| next page |
| Goldcrestbooks | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 207 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Aylesbury : Into the Seventies Derby, Breedon Books. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 185983339X) Cl-gilt HARDBACK with dust jacket, Quarto. pp174. Nostalgic photographs from the archives of the Bucks Herald and the Bucks Advertiser. As New/Fine. GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.13 | JP¥ 1387] Book number: 003617 Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks. | ||
| The Chronicles of the White Rose of York London, James Bohn. 1845. Half-Leather , 8vo. A series of Historical Fragments, Proclamations, Letters and other Contemporary Documents relating to the reign of King Edward the Fourth. With Notes and Illustrations and a Copious Index. pp xc, 310. Basic contemporary, leatherette-gilt binding to spine. Boards are paper-covered and well rubbed and bumped. There is a bite out of the spine 1" by 1/2". The binding is tight, the hinges firm, the contents clean and free from inscription or mark. The foldout drawing of Calais is foxed. Please e-mail for further information or digital images. You buy without risk because I guarantee that I if you consider the book does not meet my description then you can return it within 5 days of receipt and I will refund all of your costs (applies to UK customers only). Acceptable. GBP 105.00 [Appr.: EURO 115.25 US$ 173.67 | JP¥ 14940] Book number: 002000 Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks. | ||
| The Court Companion, Containing the Arms of the Peers, Peeresses and Bishops of the United Kingdom, Also a Peerage Directory, Bound with Debrett's Arms of the Peers London, C. Whittingham for Debtrett. 1803. 3/4 Leather , 15 By 10 Cms. pp116, ix, 104 pp of Coats of Arms. 104 plates illustrating 600 coats of arms. Includes Introduction to Heraldry, Heraldic Dictionary, Degrees of Peerage, Orders of Knighthood..Table of Precedency, Translation of Mottoes. Rebound in half calf with marbled paper to boards, new endpapers. Original owner's (T. Randall) bookplate preserved. Some foxing and staining to pages but a well-preserved, easily readable gem. Further details, images on request. Fine. GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 192 US$ 289.45 | JP¥ 24900] Book number: 003983 Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks. | ||
| Description of Holland, or the Present State of the United Provinces London, J. Knapton. 1743. Rebound in Full Leather , 8vo. pp XXIV,411. Rebound in full goatskin. Gilt decoration to spine, Gilt labels. New endpapers sewn in. New headbands sewn in. Pages clean. A fine, robust copy. This copy has been bound to match my catalogue item 004199 and it would be nice to sell them together. Fine. GBP 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 356.75 US$ 537.55 | JP¥ 46243] Book number: 004198 Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks. | ||
| Great World War II Air Stories L:ondon, Octopus Books. 1983. Leatherette Spine, Decorated C , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Enemy Coast Ahead by Guy Gibson; The Last Enemy by Richard Hillary; Reach for the Sky by Paul Brickhill. pp670. A collector's -quality item. It is a heavy tome - please e-mail for extra postal costs. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.72 | JP¥ 320] Book number: 000704 Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks. | ||
| High Endeavours: Personal Experiences Recalled by Members Wigtown, United Kingdom, GC Book Publishers Ltd. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1872350119) Decorated Board (Hardback) , 8vo. pp296. History written by the men who made it. The personal experiences of the various members of the West Riding of Yorkshire Branch of the Aircrew Association. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.74 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 002806 Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks. | ||
| An Historical Description of Westminster Abbey London, Newman. 1827. Newly Bound in Fill Leather , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp 198, index. Newly rebound in full leather (dark brown). New endpapers sewn in, original endpapers preserved. Raised bans divide spine into 6 compartments. Raised bands lined in gilt. Gilt labels. Gilt decoration to spine panels. A fine, robust copy. Fine. GBP 77.50 [Appr.: EURO 85.25 US$ 128.19 | JP¥ 11027] Book number: 004416 Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks. | ||
