping. Well cared for. Fresh looking. There is no title page or copyright information. Perhaps the book was issued without them. The publisher is printed on the book cover. 8vo; 450 pages.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 6421
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Maps Prints More.

,   ANTHROPOLOGICAL PAPERS #33-42 Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology - Bulletin 151.
Washington, D C: United States Government Printing Office, 1953. This is a paper covered book. The binding is tight, the covers and interior pages are very clean. There are no marks or writing. There are creases on the rear bottom corner. This book has been well cared for. 8vo; 515 pages. Very Good+.
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4268] Book number: 5165
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Maps Prints More.

,   ANUARIO DE LA SOCIEDAD FOLKLORICA DE MEXICO.
Mexico City, Mexico: Circulo Panamericano De Folklore, 1951. This is a softcover book without a dust jacket. It is Volume 7 of the Folklore Society. The covers are clean and bright, but with some discoloration on the spine and the fore-edges. The interior pages are very clean, but discolored from the quality of the paper. There is a short tear on one page, some black and white photographs, examples of music, lyrics, history. 142 pages. In Spanish. 8vo. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2401] Book number: 4316
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Maps Prints More.

,   ANUARIO DE LA SOCIEDAD FOLKLORICA DE MEXICO.
Mexico City, Mexico: Circulo Panamericano De Folklore, 1954. This is a softcover book without a dust jacket. It is Volume8 of the Folklore Society. The covers are clean and bright, but with some discoloration on the spine and the fore-edges. The interior pages are very clean, but discolored from the quality of the paper. There are some black and white photographs, examples of music, lyrics, history. 203 pages. In Spanish. 8vo. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2401] Book number: 4317
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Maps Prints More.

,   ARCANA OF SCIENCE AND ART: Or, an Annual Register of Useful Inventions and Improvements; Abridged from the Transactions of Public Societies.....
London: John Limbard, 1832. This is a hardcover book in a dark green-black cloth with a old and worn, but readable paper label on the spine. This edition is stated as FifthYear on the title page. Some of the entries in the Table of Contents include Mechanical Inventions and Improvements (Bridges, Canals, RR's Tunnels, etc. Chemical Science, Natural Hisitory, Geology, Astronomical and Meteorological Phenomena, Rural Economy, Gardening, Domestic Economy, Useful and Ornamental Arts, List of Patents granted in 1831, Scientific Nooks, Scientific Obituary, Meetings of Public Societies. There are 21 engravings - including a beautiful small print of the London Bridge used as the frontispiece. Some engravings are within the text, many are full page. There is an etched bookplate on the front pasted down end paper - armorial with the name Burton Irwin. The book has a tight binding, simple covers, staright corners, clean end papers, clean pages - a few are darkened (possibly from paper darkened prior to printing) This is a science book with periodical arcana. Though the title includes the word Art, there is little of the usual information about art. This is a small octavo size book, but with an ample size font, clean pages, quite easy to read. There is tissue paper over the full page plates - without any foxing on the tissue guards or minimal, if any. The book is free of foxing. 8vo; 312 pages. Very Good+.
USD 190.00 [Appr.: EURO 127.75 | £UK 114 | JP¥ 16895] Book number: 4786
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Maps Prints More.

,   THE ARCHKO VOLUME Or, the Archeological Writings of the Sanhedrim and Talmuds of the Jews.
Grand Rapids, MI: The Archko Press, 1970. Later Printing. This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book has a tight binding, straight corners, is very clean inside and out, however the first page of Chapter 1 has been underlined and there is a former owner name in ink and another on an pasted down label of the front end paper. The unclipped dust jacket is quite bright and crisp with a touch of edge wear at the topof the spine and two closed tears on the rear panel. The work is translated by Drs. McIntosch and Twyman. 8vo. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 4885
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Maps Prints More.

