| next page |
| Godley Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 122 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| African Middle and Far East Holiday 1969. Hard Cover, 9.75 x 7 inches. Sixth annual edition. No inscriptions or marks to contents. No creasing to covers or to spine. A clean very tight copy with rubbed slightly marked laminated boards. With discrete sections on 24 countries identified by a tab index, including United Arab Republic (Egypt) and Rhodesia. 319pp. Good (++). GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 002682 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| The Book of the Open Air : A Handbook for Motorists, Cyclists and Walkers Manchester, Allied Newspapers Ltd. 1935. Hard Cover, 8 x 5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean tight copy with slightly marked foxed boards, fading to spine/top edge of front and very minor bumping to corners. A very comprehensive handbook to touring in the 1930s. How to maintain the motor and the bicycle, camping, pot-holing, natural history, the law of the land, road reference data and an extensive gazetteer to towns and cities. 416pp. Near Very Good. GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: 002359 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| City of Winchester Official Guide Winchester Incorporated Chamber of Commerce. 1967. Paperback, 7.25 x 5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Very slight crease to front cover. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Local history, places to visit and information on the city. 80pp. Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 003843 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| The City of Belfast Tourist Handbook The Belfast City Council. Soft Cover, 7.25 x 4.5 inches. Not dated but late 1950s, soon after the Dundrod tragedy in 1955. No marks or inscriptions. Light creasing to front cover. A clean tight copy with no bumping to corners. Impressions on lower part of some pages due to storage. Pull-out map in excellent condition. 64pp. Good (++). GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 001875 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| Cornwall's Best Beaches and Coves Truro, Cornwall, Tor Mark Press. Paperback, 8.5 x 5.5 inches. Slight marks to front cover. Light creasing to covers. Contents clean and tight. Arranged as a gazetteer of beaches plus map. 20pp. Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 001991 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| Cuba (Eyewitness Travel guides) Dorling Kindersley. 2004, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0751348376) Pictorial Cover, 8.75 x 5 inches. Strong laminated soft covers with self-wraps. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp copy. Looks like it hasn't yet visited Cuba. Revised edition dated 2004. 328pp. Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 000539 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| Devon and Cornwall London, W & R Chambers Ltd. Hard Cover, 7.25 x 4.75 inches. Light foxing to a few pages. No other marks or inscriptions. Soft cloth spine on cardboard covers. No creasing to covers. A clean tight copy with slightly rubbed boards and corners. Tourist maps of Devon on feps and of Cornwall on reps. A gazetteer with black and white photographs. Not dated, ca. 1960s. 125pp. Good (++). GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.91 | JP¥ 257] Book number: 002014 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| Guernsey Tours - Guernsey Motors Ltd St Peter Port, Guernsey, Guernsey Motors Ltd. 1951. Paperback, 4.75 x 7.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Tiny crease to upper corner of front covers, none to rear. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and very slight marking to last few upper page corners. The book combines a history and description of the company together with detailed descriptions of three coach tours run by the company. Many photos throughout including one of the Guernsey Motors coach fleet in 1951 plus a fine set of period advertisements. There is also a multi-fold map of the island in perfect condition and dated 1930 showing the routes in 3 different colours 38pp. Very Good. GBP 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.69 | JP¥ 1651] Book number: 003733 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| Harrogate : Britain's Floral Resort Harrogate Publicity and Information. Paperback with Oversize Covers, 7.5 x 5.25 inches. Undated but adverts for 1954. No inscriptions or marks to contents. Slight creasing to oversize part of covers and signs of handling. A very clean tight copy with dusty rear cover and no bumping to page corners. Pull-out map complete with edge crease. Colour and black & white photos of the town. Description of Harrogate and its places of interest. A wealth of period adverts for hotels, restaurants, shops etc. 84pp. Very Good. GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: 003860 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| Ingleton - Land of Waterfalls and Caverns : Official Guide Ingleton Advertising Association. Paperback, 7.25 x 4.75 Inches. The names Whernside and Ingleborough underlined in ink in text. No inscriptions or other marks. Small crease to bottom of spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards. Details of what to see in the town and district, with black & white photographs, a wealth of period adverts and a double-page map. Undated, cover price 2d. ca. 1930s. 32pp. Very Good. GBP 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.72 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 003827 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| Inns of Character in the West Riding Halifax, West Yorkshire, DG Jackson. Paperback, 7.25 x 5 inches. Small mark at top edge of two pages. No other inscriptions or marks. Light creasing to covers. A very clean tight copy with bright front boards and dusty rear and no bumping to corners. Details and photographs of around seventy inns and public houses in the old West Riding of Yorkshire plus a map. Not dated but around early 1970s. 72pp. Very Good. GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: 003215 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| Isle of Man 1955 Official Guide Book London, Waterlow & Sons Ltd. 1954. Paperback, 7.5 x 4.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions, no creasing to covers. A very clean crisp very tight copy with bright boards, no bumping to corners, very light rubbing to spine ends. The guide appears not to have been read, simply stored for over 50 years. Each page of the guide consists of a colour photo plus text about some aspect of the Isle. 48pp + 78pp adverts. Very Good (+). GBP 17.