next page  
   Goldcrestbooks   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Sparrow Hall, Dalton Piercy, Hartlepool, TS27 3HY, Great Britian. Tel.: +44 (0)1429 273857
Ronnorm@aol.com

Military

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANGELUCCI E  Combat Aircraft of World War II 1944-45
London, Salamander. 1988. (ISBN: 0861014189) Decorated Card , Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Ill.: P Pinto. Poster Book. pp62. 29 full-page illustrations (some evidence of tracing on 3). Fine.
GBP 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1607] Book number: 000471
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

AROSTEGUI, MARTIN  Twilight Warriors: Inside the World's Elite Forces
London, United Kingdom, Bloomsbury Publishing PLC. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747513945) Cl-gilt HARDBACK with dust jacket, 8vo. pp313. A fine, unmarked copy. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.4 | JP¥ 477] Book number: 003546
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

BONDS R (EDITOR)  Illustrated Guide to Modern Tanks
London, United Kingdom, Salamander Books Ltd. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0861010574) Decorated Board (Hardback) , 5 By 9"high. pp159. Well illustrated. A Collector Quality item. Corners rubbed, else fine. Very Good.
GBP 0.51 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.85 | JP¥ 75] Book number: 003324
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

BOWMAN M  Spirits in the Air. Classic Aircraft of World War II
London, Salamander. 1992, First Edition. Decorated Board (Hardback) , Quarto. pp 144. "This photographic color tribute poses 24 bombers and fighter planes built in the US, Britain and Germany, evoking in the imagination of their beauty aloft.." This copy is unique in two further ways of interest to the collector. Firstly it is printed with an ISBN number that belongs to another book. Secondly the contents have been bound into the hardback case upside down - which is a cleverer way of flying than it is of book-binding!!. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 003873
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

CORR G H  The Chinese Red Army
London, Book Club Edition By Arrangement with Osprey. 1973. Cloth-gilt with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Campaigns and Politics of its first 25 years. pp176. B/w photo illustrations. A hundred victories in a hundred battles is not the best of the best; the best of the best is to subdue the enemy without having to fight - ancient Chinese proverb. Fine/Faded but Very Good.
GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.58 | JP¥ 139] Book number: 000446
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

CORRELLI BARNETT  The Desert Generals
London, Pan Books. 1983. (ISBN: 0330269909) Paperback , 8vo. pp352. Extraordinarily real portraits of the 5 British Generals in the North African Campaign - O,Connor, Cunningham. Ritchie, Auchinleck and Montgomery. Very Good.
GBP 3.45 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.73 | JP¥ 506] Book number: 003588
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

DE ST. JORRE, JOHN  The Guards
London, Aurum Press. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0906053250) Cl-gilt HARDBACK with dust jacket, Quarto. Ill.: Anthony Wedgworth. pp255. A fine book on the world's finest military elite -probably!. Fine, unmarked, clean, bright copy in dust-jacket rubbed at top. This is avery heavy book so please e-mail me for postal costs. Fine/Good.
GBP 15.75 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 26.16 | JP¥ 2311] Book number: 003797
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

DONNE M  Per Ardua Ad Astra
London, Frederick Muller. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0584110227) Cloth-gilt with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Seventy Years of the RFC and the RAF. pp191. 2, small, discreet library stamps on endpapers otherwise very good. Dust-jacket in protective sleeve. Good/Very Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 000430
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

ELLIS, HERBERT  Hippocrates, R. N. : Memoirs of a Naval Flying Doctor
London, Robert Hale. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709032692) Cloth-gilt HARDBACK with dust jacket, 8vo. pp206. The story of a doctor who served with the best aviators in the world - the Fleet Air Arm- from the late 1940s to 1959. Fine/Fine.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 002923
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

FARRINGTON K  Handbook of World War II
Anglesey, Island Books. 2001. (ISBN: 186147086X) Board HARDBACK with dust jacket, 8vo. pp256. How men and women rose to meet that challenge during World War II whether on the battlefield, behind the lines or on the home front. Fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket. Very Good/Good.
GBP 1.90 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.16 | JP¥ 279] Book number: 003032
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

HAWKSLEY, HUMPHREY; HOLBERTSON, SIMON  Dragonstrike : The Millennium War
London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0283063068) Cl-gilt HARDBACK with dust jacket, Roy8vo. pp387. 2by 1"clipped from front endpaper otherwise a fine copy. Fine/Fine.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: 003410
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

HODSON J L  Somewhere in France
London, Cherry Tree. Paperback , 8vo. No date - 1941?. pp224. "I was there history" from a War Correspondant with the BEF in France in 1940. Slight rubbing at corners. Just beginning to tan. Nevertheless a Collector's Quality copy of a rare item. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 002400
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