| A Letter Adressed to Two Great Men on the Prospect of Peace and the Terms Necessary to be Insisted upon in the Negociation. London, A. Millar in the Strand. 1760. Full Leather , 8vo. pp56. 8vo. Rebound in full black leather with gilt titling to spine. New (but appropriate) endpapers sewn in. Pre-title page repaired. Contents clean with light foxing.The Bishop of Salisbury (probably!) anticipates British victory in the Seven Years War and instructs Pitt and the Duke of Newcastle what to do with the Peace of Paris - strip France of her colonies in Canada, the West Indies, Africa and India. A fine, robust copy. Fine. GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 192 US$ 289.45 | JP¥ 24900] Book number: 004472 Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks. | ||
| Nottinghamshire Within Living Memory Newbury, Berks, Countryside Books et Alia. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1853063568) Paperback , 8vo. pp256. An "as new" copy except for crease on rear cover corner. Contents clean and unmarked. The personal recollections of the Members of the Women's Institute of Nottinghamshire. Remarkable memories from the time before the motor car, tap water and the indoor loo!. Fine. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.53 | JP¥ 562] Book number: 001300 Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks. | ||
| Papers Relating to Foreign Affairs. Correspondence with Great Britain.1865 Washington. USA, Government Printing Office. 1865. 1/2 Leather, Buckram Boards , Roy 8vo. pp896. Covering correspondence between the US and British Governments from November 1863 to May 1864. Newly rebound in leather (port coloured) with boards covered in buckram (claret coloured). Facsimile title page. Raised bands divide spine into 6 panels , each gilt-lined. Gilt labels.Silk marker bound in. Blind tooling to leather on boards. A fine, robust copy. Fine. GBP 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.25 US$ 239.83 | JP¥ 20632] Book number: 004418 Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks. | ||
| The Political State of Great Britain. Volume I London, J. Baker. 1711, First Edition. Full Leather , 8vo. pp vi,519, index, appendix. Plate as frontis. Newly rebound in full (light tan) leather. Raised bands to spine, gilt lines to spine compartments, gilt labels.Some tanning and light foxing to some pages but generally the contents are clean and free from foxing. Title page tanned. Owner's name to title page. Frontis clipped to borders of plate. Fine. GBP 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.25 US$ 239.83 | JP¥ 20632] Book number: 004405 Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks. | ||
| Raemakers' Cartoons London, Caxton. The Caxton Edition. Cloth-gilt HARDBACK , Quarto, 12" Tall. Ill.: Louis Raemakers. pp313. An amazing collection of cartoons which were produced by a Dutchmen in the full heat of the First World War and which would be disallowed for lack of political correctness today. Not for the faint-hearted and perhaps not to be publicized in a World Cup year. Each cartoon is discussed in its context by some notable who was not selected for his love of Germany. Spine faded and back cover bottom badly stained. Binding tight, no inscriptions, contents clean. This is a heavy book. Good. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 79.39 | JP¥ 6830] Book number: 002084 Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks. | ||
| AIKIN M Memoirs of Religious Imposters from the Seventh to the Nineteenth Century London, Jones & Co. 1821. 1/2 Leather, Marbled Boards. 12mo. pp132; 54; 32; 32;28. Essays on Joanna Southcott, Wm Huntingdon, James Nayler, French & English Prophets and others. Rebound in half-leather with marbled boards. Very slight foxing. Fine, robust copy. Fine. GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 192 US$ 289.45 | JP¥ 24900] Book number: 004153 Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks. | ||
| ANDREWES J Memoirs of the Life and Reign of George the Third London, T. Kinnersley. 1820, First Edition. Full Leather (Mottled calf) , 8vo. Two Volumes. pp 613; 674. Engraved frontis to both vols. Original full leather binding in mottled calf with gilt decorated panels to the spine and gilt decoration to the boards. Skilfully strengthened with new linen hinges additional endpapers and dyed Japanese paper reinforcement to outside hinges. Contents are fine and free from foxing. Very Good. GBP 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 356.75 US$ 537.55 | JP¥ 46243] Book number: 004475 Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks. | ||
| ARMSTRONG J Bewick of Cherryburn Newcastle, Frank Graham. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 900409487) Stapled Paperback , 8vo. Northern Historical Booklets No.4. pp32. Illustrated with some of Bewick's engravings. Very Good. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1416] Book number: 001550 Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks. | ||
| ARNOLD, MATTHEW; BURKE, EDMUND Irish Affairs London, Cresset Library. 1988, Reprint of the 1881 Edition. (ISBN: 0091731771) Paperback , 8vo. pp438. Burke's writings on Ireland were influential in his lifetime and remain immensely powerful and cogent today. Very Good. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.98 | JP¥ 2063] Book number: 003348 Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks. | ||