,   ART OF THE CONGO.
Minneapolis, MN: Walker Art Center, 1967. First Edition. This is a softcover book without a dust jacket. It is an Exhibition Catalog of objects from the collection of the Koninklijk Museum voor Midden-Africa/Musee Royal de l'Afrique Centrale, Tervuren, Belgium. It toured the U. S. And Canada in 196-1969. A clipping from the Minneapolis Star and Tribune is laid in. Black and white photography and text in English. There is light rubbing in places to the black background, mostly at the corners and spine. There is a . Light scratch on the rear cover. Clean. There are no marks or writing. 4to; 71 pages.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 5896
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Maps Prints More.

,   AVE MARIA.
Washington, D C: Commissariat Of The Holy Land Franciscan Monastery, 1936. First Edition. This is a hardcovor book without a dust jacket. The book is beautifully illustrated in a handsome cover. The binding is tight, bright, and clean. There is a former owner bookplate done in calligraphy and ver appropriate to the content. There are no other marks or writing. The pages are all very crisp and clean. With gilt floral decoration and borders and the title in a handsome font. All the pages are of quality, glossy heavy stock paper. Each page has a floral and symbolic border in wonderful color. The book contains the Lord's Prayer, Ave Maria, Hail Holy Queen repeated in various languages with the script of the language including Asian, Arabic, Pacific Island, Eastern and Western Europe, Native American, African and more. There is an Explanation of Symbols and Descriptive Index of Languages. Gift condition. There is a see-through, removable acetate cover around the covers (no adhesive) . 4to; 202 pages.
USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 97.5 | £UK 87 | JP¥ 12893] Book number: 4794
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Maps Prints More.

,   BANDBOXES AND SHOPPING BAGS.
Washington, D C: Smithsonian Institution, 1978. First Edition. This is a soft cover book with photographs from a collection in the Cooper-Hewitt Museum featuring bandboxes and shopping bags. There is a white background to the heavy stock paper covers with color. It is tight, bright, clean and crisp looking. The interior is also clean and crisp. There iare no marks or writing. There are three pages of text written by RIchard B. Oliver, Curator of Contemporary Architecture and Design. Most of the pages contain photos of items from the collection with source and measurements. 4to; 31 pages.
USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1378] Book number: 6874
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Maps Prints More.

,   BASIC PHOTOGRAPHY | TECHNICAL MANUAL TM 1-219.
Washington, D C: War Department, 1941. First Edition. This is a used softcover book that teaches the basics of phtography. It has been used, but is still in a tight binding, a former owner nameo printed in ink at the top of the cover. There is a name of bookstore stamped at the bottom of the front cover. There are some faint spots opf color on the cover. A group of pages have been crease marked. The interior pages are still quie celan - t. 8vo; 342 pages.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 6339
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Maps Prints More.

,   THE BATTLE LINE OF DEMOCRACY Prose and Poetry of the World War.
Washington, D C: Committee On Public Information, 1917. First Edition. This is a paper covered book of poetry and prose compiled and published in 1917.The book was printed in the U. S. Government Printing Office. It is dedicated to the Children of America. A detaile Table of Contents precedes the contributions with attribution to authors, poets, essayists, commentators. The interior pages are very clean. The back cover shows a closed tear and a touch of soil. The front cover is a reproduction of the original. This is a handsome rescue and restoration of a historic work. There are no marks, stamps, or writing. 8vo; 133 pages. Very Good+.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 4732
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Maps Prints More.

,   THE BELLES HEURES OF JEAN, DUKE OF BERRY PRINCE OF FRANCE.
New York: At The Cloisters MOMA, 1958. TIght, bright, clean hardback book in near fine condition with former owner gift note and names on front pasted down end paper.. Slipcase is showing wear. Cover and paper used simulate the vellum of the original. Thirty two plates are in exquisite color and gilt. 8vo. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 2397
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Maps Prints More.

,   THE BERRY PATCH.
NY: Cupples & Leon, 1925. Not First Edition. Illustrated by Thelma Gooch Tight, bright, clean book with former owner bookplate under dust jacket flap. Unclipped, bright, clean dust jacket with chip aat bottom of spine and some glitter and soil on back panel. Quite crisp, otherwise. 8vo. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 1312
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Maps Prints More.

