next page  
   Godley Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
82 Sheffield Road, Godley, Hyde, Cheshire, UK, SK14 2PL, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)161 367 9953
godleybooks@dapple.plus.com

Walking / Rambling / Cycling

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 -   Cycling in Snowdonia & North Wales
London, Harper Collins. 2000. (ISBN: 000448939X) Ring Binder with Hard Covers, 8.25 x 6 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers. A very clean tight copy with bright unmarked boards, no damage to the ring binding and no bumping to corners. This guide features 25 cycle tours, ranging from short rides suitable for all the family to full-day rides for the more experienced and adventurous cyclist, rounding off with a grand cycling tour of Snowdonia National Park. With full mapping by Bartholemews. 112pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.04 | JP¥ 1064] Book number: 003217
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BARRETT, JOHN H  The Pembrokeshire Coast Path : Long-Distance Footpath Guide No 3
London, HMSO. 1979. (ISBN: 0117003360) Pictorial Stiff Linen Card, 8 x 5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. The official guide with maps by Ordnance Survey. 118pp. Fine.
GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: 003798
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BEECH, GRAHAM (EDITOR)  50 Best Cycle Rides in Cheshire
Wilmslow, Cheshire, Sigma Leisure. 1993. (ISBN: 185058348X) Paperback, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Creasing to front cover and to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. This book covers the whole of Cheshire and it caters for the casual cyclist or family group looking for peaceful easy rides and the enthusiast who enjoys more demanding routes. 214pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: 002986
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BERNES, ABBE G.; VERON, G.; BALEN, L. LABORDE  The Pilgrim Route to Compostela : In Search of St. James
London, Robertson McCarta. 1990. (ISBN: 1853652199) Soft Cover, 8.5 x 5.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Very light creasing to covers. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. A practical guide for Pilgrims and Walkers in Spain, this book describes in detail the famous medieval pilgrim's route from Saint-Jean-Pied-de-Port to Santiago de Compostela, in thirty one stages. It gives details of accommodation, food supplies, customs and recommendations on equipment, plus information on local art, architecture and history and with schematic maps. 244pp. Very Good.
GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: 004754
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - COLLINS, MARTIN  On Foot Through History
Yeovil, Somerset, Oxford Illustrated Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 185509214X) Hard Cover, 10 x 8.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked laminated boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with sma nicks and creasing to edges of mainly front cover. This book combines the excitement of discovering sites of historical interest with the delights and challenges of walking with twenty-eight walks in many parts of Britain. 128pp. Fine/Near Very Good.
GBP 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.74 | JP¥ 330] Book number: 002974
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - DARLING, JEN  West Cheshire Walks - from Warrington to Whitchurch, Wilmslow to the Wirral (SIGNED By AUTHOR)
Wilmslow, Cheshire, Sigma Leisure. 1995. (ISBN: 1850581118) Paperback, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. Signed 'To Carol & Denis with best wishes Jen Darling' inside front cover. No other marks or inscriptions. Creasing to upper edge front cover, none to rear or to spine. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A very clean very tight copy. Forty circular walks from two miles to eight miles with safe and convenient parking information, b/w photos and sketch maps. 165 pages. Very Good (+).
GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.38 | JP¥ 917] Book number: 004654
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - DUERDEN, FRANK  Great Walks : Yorkshire Dales
London, New Orchard Editions. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 1850791813) Hard Cover, 10.5 x 8 inches. Ill.: David Ward (photographs). No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked, torn or creased. Covers 28 of the best walks in the Yorkshire Dales, ranging from short easy strolls to tough expeditions. Accompanied by both the text and the excellent photographs of the area. 192pp. Fine/Fine.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 004520
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - DUNCAN, ANDREW  Walking London : Thirty Original Walks in and Around London
London, BCA. 1991. Hard Cover, 8.5 x 6 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A very clean very tight copy with unmarked black cloth boards and tiny bump to lower front corner. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked or torn with very light creasing to edges. In 30 original walks, nearly 100 miles of London's endlessly surprising landscape is unveiled. Fully supported with detailed maps, with coloured photographs and written by an expert on London's history and geography. 184pp. Near Fine/Very Good (+).
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 004738
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - EDWARDS, JAMES F  Pub Walks in Cheshire
Newbury, Berkshire, Countryside Books. 1994. (ISBN: 1853062804) Paperback, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Very tiny crease to lower corner of rear cover, no other creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, traces of handling and no bumping to corners. Thirty circular walks around Cheshire inns from 1.5 to 5.5 miles in length, just long enough to raise a thirst ! 128pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 002982
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - FRITH, DAVID  Pathwise in Glossop and Longdendale
Ashton-u-Lyne, J Andrew & Co Ltd. 1980. (ISBN: 0950183725) Paperback, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. A detailed book about the heritage of footpaths around the towns and villages up to about 15 miles east of Manchester and an ideal companion for those exploring the River Etherow watershed and the Dark Peak in the Pennines. 185pp. As New.
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 000550
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - GUNNELL, CLIVE  Somerset and North Devon Coast Path : Long-Distance Footpath Guide No 10
London, HMSO. 1981. (ISBN: 0117009040) Pictorial Stiff Linen Card, 8 x 5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. The official guide with maps by Ordnance Survey. 112pp. Fine.
GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: 003796
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - HARDING, MIKE  Walking the Peak and Pennines
London, Michael Joseph. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718133587) Hard Cover, 7.75 x 10 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and very minor bump to lower front corner. Dust jacket price clipped or torn or creased with minor traces of handling. This book features long walks and meanders, folklore and history, gossip and conjecture along with superb colour photography. 247pp. Near Fine/Very Good (+).