| ATKINSON, AUSTEN Lost Civilisations of the Ancient World London, Pavilion Books. 2002, First. (ISBN: 186205522x) Hardback with dust jacket, Quarto. pp192. Quality paper. Lavish illustrations. Almost "as new". Fine/Fine. GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.73 | JP¥ 2127] Book number: 004314 Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks. | ||
| BARRACLOUGH G Mediaeval Germany. 911-1250 Oxford, Blackwell. 1967. Cloth-gilt HARDBACK with dust jacket, 8vo. Two Volumes. Vol 1 Introduction by Barraclough. Vol 2 Essays by Germaqn Historians translated by Barraclough. PP141; 305. A fine, clean, unmarked set. Fine./Very Good. GBP 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 40.52 | JP¥ 3486] Book number: 004419 Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks. | ||
| BENNETT G Nelson The Commander London, Penguin Classic Military History. 2002. (ISBN: 0141391294) Paperback , 8vo. pp322. The popular imagination remembers the upside of Nelson - but there is a forgotten downside. He ignored Orders, had a role in a judicial murder and spent rather too much time with Emma. This biography by a historian who served in the Royal Navy presents a balanced account. As New. GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.2 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 001487 Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks. | ||
| BEUMANN H The Land of Ur London, Oxford University Press. 1969, First English Edition. Cloth HARDBACK with dust jacket, 8vo. pp143. 15 colour plates. Lib stamps on front endpapers only - no stamps anywhere. An account of the excavations in Sumer by Botta, Layard, Rawlinson, Rassam, Woolley. Very Good/Good. GBP 4.20 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.95 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 003475 Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks. | ||
| BLODGETT, HARRIET The Englishwoman's Diary United Kingdom, Fourth Estate. 1992, First British Edition. (ISBN: 185702012X) Cloth-gilt HARDBACK with dust jacket, Roy8vo. Pp431. An anthology of Englishwomen's Diaries offering a glimpse into a rich variety of women's lives across four centuries from the 1599 diary of Lady Margaret Hoby to the Second World War diaries of Nella Last. Owner's name on front free endpaper otherwise a vefy fine, collector's quality copy. Fine/Fine. GBP 0.49 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.81 | JP¥ 70] Book number: 002083 Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks. | ||
| BLUNT REGINALD An Illustrated Historical Handbook to the Parish of Chelsea London, Lamley & Co. 1900, Special Subscribed Edition. Rebound in Full Silk , 8vo. No 179 of a Special Subscribed Edition of 200 copies signed by the author.pp209. 4 Photogravures in this special edition only. Many photographs and foldout maps. Rebound in full silk. New endpapers are facsimile of the original endpapers. All edges gilt. Silk page-marker bound in. A fine, unique and distinctive item. Fine. GBP 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 148.25 US$ 223.29 | JP¥ 19209] Book number: 004254 Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks. | ||
| BOURKE J G On the Border with Crook Time-Life. 1980, Reprint of 1891 Edition. Full Leatherette HARDCOVER , 8vo. pp491. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Embossed leatherette cover with gilt titling. One of the Time-Life "Classics of the West" Series. A wonderful book on how the West was won from the pen of a man that was there. As New/No Jacket Issued. GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.29 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 002727 Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks. | ||
| BRETT, S. R. European History : 1900-1960 London, John Murray. 1978. (ISBN: 0719535654) Paperback , 8vo. pp348. A clean, unmarked copy. Very Good. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.19 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 003393 Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks. | ||
| BURRISH ONSLOW Batavia Illustrata, a View of the Policy and Commerce of the United Provinces London, J. Osbourn. 1742, 2nd Edition. Rebound in Full Leather , 8vo. pp580. Rebound in full goatskin. Gilt decoration to spine. Gilt label. New end-papers sewn in. New headbands sewn in. Pages very clean with almost no foxing. A fine, robust copy. The book is bound to match my item 4198 and it would be nice for them to be sold together!. Fine. GBP 435.00 [Appr.: EURO 477.25 US$ 719.49 | JP¥ 61895] Book number: 004199 Click here to order or inquire at Goldcrestbooks. |
| next page | |
| Goldcrestbooks Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Goldcrestbooks 2005