,   THE BEST OF GOURMET 1995.
New York, NY: Conde Nast & Company, 1995. First Edition. This is a first edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. Both the book and dust jacket are very clean, tight, bright, and crisp. It is unused and in gift condition. 1995. Tenth Anniversary Edition. Beautifully illustrated in color in about one tenth of the book. Hmmm. 4to. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1512] Book number: 4066
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Maps Prints More.

,   BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE FINE BOOKS PUBLISHED BY THE LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB 1929 - 1985.
New York, NY: Limited Editions Club, 1985. First Edition. This is number 67 of 800 limited edtitions of this work by the Limited Editions Club. This bibliography contains a paragraph about each book in the series of Limited Edition books, plus a cross-index by titles, authors, artists, designers, typefaces, printers, and binders. The book is beautifully bound by Dennis Gouey using Nigerian Oasis Goatskin and with marbled papers by Faith Harrison. Designers are Harry Milliken, Ben Shiff and David Wolfe. Type is by The Anthoensen Press. The book is without wear or marks . The brown cloth slipcase with lining is also in fine condition. 4to; 182 pages. Fine.
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 336.25 | £UK 299.75 | JP¥ 44460] Book number: 5981
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Maps Prints More.

F,   BIRDS AND BEASTS.
London: George Allen & Company, 1911. First Edition. Illustrated by E. J. Detmold This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket, probably as issued. The cover is handsome tan cloth with gilt and black design and titles. The binding is tight, corners straight, and very clean. The end papers are browned due to a chemical reaction to the glue used in the binding (non-archival) . There is foxing sporadically on some of the pages. Otherwise, the pages are clean. The book has been well cared for. There is a former owner bookplate, but without a name, pasted on the front end paper. There are no marks or writing other than a former owner gift note. The top edges are gilt. The book is beautifully illustrated with quality color plates by E. J. Detmold. All plates are present. The book is translated by A. R. Allinson The gift note is signed by Dick Alinson. The writing is rather child-like and Allinson is spelled with one L and the date is 1931. The gift giver might be the son of the translator. The book contains short stories on birds and beasts. In English. 8vo; 196 pages.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 3585
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Maps Prints More.

,   BIRMINGHAM Pocket Atlas and Guide (1939).
Edinburgh: John Bartholomew & Son Ltd, 1939. This is a well cared for tourist guide of Birmingham from 1939. There is a list of places of interest to a tourist and an index to streets and places. There are 64 pages of maps that are quite clear and in color. The covers are a bright red cloth hardcover with black ink border and title. The book is tight, bright, crisp except for a little touch of wear to the corners. There is a small spot on the rear cover. A former owner has stamped a name on each side of the front end paper. There are no other marks or writing. The contents are quite bright and neat. Carefully used, if at all. 8vo.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 6751
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Maps Prints More.

,   THE BORDEAUX WINE AND LIQUOR DEALERS GUIDE A Treatise on the Manufacture and Adulteration of Liquors.
New York: Dick & Fitzgerald, 1858. First American Edition. 3516Tight, hardback book in brown cloth with blind stamped decorative border and gilt title on front cover. Spine has been rebacked in brown matching color. Very handsome book covers with a touch of bumping to the the corners. Coated end papers do not have any writing or marks. The rear inside hinge has been reinforced in matching archival rice paper. There is a name and date in old brown ink on the first blank page. There is a nickle size ink spot on the title page and a shadow mark on the following page. The interior pages are slightly discolored from the choice of paper used in the publication. They have occasional brown foxing (spots - an acidic reaction in paper) , The book is bright and sparkles even more in a mylar see-through, removable wrapper. 146 pages with two pages of advertising. This book discusses the pros and cons of pure alcholic beverages versus adulteration and distillation. Starting with the early history, process, general principles, it then details brandy, gin, rum , wine, ale and beer, malt liquor, cordials, cider, vinegar, whiskey, and American liquors and wines. For the connoissuer or cook with an emphasis on the avoidance of poisonous compounds and processes. Theory, chemistry, history, formulas, comparisons, and opinions as it was in the 1850's. Small 8vo. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 | £UK 69 | JP¥ 10226] Book number: 3545
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Maps Prints More.

2622 titles found on 105 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books Maps Prints More Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books Maps Prints More 2005