Goldcrestbooks   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Sparrow Hall, Dalton Piercy, Hartlepool, TS27 3HY, Great Britian. Tel.: +44 (0)1429 273857
Ronnorm@aol.com

Literary Criticism

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
  Booker 30
Booker Plc. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0953392104) Card HARDBACK , 8vo. A celebration of 30 yeasr of the booker prize for fiction 1969-1998. pp63. Articles on the Booker from all aspects and perspectives. Fine.
GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 001274
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

BARNES W  A Bibliography of Elizabeth Barrett Browning
Austin, Texas, The University of Texas & Baylor University. 1967, First Edition. Cloth HARDBACK with dust jacket, Roy 8vo. pp179. A very comprehensive and scholarly bibliography. Inscription on front endpaper. Very Good/Good.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 002074
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

BIGLAND E  Lord Byron
London, Cassell. 1956, First Edition. Cloth-gilt HARDBACK , 8vo. pp278. Slight shelf wear and fading, contents clean, no inscriptions, binding tight. A scarce biography. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.85 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.02 | JP¥ 1592] Book number: 002048
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

EHRENPREIS, IRVIN  Acts of Implication : Suggestion and Covert Meaning in the Works of Dryden, Swift, Pope and Austen
University of California. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0520040473) Cloth-gilt HARDBACK with dust jacket, 8vo. pp158. Owners name on front endpaper. Fine/Fine.
GBP 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.5 | JP¥ 2164] Book number: 004246
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

HANDLEY, GRAHAM  George Eliot's Midlands: Passion in Exile
London, United Kingdom, Allison & Busby. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0850319978) Cl-gilt HARDBACK with dust jacket, 8vo. pp252. A fascinating study by an "Eliot" lecturer. As New/As New.
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: 003583
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

JOHNSON E & E  The Dickens Theatrical Reader
London, Gollancz. 1964, First Edition. Cloth HARDBACK with dust jacket, 8vo. pp370. Dickens and his personality were steeped in the stage and this book describes every aspect of Dickens and the theatre. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 001416
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

QUILLER-COUCH SIR ARTHUR  Studies in Literature. Second Series
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1927. Cloth-gilt HARDBACK , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp291. Deals with Byron, Shelley and Milton, with a touch of Chaucer. Spine sun-tanned. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 3.40 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.65 | JP¥ 499] Book number: 001852
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

RENWICK W L & ORTON H  The Beginnings of English Literature to Skelton 1509
London, The Cresset Press. 1939, First Edition. Cloth HARDBACK , 8vo. Volume 1 Edited by Bonamy Dobree. pp430. Includes Scottish Literature. Inscription on inside front cover, light foxing, binding in very good condition, tight and firm. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 002015
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

RIDLEY M R  Antony & Cleopatra
London, Methuen. 1972. (ISBN: 0416476309) Paperback , 8vo. pp278. The Arden Shakespeare Series- "incorporating the highest standards of modern scholarship in a form equally suited to the general reader and the scholar". Very Good.
GBP 0.53 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.88 | JP¥ 78] Book number: 002445
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

SEYMOUR-SMITH M  Robert Graves. His Life and Work
London, Abacus. 1983. (ISBN: 0349132372) Paperback , 8vo. pp623. "Compulsive reading". Good.
GBP 4.85 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.06 | JP¥ 712] Book number: 003221
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

SHERRY N  Charlotte and Emily Bronte
London, Evans Bros. Literature in Perspective. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0237350254) Paperback , 12mo. pp144. As New.
GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.58 | JP¥ 139] Book number: 003577
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

SHERRY N  Jane Austen
London, Evans Bros. Literature in Perspective. 1971, First Edition Reprint. (ISBN: 0237446901) Paperback , 12mo. pp160. As New.
GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.58 | JP¥ 139] Book number: 003576
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

SHORT C (EDITOR)  Eddie's Own Aquarius
Galway, Cahermee Publications. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0955158400) Pamphlet , 8vo. pp171. An extraordinary celebration, in verse, by many contributors to celebrate the 70th birthday of Eddie Linden. A very slight stain on the front edge otherwise a near new copy. Fine.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 002461
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

SLADE T  D H Lawrence
London, Evans Bros. Literature in Perspective. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0237350998) Paperback , 12mo. pp127. As New.
GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.58 | JP¥ 139] Book number: 003578
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

TAYLOR A B  An Introduction to Medieval Romance
London, Heath Cranton. 1930, First Edition. Cloth HARDBACK , 8vo. pp268. Covers the Charlemagne Romances, the Arthurian Legend, and the influence of Chivalry, Love and Religion.Foxing to edges and to first few and last few pages. Covers and contents clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 002069
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

YAMAGUCHI, RYAUICHI  Faulkner's Artistic Vision : The Bizarre and the Terrible
New Jersey, Fairleigh Dickinson University Press. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0838640141) Cl-gilt HARDBACK with dust jacket, 8vo. pp317. The serious review of William Failkner (and his humour!). Fine/Fine.
GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 53.98 | JP¥ 4769] Book number: 004018
    Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks.

16 titles found
   
 
   Goldcrestbooks Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Goldcrestbooks 2005