next page  
   Godley Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
82 Sheffield Road, Godley, Hyde, Cheshire, UK, SK14 2PL, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)161 367 9953
godleybooks@dapple.plus.com

Travel/Adventure

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 70 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 -   On the Roof of the World
London, Reader's Digest. 1994. Hard Cover, 11 x 8.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with bright laminated boards and no bumping to corners. 192pp. Travels & Adventure series about the Himalayas and the surrounding region. Fine.
GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 001537
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - AUGHTON, PETER  Endeavour : The Story of Captain Cook's First Great Epic Voyage
London, Cassell. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0304362360) Hard Cover, 10 x 7.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean crisp tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked, torn or creased. The epic journey into the unknown between 1768 and 1771 which resulted in the mapping of New Zealand, the east cost of Australia and the observation of the transit of Venus across the Sun. The narrative clearly captures the sense of adventure and danger. Well illustrated with reproductions of maps, drawings and etchings by the ship's artist, Sydney Parkinson and other members of the crew including Cook himself. 256pp. Fine/Fine.
GBP 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1357] Book number: 004532
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BARR, PAT  Taming the Jungle : The Men who made British Malaya
Newton Abbott, Readers Union. 1978. Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with slightly fading to spine. This is the story of British rule in Malaya which was introduced in 1874 and the lives and careers of the leading personalities are covered as the development of the Peninsula slowly took place. 172pp. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: 002575
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BLESSED, BRIAN  Quest for the Lost World
London, Boxtree. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0752217526) Hardback, 10 x 7.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean black cloth boards with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped, torn or creased with a trace of handling to the top edge. 164pp. Fine/Fine.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 001229
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BRON, ELEANOR  Life and Other Punctures
London, Andre Deutsch. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0233970088) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. Ill.: Tim Potter. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased. This is the story of two excursions the performer Eleanor Bron, a past member of the Cambridge University 'Footlights', made on her Moulton bicycle, one in France and one in Holland. These are stories which no other cyclist in the world could write about in such a comic and odd way and which are so revealing of the writer's life and personality. 111pp. Fine/Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 003686
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BULL, BARTLE  Safari : A Chronicle of Adventure (SIGNED By AUTHOR)
London, Penguin Books. 1992. (ISBN: 0140168850) Soft Cover, 10.5 x 8.5 inches. Signed 'Bartle Bull' on title page. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, very slight traces of storage and no bumping to corners. Bartle Bull charts the history of the Africal safari from the first great expedition of 1836, as Cornwallis Harris crodded the Transvaal with an ox-wagon, to the guides of today, carrying on their tradition in the swamps of Tanzania and the forest of Ethiopia. As an active environmentalist he also examines the ethics of hunting and the apparent dilemma of the hunter-conservationist. 383pp. Fine. Signed by Author.
GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 53.98 | JP¥ 4769] Book number: 004549
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BUXTON, CINDY; PRICE, ANNIE  Survival : South Atlantic
St Albans, Granada Publishing Ltd. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0246120878) Hard Cover, 10 x 7.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked, torn or creased. Wildlife film-maker Cindy Buxton and her assistant Annie Price were ending seven months of filming on South Georgia when the Falklands War erupted around them. Th pair spent four nerve-racking weeks trapped in their tiny hut before being rescued by HMS Endurance. This is the remarkable story of that time and of two previous seasons filming in the Falklands. Well illustrated in colour. 237pp. Fine/Fine.
GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.04 | JP¥ 1064] Book number: 004750
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - CAMERON, IAN  Lost Paradise : The Exploration of the Pacific
London, Century. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0712616136) Hard Cover, 10.5 x 7.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with minor creasing to upper rear edge and lightly shelf-rubbed. This comprehensive book describes the physical creation of the Pacific and suggests how the ocean's multitude of islands may have been first populated by those true discoverer's of the Ocean, the Polynesians. It brings vividly to life the epic voyages of the Spanish, Dutch, British, French, Russian and American explorers as they battled against vast distances and appalling weather conditions. It recounts the excesses of the freebooters, whalers, sealers, missionaries and traders who followed. And it explains how the paradise found by the first explorers was destroyed within a century. 248pp. Fine/Very Good (+).
GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.04 | JP¥ 1064] Book number: 003114
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - CHARLWOOD, DON  The Long Farewell : Settlers Under Sail to Australia
Victoria, Australia, Penguin Books. 1983. (ISBN: 0140047190) Soft Cover, 8.5 x 7 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Faint crease to lower corner of front cover, none to rear or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and very tiny bump to lower rear corner of spine, none to other corners. The perilous voyages of the more than a million settlers from Britain under sail to Australia during the nineteenth century. This story is based on a range of sources including over 100 immigrants' shipboard diaries. 338pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.84 | JP¥ 2018] Book number: 004523
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - COLE, NICK AND SMITH, DENNIS  The Naked Feet of Nicaragua (SIGNED)
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1997. (ISBN: 034064303X) Hardback, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. Signed by the author Nick Cole on title page. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with no bumps to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped but with very light creasing to edges. A clean crisp tight copy. 208 pages. Fine/Very Good (+). Signed by Author.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 000073
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - COLEMAN, E.C.  Captain Vancouver : North-West Navigator (SIGNED By AUTHOR)
Whitby, Yorkshire, Caedmon. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0905355539) Hard Cover, 10 x 7 inches. Signed on title page 'For Bill with best wishes from the author EC Coleman'. No other inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased. George Vancouver was one of Captain Cook's midshipman who was sent by the British government with two ships to survey the coast of north-west America. His remarkably accurate survey of the difficult coast was to set a standard that was to last for over a century. This is a story of an ordinary man's reaction to extraordinary challenges. 152pp. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 003537
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - COMPTON, HERBERT  Indian Life in Town and Country
London, George Newnes Ltd. Hard Cover, 7.25 x 4.75 inches. Undated. Fine inscription by previous owner dated 1907 on reverse of frontispiece. No other marks to contents. No creasing to covers or to spine. Covers with damp damage as seen in image, no corresponding effect to any of pages or eps. Very clean pages throughout in a very tight binding. Front and lower page edges uncut. Upper page edges dark blue. Rubbing to corners and spine ends. Sixteen black & white photographs plus coloured frontispiece - all present. From the Our Empire series. Very detailed description of life in the Indian sub-continent around the start of the twentieth century, including employment, the caste system, Indian women and their place in life, Written from the position of one of the ruling class about a part of the British Empire. 204pp. Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 004515
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - CRONIN, VINCENT  The Golden Honeycomb
St Albans, Granada Publishing Ltd. 1980. (ISBN: 0246111259) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked or creased with tiny nick to lower rear corner and faint foxing to dust flaps. Reprint of the classic work on Sicily, both past and present. 267pp. Very Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 10.75 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.86 | JP¥ 1577] Book number: 004425
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - DARLINGTON, TERRY  Narrow Dog to Carcassonne
London, Bantam Press. 2005. (ISBN: 0553816691) Paperback, 7.75 x 5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. When they retired Terry & Monica Darlington decided to sail their canal narrowboat across the Channel and down to the Mediterranean. They took advice from experts, who said they would die, together with their whippet Jim. This is the story of their adventures, through the six-foot waves of the Channel, down the Rhone and the French canals all the way to the Med. 416pp. Near Fine.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 003881
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - DASHWOOD, JB  The Thames to the Solent By Canal and Sea
Shepperton, Surrey, Shepperton Swan. 1980. (ISBN: 0906986001) Paperback, 7 x 4.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks to contents. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright boards and no bumping to corners. Trace of damp to lower spine corner, no effect on contents. This is a reprint of the book first published in 1868 which describes the journey by water between the Thames and the Solent. 91pp. Very Good.
GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.04 | JP¥ 1064] Book number: 004223
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - DICKINSON, LEO  Ballooning Over Everest
London, Jonathan Cape. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224036068) Hard Cover, 10 x 7 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with unmarked black cloth boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped, marked or torn with very minor creasing to edges. This book describes the astonishing feat of getting two manned balloons in air too thin to support life over the top of Mount Everest and how an unlikely collection of rugged individuals fought, co-operated, quarrelled, laughed and occasionally cried in their attempt to pull it off. With an entirely new view of beautiful mountain peaks usually seen only from below. 160pp. Near Fine/Very Good (+).
