next page  
   Goldcrestbooks   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Sparrow Hall, Dalton Piercy, Hartlepool, TS27 3HY, Great Britian. Tel.: +44 (0)1429 273857
Ronnorm@aol.com

Travel

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 407 title(s) on 17 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Barcelona and Catalonia
London, United Kingdom, Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd. 2002, Reprint with Revisions. (ISBN: 0751346969) Decorated Card (Softback) , 5 By 9 Inches High. pp176. A fine copy of the distinctive guide to a unique city. Fine.
GBP 4.45 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 002600
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

  Buckingham Palace. Official Guide
London, Michael Joseph. (ISBN: 0718138759) Decorated Card , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. pp 48. Lavish colour illustrations. As you would expect this oozes quality. One really should read this before one goes to a Garden Party. Very Good.
GBP 0.53 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.88 | JP¥ 78] Book number: 000315
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

  Canada's Incredible Coasts
Washington, D.C. U.S.A. Natl Geographic Society. 1993, First. (ISBN: 0870448293) Full Leatherette HARDCOVER with dust jacket, Roy 8vo. pp199. High quality paper gives the high quality photo reproduction that we associate with the National Geographic Soc publications. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 003267
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

  Central America on the Loose
New York, Fodor. First Edition. (ISBN: 0679024417) Paperback , 8vo. pp474. Written by the students of Berkeley University in cooperation with students from University of California. The "brutally honest" guide to travel in Central America. Very Good.
GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: 001068
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

  Discover Luxembourg
Luxembourg, Guy Binsfeld. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 2879540593) Cloth HARDBACK with dust jacket, 15 By 10 Inches. Ill.: Photos By Guy Hoffman. pp95. Quality paper for top-quality photographic reproduction. Stunning full-page, colour plates. Text in English, French & German. 1/2" mark to front of dust-jacket otherwise a very fine copy of a rare, highly-collectable book. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.3 | JP¥ 5063] Book number: 002850
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

  The Hidden Places of the Lake District and Cumbria
Hale, Cheshire, M & M Publishing. 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 1871815215) Paperback , 8vo. pp270. "One of the best books I have come across.. an absolute gold-mine of information" The Falmouth Packet. A scarce book on the lesser known charms of the Lake District. Fine.
GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: 001232
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

  A History of Shipwrecks and Disasters at Sea in Two Volumes
London, Whittaker & Treacher & Co. 1833, First Edition. Cloth , 16mo (16 By 9 cms). pp343; 316. Volume 1: "The Northern and Polar Seas". Volume 2: "The Atlantic & Southern Seas". Part of the Constable's Miscellany of Original and Selected Publications (Vols 78, 79 in the Series). Hardback with original green cloth and paper labels. Engravings of sailing ships on both title pages and occasional small engravings within. Both volumes have been recased in the original bindings with new endpapers. A very clean, bright robust and rare pair of volumes. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 179.00 [Appr.: EURO 198.75 US$ 297.32 | JP¥ 26267] Book number: 003987
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

  The Human March in the Libyan Arab Republic
Tripoli, Department of Information. Libyan Arab Republic. 1976, First Edition. Cl-gilt HARDBACK with dust jacket, Quarto. pp247. Lavishly illustrated in colour. A wonderful propaganda book from the Libyan Arab Republic. As New/Fine.
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: 003700
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

  Japan Eyes on the Country
Japan, Foreign Press Center. 1997, First Edition. Soft Card with Dust-Jacket with dust jacket, 8vo. pp415. The views of the 47 Prefectures of Japan. A detailed directory/history/guide. Fine/Fine.
GBP 15.75 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 26.16 | JP¥ 2311] Book number: 004391
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

  Kuwait Facts and Figures - 1992
Kuwait, Ministry of Information. 1992. Paperback , 8v. pp164. Illustrated with colour photographs. An insight into Kuwait at two levels if you read between the lines!. Very Good.
GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.53 | JP¥ 1284] Book number: 001560
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

  Kuwait Facts and Figures - 1992
Kuwait, Ministry of Information. 1992. Paperback , 8v. pp164. Illustrated with colour photographs. An insight into Kuwait at two levels if you read between the lines! Bottom right hand corner well -rubbed. Good.
GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: 001561
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

