next page  
   Goldcrestbooks   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Sparrow Hall, Dalton Piercy, Hartlepool, TS27 3HY, Great Britian. Tel.: +44 (0)1429 273857
Ronnorm@aol.com

Poetry/Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 97 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Botteghe Oscure IX
Rome, Arnoldo Mondadori Editore. 1952, First Edition. Paperback , 8vo. pp478. A literary journal with contributions in English, French and Italian depending on the first lnguage of the contributor. Includes "Llareggub" by Dylan Thomas, this is the first part of what would later be "Under Milk Wood". Also contributions from Trocchi, E E Cummings, Carson McCullers, L P Hartley and others. Slight signs of usage but a very presentable copy. Good.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 002384
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

  Six Engravings in Illustration of the Heart of Mid-Lothian
Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland. 1873. Cl-gilt HARDBACK , Folio. 17 By 12 Inches. Ill.: Sam Bough, Hugh Cameron et Alia. Six black and white, folio steel engravings by Hugh Cameron (illustrator), W E Lockhart, Robert Herdman, J B MacDonald and Sam Gough (2). Cloth-binding gilt-stamped on front board. Boards rubbed at corners. Rear board has bubbled lightly. Plates in fine condition. I can answer questions and supply digital images. You buy without risk because I guarantee that if you consider the book does not meet your expectations, you may return the book within five days and I will refund all of your costs. Good.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 003525
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

ALBURY M (EDITOR)  Verses from Lincoln's Inn
London, Sweet & Maxwell. Cl-gilt HARDBACK , 8vo. pp66. Poetry by Barristers - whatever next. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.81 | JP¥ 4973] Book number: 004379
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

AUGUST STRINDBERG  Selected Essays
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0521563755) Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo. pp284. Selected, edited and translated by Michael Robinson. Fine/Fine.
GBP 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 US$ 65.33 | JP¥ 5620] Book number: 004178
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

BARMAN C  Balbus
London, Kegan Paul & Trench. 1927. Hardback , 16mo. pp80. The Today & Tomorrow" Series. Original paper labels. Contents fine & unmarked. Board edges rubbed. Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 004350
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

BRIDGES R  Collected Essays, Papers
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1930, First Edition. 2nd Imp. Card HARDBACK , 12mo. Vol II Humdrum & Harum-Scarum A Lecture on Free Verse. Vol IIIPoetic Diction.pp69. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 4.85 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.02 | JP¥ 690] Book number: 001665
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

BUFORD B (EDITOR)  Granta 3. The End of the English Novel.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 000173231) Paperback , 8vo. pp216. Includes contributions from Salman Rushdie (Midnight's Children), Alan Sillitoe (A Scream of Toys), Emma Tennant and others. Very Good.
GBP 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 48.79 | JP¥ 4197] Book number: 004111
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

BYRON LORD  The Works of Lord Byron
Edinburgh, A Fullarton & Co. Full Leather , Quarto. with a Life and Illustrative Notes by William Anderson. 2 volumes. A very handsome black leather binding, spine with raised bands, spine panels decorated ingilt. Covers deeply stamped with decorative cartouches, framed by gilt decoration. Marbled endpapers and all edges marbled. Pp ccxxiii,266; 465. Well illustrated by full-page steel-engraved plates; mostly by Finden- the best illustrator of Byron's works-probably! Slight rubbing at corners. Owner's bookplate on inside front covers. Small amount of foxing confined to outer 1/2" edge of pages and plates. A very fine pair. I will happily answer any e-mail questions and supply digital images. You can buy without any risk because I guarantee that if you consider thr book does not meet my description then you can return it within five days of receipt and I will refund all your costs (applies to UK customers only). Fine.
GBP 167.00 [Appr.: EURO 183.25 US$ 276.22 | JP¥ 23762] Book number: 002113
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

CADY E H (EDITOR)  W D Howells as Critic
Routledge Critics Series. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0710076762) Cloth-gilt HARDBACK with dust jacket, 8vo. PP493. This is a very good book in a very good dust-jacket -although at some stage the boards heve been damp-stained. All is dry now and the text and dust-jacket never were affected. Good/Very Good.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.53 | JP¥ 562] Book number: 001765
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

CANETTI, ELIAS  Auto Da Fé
London, Jonathan Cape. 1982. (ISBN: 0224005685) Cl-gilt HARDBACK with dust jacket, 8vo. pp463. Fine copy with some sunning of dust-jacket spine. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 24.90 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.18 | JP¥ 3543] Book number: 004157
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