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 004191
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - FUCHS, SIR VIVIAN AND HILARY, SIR EDMUND  The Crossing of Antarctica
London, Cassell. 1958, First Edition. Hardback, 9 x 6 inches. Inscription on ffep. Dust jacket price clipped and scuffed and torn at the back. A lovely clean tight copy of the book with mottling to top edge of boards. 338pp. Near Fine/Good (+).
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 000679
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - FUCHS, SIR VIVIAN  A Time to Speak : An Autobiography
Oswestry, Shropshire, Anthony Nelson. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0904614379) Hard Cover, 9 x 6 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked, torn or creased with a very slight trace of handling. Autobiography of the well-travelled adventurer and explorer who made history when he completed the crossing of the Antarctic via the South Pole in 1958. 310pp. Fine/Fine.
GBP 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.84 | JP¥ 2018] Book number: 004370
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - GENTRY, CURT  The Killer Mountains : A Search for the Legendary Lost Dutchman Mine
London, Andre Deutsch. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0233961690) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A very clean very tight copy with unmarked brown cloth boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with rubbing to bottom of spine and slight creasing/yellowing to upper edge. The true story of Glenn Magill, private investigator from Oklahoma City who set out to find the Lost Dutchman Mine in Arizona and its gold. Shot at, nearly dynamited, exposed to 110-degree temperatures and blizzards, threatened by rattlesnakes and Apaches, felled by diseases and deserts, tricked by swindlers and liars, he was sustained only by his lust for treasure. 212pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 004831
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - GIAEVER, JOHN  The White Desert : The Official Account of the Norwegian-British-Swedish Antarctic Expedition
London, Chatto & Windus. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. Ex-high school library book with unused lending sticker inside front cover and stamp to front end paper. No other library marks, inscriptions or any other marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, gilt lettering to clean spine and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped but lightly soiled with nicks and light rubbing to upper and lower edges and small repair to upper edge. This was a unique experiment in exploration - the first large-scale International Expedition ever to be organised, led by the Norwegian Captain John Giaever. 304pp. Very Good (+)/Good (-).
GBP 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.35 | JP¥ 1798] Book number: 002670
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - GOLOWANJUK, JASCHA  My Golden Road to Samarkand
London, George G Harrap. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8.5 x 5.5 inches. Translated by Frances Hogarth-Gaute. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, foxing to page edges and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with chips and nicks to edges and a piece missing from the head of the jacket spine. The author escaped from Russia and the terrors of the revolution with his family in 1919, and this is the story of that escape. Whilst he was only twelve yesrs old at the time, his remembraces are vivid. Every grim experience of those terrible days is stamped indelibly on his mind. Near Fine/Good.
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 003813
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - VON HAGEN, VICTOR  Search for the Maya : The Story of Stephens & Catherwood
London, BCA. 1974. Hard Cover, 9,25 x 6.5 inches. Previous owner's name and address on front end paper. No other marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, minor rub to bottom of spine and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked with small nicks to ends of slightly faded spine and minor creasing to upper edge. The absorbing story of two remarkable Victorian explorers, an Englishman and an American, and their discovery of the Maya civilization in Mexico. It also includes some of their earlier exploration in the Middle East and Egypt. With 78 black & white drawings, mainly by Catherwood plus six in colour. 365pp. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 004625
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - HEYERDAHL, THOR  In the Footsteps of Adam
London, Abacus. 2001. (ISBN: 0349112738) Paperback, 7.75 x 5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked covers and no bumping to corners. This is the outstanding life story of one of the greatest explorers of modern times. It weaves together his many remarkable voyages. 346pp. Fine.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 002296
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - HEYERDAHL, THOR  The Tigris Expedition
London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0045720231) Hard Cover, 9 x 6 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with light bumping to upper corners and front edges, also to front page edges. A clean very tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped with light rubbing to upper and lower edges and a few small nicks to top edge. 333pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.74 | JP¥ 330] Book number: 001458
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - HILLABY, JOHN  Journey Through Britain
London, Folio Society. 1987. Hard Cover in Slip Case, 10 x 7.5 inches. Ill.: Tim Stephens (photographs). No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Slip case not rubbed or torn or creased. This attractive volume includes a number of modern sepia photographs illustrating points on the author's route. 174pp. Fine/(Slip Case) As New.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 002472
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

70 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Godley Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005