  Laird of Logan
Glasgow, David Robertson. 1889, Complete Edition. Decorated Cloth-gilt (HARDBACK , 12mo. pp608. Brown cloth with gilt titling and gilture picture of Scottish lad on front cover. Spine ends, corners rubbed otherwise covers very good. Contents, clean tight and very good. A nice, little item. Good.
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 003882
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

  National Trust Handbook 2005
London, National Trust. 2005. (ISBN: 0707803993) Paperback , 8vo. pp400. A catalogue of all the Heritage sites in the UK managed by the National Trust. Very Good.
GBP 0.51 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.85 | JP¥ 75] Book number: 001711
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

  National Parks Europe
Stirling, United Kingdom, Endat Publishing. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0953611116) Paperback , 8vo. pp255. Beautifully illustrated with colour photos and with maps. A mint copy except that 1 by 5 cms has been neatly cut from top of title page. Very Good.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 002505
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

  Ontario
North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Whitecap Books Ltd. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1551105233) Cloth HARDBACK with dust jacket, Quarto 10.5 By 10.5 Inches. pp96. Absolutely fabulous photographs of stunning scenery and interesting architecture. Nobody who has been to Ontario or intends to visit Ontario should be without this book. Fine/Fine.
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 002232
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

  Qatar
London, Stacey International. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0905743431) Cloth-gilt HARDBACK with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. pp160. A high-quality production with glossy-quality paper to emphasise top-quality, colour photographs. This has been a presentation copy with the frontispiece covered with "good-wishes" signatures. An evocative, memory -jogger for anybody with association with Qatar. Fine/Fine.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 001802
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

  San Francisco & Northern California
London, Dorling Kindersley. 1994. (ISBN: 075130073X) Decorated Card , 8vo. Eyewitness Travel Guide. pp312. I think these are the best city guides by far and I collect one for every city I visit. Very Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 000953
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

  Spectrum Guide to Tanzania
Ashbourne, Moorland Publishing. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0861904311) Decorated Card (Softback) , 8vo. pp351. Lavishly illustratated in colour. Fine, unmarked, unused copy. Fine.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 003234
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

  Two Decades of Taman Mini "Indonesia Indah"
Indonesia, Tim Penerbitan Buku. 1991. Cloth-gilt HARDBACK with dust jacket, Quarto. pp185. Quality gloss paper for the better reproduction of excellent colour photographs. Text in Indonesian and in English. Indonesias National Park is a reflection of Indonesia's development. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 002745
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

  Walks in Provence
United Kingdom, McCarta. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 1853651508) Paperback , 8vo. pp222. Describes over 300 kms of walks on the GRs 4, 9, 6, 92, 98, 99. with quality maps and instructions. Fine.
GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 003275
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

  Yorkshire from the Air
Ted Smart. 1993. (ISBN: 0091821479) Decorated Board (Hardback) with dust jacket, Quarto. Ill.: Aerofilms. pp143. Over 150 stunning colour photographs of a beautiful and distinctive area of England. Fine/Fine.
GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.51 | JP¥ 1900] Book number: 003331
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

AC, PETER  Dunaj: Rieka zivota = The Danube River of Life
Bratislava, Slovart. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 8071451924) Decorated Board (Hardback) , Qto. pp136. High quality paper setting off high quality photographs. Some rubbing to corners. Very Good.
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.39 | JP¥ 2861] Book number: 002259
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

AKAT Y  Istanbul
Ankara, Keskin. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 9757559105) Paperback , Roy 8vo. pp128. Colour illustrations. Written by a Turkish Archaeologist this is perhaps a more serious, in-depth guide than the usual city-guide series. Very Good.
GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 000451
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

ALCANTARA, ARAQUEM  Brasil Retratos Poeticos: Brazil Poetic Portraits
Sao Paulo, Brazil, Escrituras Editora. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 8586303011) Decorated Board (HARDBACK0 with dust jacket, Quarto. pp 144. Stunning photography. Fine/Fine.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 003996
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

ALEXANDER T  Undiscovered Slopes
London, Queen Anne Press. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0356179338) Paperback , 8vo. pp240. Fine, unmarked copy with slight wear to corners. The freedom of the open piste or a package-deal nightmare? This book covers ski areas from Turkey to Sweden. Fine.
GBP 0.49 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.81 | JP¥ 72] Book number: 003570
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

407 titles found on 17 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Goldcrestbooks Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Goldcrestbooks 2005