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 003191
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - HARDING, MIKE  Walking the Dales
London, Michael Joseph. 1987. (ISBN: 0718127013) Hard Cover, 9.25 x 9.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked, torn or creasedwith signs of storage. With a little history, conversations with people met on the way and any number of quirky Hardingesque asides, this book is the story of many different walks Mike Harding has made and photographed over the last fifteen years. 240pp. Fine/Very Good (+).
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 004548
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - HARRIS, ROBERT  Walks in Ancient Lakeland
Wilmslow, Cheshire, Sigma Leisure. 2004. (ISBN: 1850587639) Paperback, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean crisp tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Using this unique book, you can now follow the trackways that link the ancient sites where Neolithic Man roamed the Lake District, and explore areas unknown to most visitors. 125pp. Fine.
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 003629
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - HOLLETT, DAVID  The Pioneer Ramblers 1850-1940
North Wales Area Ramblers' Association. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1901184544) Paperback, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Very faint crease to upper corner of rear cover, none to front or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. This covers the early days of organised rambling, begun by the wealthy classes who didn't have to work and who disliked later having to share the open spaces with the working classes who desperately left the grime and smoke of the industrial cities every Sunday to head for the freedom of the hills. The study ends at the time the Ramblers Association was finally established. 216pp. Fine.
GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.04 | JP¥ 1064] Book number: 004127
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - JACKMAN, BRIAN  Dorset Coast Path : Long-Distance Footpath Guide No 8
London, HMSO. 1979. (ISBN: 0117008478) Pictorial Stiff Linen Card, 8 x 5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Minor crease to upper corner of book A very clean very tight copy with bright boards with slight rubbing to rear. The official guide with maps by Ordnance Survey. 111pp. Very Good.
GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 003795
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - JENNETT, SEAN  The Ridgeway Path : Long-Distance Footpath Guide No 6
London, HMSO. 1980. (ISBN: 0117007439) Pictorial Stiff Linen Card, 8 x 5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. The official guide with maps by Ordnance Survey. 111pp. Fine.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 003794
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - MCNEISH, CAMERON  The Best Hill Walking in Scotland
Glasgow, Scotland, Neil Wilson Publishing. 1994. (ISBN: 1897784066) Hard Cover, 7.5 x 10 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased. With walks based on six popular areas, Loch Lomond and the Trossachs, Glen Coe, Fort William, Torridon, the Ullapool area and Badenoch. The book concentrates on the details of the walks and is well illustrated mainly in black & white. With a Gaelic clossary. 160pp. Fine/Fine.
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: 002984
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - MERRILL, JOHN  Turn Right at Land's End : The Story of His 7000 Mile British Coastal Walk (SIGNED By AUTHOR)
Oxford, England, Oxford Illustrated Press. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0902280678) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. Signed on ffep 'To Peter and Julie, Happy walking ! John N Merrill'. No other inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with traces of handling and storage. In 1978, the author set off from St Paul's Cathedral to walk the entire coastline of Britain. Ten months later and with almost 7000 miles behind him, he returned to London becoming the first person to complete this unique walk - the longest possible continuous journey on foot in Britain. This book is the story of his travels, illustrated by his colour photographs plus line drawings and detailed maps of the route. 233pp. Near Fine/Very Good (+).
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 003489
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - LE MESSURIER, BRIAN  South Devon Coast Path : Long-Distance Footpath Guide No 9
London, HMSO. 1980. (ISBN: 0117008966) Pictorial Stiff Linen Card, 8 x 5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. The official guide with maps by Ordnance Survey. 110pp. Fine.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 003797
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - NUTTALL, JOHN AND ANNE  Great Walks Peak District
London, New Orchard Editions. 1994. (ISBN: 1872226329) Hard Cover, 10.5 x 8 inches. Ill.: John Heseltine (photographer). No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked laminated boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked or torn with light creasing to upper edge. This book gives you twenty-eight of the best walks in this spectacular upland country area surrounded by some of Britain's major northern cities, ranging from easy strolls to tough moorland expeditions. And with its superb colour photographs, you can spend the winter planning your next walk in this wonderful area. 192pp. Fine/Very Good (+).
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 004603
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - PARKER, STEVE  The Home Counties : National Trust Countryside Walks
Pan Books. 1985. (ISBN: 0330303910) Paperback, 7 x 3.75 inches. Seventeen walks based on National Trust properties from one-hour strolls to day-long outings. No marks or inscriptions. Crease to corner of rear cover and last two pages. No creasing to spine. Clean bright covers with no bumping to corners. A clean tight copy. 126 pages. Very Good.
GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.91 | JP¥ 257] Book number: 000112
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - PATEFIELD, JEAN  Lancashire Teashop Walks
Newbury, Berkshire, Countryside Books. 2005. (ISBN: 1853066079) Paperback, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. Revised edition. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. The twenty walks in this book explore the varied landscape of Lancashire. They are between 3 and 7 miles in length and include areas around Lancaster, Blackpool, Clitheror, Preston, Wigan and Bolton - and how to reach the teashop. 96pp. Fine.
GBP 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.72 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 003646
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - POUCHER, WA  The Peak & Pennines
London, Constable. 1978. (ISBN: 0094590206) Hard Cover, 7 x 4.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with very small traces of handling. A guide for walkers and climbers tackling the area within the Peak Distict and the Pennines. 455pp. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 003206
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - ROGERS, RUTH  Circular Walks along the Sandstone Trail
Warrington, Mara Publications. 1994. (ISBN: 0952240920) Soft Cover, 8.25 x 5.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Appears unread and unused. Described are 12 circular walks based on the 32 miles of Cheshire's Central Ridge, written with all walkers in mind, from enthusiasts to families. 68pp. As New.
GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: 004662
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Godley Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005