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.48 | JP¥ 2605] Book number: 002000 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| The Isle of Wight : Ward Lock's Red Guide Ward Lock. 26th Edition. Hardback, 7 x 4.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A clean crisp tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped or creased with chipping to top of spine. Six pull-out maps in perfect condition. 160pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good. GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.4 | JP¥ 477] Book number: 001178 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| Jordan Jordan, Ministry of Information. 1981. (ISBN: 0091334705) Hard Cover, 11.25 x 8.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy in matt black cloth boards with gilt lettering and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased. 160pp. This volume, specially published to mark His Majesty's Silver Jubilee [King Hussein], covers all aspects of the Kingdom's life and heritage. Sumptuously illustrated with over a hundred photographs, Jordan captures in words and image the spirit of a proud and generous race. Fine/Fine. GBP 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.72 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 001661 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| Minehead : Red Guide London, Ward Lock Ltd. Sixteenth Edition. Hard Cover, 7 x 4.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean tight copy. All pull-out maps in excellent condition. 128pp. Very Good (+). GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 001467 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| Minehead : The Seaward Gate of Exmoor Minehead Publicity Association. Paperback, 7.75 x 5.25 inches. Undated seventeenth edition. Comes with separate list of Attractions and Events dated 1955. Also separate List of Hotels, Boarding Houses and Apartments Houses etc. No inscriptions or marks to contents. Creasing to lower front corner, none to rear. A very clean very tight copy with slightly marked rear board and no bumping to corners. Small tear to pull-out map at rear. Black & white photos of Minehead and places of interest and things to do. 84pp. Near Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 003861 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
| New Up-To-Date Guide to Bournemouth Bournemouth, Dearden & Wade. Paperback, 7.75 x 5 inches. Undated, possibly late 1940s. No marks or inscriptions. Very light creasing to front cover with two cm splits at ends of spine and rusting staples. Contents are clean with dusty covers. Pull-out map in excellent condition. 32pp. Good. GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.04 | JP¥ 1064] Book number: 001878 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | ||
|
| Newly Discovered White Scar Caverns Ingleton York, England, Yorkshire Herald Newspaper Co Ltd. Paperback, 7.25 x 4.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean crisp tight copy with bright unmarked covers and no bumping to corners. The story of the Cavern's discovery is told along with its history and details of what visitors can see. Not dated but the Cavern was discovered in 1923 and special mention is made of it being 'Illuminated by Electric Light'. 20pp. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 003826 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| Off the Beaten Track : Austria Ashbourne, Derbyshire, Moorland Publishing Co Ltd. 1989. (ISBN: 0861902130) Soft Cover, 8.5 x 5.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers, slightly to spine. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A clean crisp tight copy with a little fading. 320pp. Near Fine. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 001206 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| Rome & Southern Italy : Routard London, Cassell. 2002. (ISBN: 1842020218) Soft Cover, 7.75 x 4.5 inches. Previous owner's name on rfep. No other marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A clean crisp tight copy with bright covers and no bumping to corners. 428pp. The ultimate food, drink and accommodation guide. Near Fine. GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 001787 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| A Short History of Bibury Parish Church Gloucester, The British Publishing Company Ltd. Paperback, 7.25 x 4.75 inches. No inscriptions or other marks. No creasing to covers. A very clean very tight copy with bright covers and no bumping to corners. Not dated but list of incumbent vicars gives the current one as beginning in 1946. Church architecture, history, bells. 20pp. Very Good. GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: 003825 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| Time Off in the Lake District and the Yorkshire Dales London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1967, First Edition. Paperback, 7 x 4.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked covers and no bumping to corners. Browning to page edges. The Observer Guide to hotels and restaurants. 127pp. Fine. GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.38 | JP¥ 917] Book number: 003429 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| Visitor's Guide and Souvenir of Torquay : Descriptive Motor Tours Dartmoor, River Dart Torquay, Devon, Goss Albion Printing Works Ltd. 1958. Soft Cover, 7.25 x 4.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks and no creasing to covers. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Well illustrated in black & white. Pull-out map at rear in excellent condition. 66pp. Near Fine. GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 004482 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| AITKEN, ROBERT The West Highland Way : Official Guide HMSO. 1987. (ISBN: 0114923531) Paperback, 8 x 5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Faint creasing to front cover and to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, very slight browning to page edges and no bumping to corners. The West Highland Way is 95 miles long from Milngavie, 6 miles north west of Glasgow to Fort William near Ben Nevis with some beautiful countryside in between. This book describes the route along with a wealth of local history and relevant features on the way. 177pp. Very Good. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 004271 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| ANDREWS, ROBERT Sardinia : The Rough Guide London, Rough Guides Ltd. 2002. (ISBN: 185828502X) Paperback, 7.75 x 5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Looks unused and unread. 378pp. Fine. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 003027 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. |
| next page | |
| Godley Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005