CARVER, RAYMOND  Ultramarine
New York, Random House. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394553799) Cl-gilt HARDBACK with dust jacket, 8vo. pp 140. A fine collector's copy. Fine/Fine.
GBP 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.43 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 004366
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

CARY, JOYCE; BISHOP, A. G.  Cock Jarvis
London, Michael Joseph. 1974. (ISBN: 071811261X) with dust jacket. pp267. Nice collector's item. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 004165
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

CATHER W  Death Comes for the Archbishop
London, William Heinemann. 1929. Hard Cover with dust jacket. pp299. The book is in fine condition (a little wear at spine ends). The dust-jacket is complete, but worn at the edges, with a 3" split along the spine edge. Very Good/Vestigial!.
GBP 67.50 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 US$ 111.65 | JP¥ 9604] Book number: 004170
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

CECIL D  Early Victorian Novelists
London, Pelican Books. 1948. Paperback . An aristocratic analysis of our Victorian literary heritage. Good.
GBP 0.60 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.99 | JP¥ 85] Book number: 001837
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

CHAPMAN H W  Diversion
London, Collins. 1946, First Edition. Cl-gilt HARDBACK with dust jacket, 8vo. pp 160. A collection of poems by a variety of poets published for the benefit of the Yugoslav Refugee Society. Very Good/Good.
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 52.93 | JP¥ 4553] Book number: 004344
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

COHN H W  With All Five Senses
London, Menard Press. 1999, First English. (ISBN: 1874320217) Paperback , 8vo. pp63. Translated from the German by F G Cohn. Fine.
GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.47 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 004100
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

COLEGATE, ISABEL  Deceits of Time
New York, Viking. 1988, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0670824003) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. pp216. A Collector's quality item. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 2.59 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.28 | JP¥ 369] Book number: 004160
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

D H LAWRENCE  Fantasia of the Unconscious
London, Martin Secker. 1923, First Edition. Cl-gilt HARDBACK , 8vo. pp176. Spine faded with ends rubbed. Contents clean. Acceptable/No Jacket.
GBP 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.77 | JP¥ 1700] Book number: 004172
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

D H LAWRENCE  Touch and Go
New York, Thomas Seltzer. 1920, First Edition. Paper Covered Boards -Hardback , 12mo. pp103. Still bound in the original paper-covered boards. The paper is splitting at the outer hinges but the block is tightly held within the covers. Acceptable/No Jacket.
GBP 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 41.25 US$ 62.03 | JP¥ 5336] Book number: 004173
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

DATHORNE O R  Africa in Prose
London, Penguin Books. 1969, 1st in this Collection. Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A tight copy but covers well rubbed. Name inscribed on front endpaper. An acceptable reading copy. It covers writing in European and native languages from the whole of the African continent in the last hundred years. Acceptable.
GBP 2.45 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.05 | JP¥ 349] Book number: 000200
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

DORAN, AMANDA-JANE  Punch Lines: 150 Years of Humorous Writing in Punch
HarperCollinsPublishers. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 024613920X) Cloth-gilt HARDBACK with dust jacket, Roy 8vo. pp371. A showcase of the most sought-after writing by some of Britain's funniest writers. A Collector's item in more ways than one!. Fine/Fine.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 002516
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

ELIOT T S  Quatre Quatuors
London, Menard Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0951375350) Paperback . pp93. Translated into French by Claude Vigee. Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 004102
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

ESTERBY, JOY L. (EDITOR)  Between a Laugh and a Tear
Exeter, International Society of Poets. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1575531798) 1/2 Leather, Decorated Boards , Quarto. pp696. An extraordinary collection of poems by a wide range of contributors. A highly collectable item. Fine.
GBP 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 38 US$ 57.06 | JP¥ 4909] Book number: 003933
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

FORD, RICHARD  The Sportswriter
London, Collins Harvill. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 000271745X) Softback with dust jacket, 8vo. This is a preview copy, a complete book-block in dust-jacket but never any boards. Very Good/Good.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 004156
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

G.K. CHESTERTON  The Scandal of Father Brown
London, Cassell. 1935, First Edition. Hardback , 8vo. pp248. Some rubbing to edges otherwise a veryu good copy. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.07 | JP¥ 1985] Book number: 004175
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

97 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Goldcrestbooks Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Goldcrestbooks 2005