HUMBLE R  Aircraft Carriers The Illustrated History
Hertfordshire, Winchmore. 1982, First Edition. Cloth-gilt HARDBACK with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. pp192. Many illustrations in b/w and colour. Rather strange diary entry on bottom of Contents page otherwise a fine copy. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 9.85 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.36 | JP¥ 1445] Book number: 001721
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

JACKSON R  The World's Great Fighters from 1914 to the Present Day
Leicestershire, Silverdale Books. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1845091604) Decorated Board (Hardback) , Roy 8vo. pp176. 60 full colour art-works and numerous colour and b/w photos describes some 43 aeroplanes from the Sopwith Camel to the Eurofighter Typhoon. As New/No Jacket.
GBP 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.69 | JP¥ 1651] Book number: 003496
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

KETCHUM C G  The Recollections of Colonel Retread
Pittsburgh, Hart Books. 1976, First Edition. Cloth HARDBACK with dust jacket, 8vo. pp296. With a dedication signed by the author on free front enpaper. A view of World War II seen through the eyes of a serving officer who had already served in World War I - hence the nickname: Colonel Retread. He accompanied Montgomery in the North African campaign which defeated Rommel. A middle-aged businessman's view of the war is somewhat different to that of a public schoolboy straight from the sixth form. Very Good/Acceptable.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 002016
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

KNIGHT, IAN  Great Zulu Battles 1838-1906
L:ondon, Arms & Armour. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1854093908) Cloth-gilt HARDBACK with dust jacket, 8vo. pp224. Covers 10 battles, charismatic leaders, diverse strategies and tactics, incredible human resourcefulness, bravery and will power on both sides. Fine/Fine.
GBP 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.52 | JP¥ 1724] Book number: 001781
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

LANCHBERY E  Against the Sun
London, Pan. 1957. Paperback , 8vo. The Adventures of Wing-Commander Roland Beamont DSO OBE DFC. The Pilot who tipped Flying Bombs into Earth-Dives with his own plane. pp255. Beginning to tan with reading ware to the covers. Acceptable.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 002401
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

LIVESEY A  Battles of the Great Commanders
London, Tiger Books International. 1990. (ISBN: 1855010690) Card HARDBACK with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. pp200. Details of 20 of the World's most successful Commanders from Alexander the Great via Washington and Napoleon to MacArthur and Moshe Dayan. Many illustrations including battle maps. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 14.85 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.67 | JP¥ 2179] Book number: 001774
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

MANGOLD T & PENYCATE J  The Tunnels of Cuchi
London, Guild By Arrangement with Hodder & Stoughton. 1985. Cloth-gilt HARDBACK with dust jacket, 8vo. pp291. A Remarkable Story of War. Fighting between Viet Cong and American Desert Rats in 200 miles of tunnel around Saigon.A Collectors Qual;ity item. Fine/Fine.
GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: 002656
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

MARTIN L  Arms and Strategy
London, Military Book Society. 1973. Cl-gilt HARDBACK with dust jacket, Roy8vo. An Internationsl Survey of Modern Defence. pp320. An exhaustive analysis of the military strengths of the main world combatants in the 70s. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 003897
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

MARTIN P  European Military Uniforms. A Short History
London, Spring Books. 1967. Cloth-gilt HARDBACK with dust jacket, Quarto. pp128. 36 fine colour plates, many b/w sketches. Dust-jacket frayed at top and cover sunned at top. Contents clean and unmarked. This is a heavy book. Very Good/Poor.
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 002474
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

MESSENGER, CHARLES  The Commandos : 1940-1946
London, William Kimber. 1985. (ISBN: 0718305531) Cl-gilt HARDBACK with dust jacket, 8vo. pp447. This is considered the definitive work on the subject. Fine/Fine.
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.39 | JP¥ 2861] Book number: 003974
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

MILLER, D.M.O.  Illustrated Guide to Modern Elite Forces, An
London, United Kingdom, Salamander Books Ltd. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0861011732) Decorated Board (Hardback) , 5 By 9"high. pp160. Well illustrated. A Collector Quality item. Fine.
GBP 0.51 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.85 | JP¥ 75] Book number: 003322
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

PRESTON A  Destroyers
London, Bison. 1982. (ISBN: 086124057X) Cloth-gilt HARDBACK with dust jacket, Quarto. pp 221. Well illustrated. A comprehensive work on the world's destroyers. A Collector quality item. This is a heavy book and may incur additional postage costs - please e-mail me. Fine/Fair.
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 002472
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

RAY C  From Algiers to Austria
London, Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1952, First Edition. Cl-gilt HARDBACK , 8vo. pp253. Maps as endpapers. An edition published only for Members of the Divisional association. Divisional Insignia embossed on front cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 US$ 49 | JP¥ 4329] Book number: 004287
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

28 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Goldcrestbooks Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Goldcrestbooks 2005