next page  
   Godley Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
82 Sheffield Road, Godley, Hyde, Cheshire, UK, SK14 2PL, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)161 367 9953
godleybooks@dapple.plus.com

Transport - Water

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 -   Story of the Wreck of the Titanic : 1912 Memorial Edition
Edison, NJ, Castle Books. 1998. (ISBN: 0785810110) Hardback, 8 x 5.75 inches. Includes the list those known to have died by the time of the first printing of this book in 1912. No marks or inscriptions. Dust jacket not price clipped. A lovely clean copy. 320pp. Fine/Fine.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 000549
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BARRELL, EMRHYS  The Inland Waterways Manual
London, Adlard Coles Nautical. 2001. (ISBN: 0713658886) Paperback, 9 x 6 inches. Ex-library book with usual stamps and marks, to half-title and rear of title pages only. The book look virtually unread and is in excellent condition. No inscriptions or other marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked preserved under plastic boards and no bumping to corners. This book tells you all you need to know get afloat, whether just for an hour, a day or a more ambitious cruise. 199pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.03 | JP¥ 605] Book number: 003559
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BERRY, LINDA  Singapore's River : A Living Legacy
Singapore, Eastern Universities Press Sdn Bhd. 1984. (ISBN: 9971711664) Hard Cover, 9 x 9.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with small nick to lower rear edge and creasing to edges. Singapore's 'absurd little river' has seen the comings and goings of ancient princes, and through her channels, Raffles rowed up to usher in a new Singapore. These comings and goings on the river over time are well described by the author and very well illustrated. 131pp. Included is a post card of the river and a map with legend of sites, also by the book's author. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 31.01 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 002976
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - PHILLIPS-BIRT, DOUGLAS  A History of Seamanship
London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0046230092) Hardback, 10 x 7.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean blue cloth boards with no bumping to corners. A clean crisp tight copy Dust jacket not price clipped, torn or creased, but with a few minor indents and very light rubbing. 320pp. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 000942
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BLAND, A.L. AND CROWDY, MICHAEL  Wilh. Wilhelmsen 1861-1961: The Firm and the Fleet
Kendal, Cumbria, World Ship Society. 1961, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8.5 x 5.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions to contents. No creasing to covers. A very clean very tight copy with bright very slightly marked boards and no bumping to corners. Contains a 12 page history of the Norwegian shipping company plus a detailed fleet list of the vessels and a map of the trade routes with B&W and some colour photos throughout the book. 76pp. Very Good.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.86 | JP¥ 676] Book number: 004664
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BOUGHEY, JOSEPH  Hadfield's British Canals : The Inland Waterways of Britain and Ireland
Stroud, Gloucestershire, Budding Books. 1998. (ISBN: 1840150246) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, faint yellow stain to a few page margins and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked or torn with evidence of handling and storage. This book provides a survey and description of the building and operation of the British canals, the major means of industrial transport in the late 18th and early 19th Centuries until the competition with the railways and subsequent decline. This is a revision of Hadfield's classic work. Numerous B&W photos and illus throughout the book. 343pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good.
GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.34 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 004733
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BOWN, MARK AND SIMMONS, ROGER  R.M.S. Titanic : A Portrait in Old Picture Postcards
Market Drayton, Shropshire, Brampton Publications. 1988. (ISBN: 0951146955) Paperback, 5.75 x 8.25 inches. Previous owner's name inside front cover. No other inscriptions or marks to contents. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with lightly marked and indented covers and no bumping to corners. The story of the legendary and ill-fated luxury liner, R.M.S. Titanic, detailing all the major sequence of events that occured and illustrated by some of the rarest and most sought after postcards. 98pp. Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 002739
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - CLULOW, DEREK A  No Tides to Stem - Volume 2 : A History of the Manchester Pilot Service {SIGNED By AUTHOR)
Birkenhead, Merseyside, Countryvise Ltd. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1901231062) Paperback, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. Signed 'Clulow' across his photograph on page iv. No other inscriptions or marks. Light 'reading' creases to covers and to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Large pull-out map of the Manchester Ship Canal inside rear cover in excellent condition. This volume includes an in-depth history of the Helmsman Service (Apprentice Pilots 1884-1988) with all their sufferings, trials and tribulations at the hands of Piolts is fully documented. Well illustrated with over 50 photographs of ships of all sizes and shapes, that passed up and down the once great Ship Canal, in its glory years. 276pp. Near Fine. Signed by Author.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.02 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: 003501
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - CLULOW, DEREK A  No Tides to Stem - Volume 3 : A History of the Manchester Pilot Service {SIGNED By AUTHOR)
Birkenhead, Merseyside, Countryvise Ltd. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1901231232) Paperback, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. Signed 'Clulow' across his photograph on page iv. No other inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers, light crease down spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Large pull-out map of Runcorn Docks inside rear cover in excellent condition. This volume concludes the only in-depth history of the Manchester Ship Canal Pilotage Service. With ten appendices of statistics. Well illustrated with black & white photographs of ships, people, letters, docks etc. 276pp. Near Fine. Signed by Author.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.02 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: 003502
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - COLES, K ADLARD (REVISED BY DAVID SYLVESTER-BRADLEY)  Creeks & Harbours of the Solent : Needles to Chichester : Ninth Edition
London, Nautical Books. 1985. (ISBN: 0851773664) Hard Cover, 10 x 7.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright boards and no bumping to corners. Price clipped dust jacket not torn with minor creasing to top edge. This area of semi-enclosed water is possibly the most densely populated sailing ground in the world, yet is also a most difficult area in which to start since it abounds with narrow channels, sand and mud banks, strong currents and has a few rocks to liven the interest. This standard work on the area has been completely revised and rewritten from start to finish. This book sets out to aid the yachtsman and starts where the official charts leave off. 142pp. Fine/Very Good (+).
GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.82 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 001879
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - O'CONNELL, GEOFFREY  GROC's Terra Firma Guide to the Ports & Harbours of the Solent
Leatherhead, Surrey, Ashford, Buchan & Enright. 1993. (ISBN: 1852532793) Paperback, 10 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean crisp tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Includes Western Solent - Keyhaven; Lymington; Beaulieu & Buckler's Hard, Southampton Water - Ashlett Creek; Hythe; Eling Creek; Southampton; Netley, The River Hamble - Hamble Village; Bursledon & Lower Swanwick; Warsash; Hill Head Portsmouth Harbour - Gosport; Hardway & Elson; Fareham; Portchester Wicor & Port Solent; Portsmouth, Isle of Wight - Bembridge Harbour; Ryde; Wootton Creek; Medina River & Cowes; Newport; Newtown (Shalfleet); Yarmouth 188pp. Fine.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.19 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 002924
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - CORBRIDGE, JOHN  A Pictorial History of the Mersey and Irwell Navigation
Didsbury, Manchester, E J Morten. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0859720381) Hard Cover, 10 x 7.5 inches. Small stain to front edge of a few pages No other marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A clean tight copy with unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Price clipped dust jacket not torn or creased with signs of handling. The story of these navigable waterways which began in 1662. Includes 96 photographs (mainly from 1880-1890) plus maps, stories, drawings, timetables and prices. 105pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 21.09 | JP¥ 1814] Book number: 003786
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - CORBRIDGE, JOHN  A Pictorial History of the Mersey and Irwell Navigation
Didsbury, Manchester, E J Morten. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0859720381) Paperback with Dust Jacket, 9.75 x 7.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with unmarked soft covers and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased. The story of these navigable waterways which began in 1662 and together formed an artery of trade from the 1730's up to the opening of the Ship Canal in 1894. Includes 96 photographs (mainly from 1880-1890) plus maps, stories, drawings, timetables and prices. 105pp. Fine/Fine.
GBP 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.43 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 003968
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - COX, TOM  Power for Yachts
London, Stanford Maritime. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0540071366) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright laminated boards and no bumping to corners. No dust jacket. A study on the types of engines used in powering small motorised sailing craft. Chapters include diesel, rotary and outboard engines, conversions, transmission, sterndrives and other outdrives, water jet units, hydraulic drives and installation. 157pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 002754
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - DAHL, NORMAN  The Yacht Navigator's Handbook
London, Ward Lock Ltd. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0706359208) Hardback, 10 x 7.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Dust jacket not price clipped, but minor light creases to top edge. A clean crisp tight copy. 200pp. Near Fine/Very Good (+).
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.84 | JP¥ 847] Book number: 000661
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - DAVIS, GORDON  Dartmouth Royal Regatta : From 1834 to the Present (SIGNED)
Dartmouth, Harbour Books. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0907906087) Paperback, 9.25 x 7.25 inches. Signed by author on half title page. No other inscriptions or marks. Very light creasing to covers, not to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. The history of the Dartmouth Royal Regattas, published to celebrate 150 years. 140pp. Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.99 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 002735
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - GOODMAN, SYDNEY  Ships in Plymouth Sound
Tiverton, Devon, Halsgrove. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1841140260) Hard Cover, 9 x 9.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovelry clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked, torn or creased. Taken from the Goodman Collection, one of the region's most important historical photographic collections, these black & white photos of merchant shipping from the largest passenger vessel to the smallest working boat cover the golden years of sea travel from 1900 to the demise of the passenger liners in the mid 1980s.144pp. Fine/Fine.
GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.13 | JP¥ 1387] Book number: 004600
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - HACKMAN, ROWAN M.B.H.  Hunting & Son Ltd : The Fleet Past and Present
Kendal, Cumbria, World Ship Society. 1969, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8.5 x 5.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions to contents. No creasing to covers. A very clean very tight copy with bright very slighty marked boards and no bumping to corners. Contains a short introduction of the history of the shipping company plus a detailed fleet list of the vessels with B&W photos throughout the book. 44pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.99 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 004666
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - HOLYOAK, JON (COMPILER)  Balmoral and the Story of the Bristol Channel Steamers
Glasgow, Scotland, Waverley Excursions Ltd. 1998. Paperback, 5.5 x 8 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A clean very tight copy with bright unmarked covers, no bumping to corners and very slight traces of handling. Balmoral and two other boats are operated by The Paddle Steamer Preservation Society. This booklet outlines the history of paddle steamers with particular reference to Balmoral and the situation today. 41pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.03 | JP¥ 605] Book number: 002168
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - JOHANNESSON, TOMAS  Hillerstrom's 1891-1976
Kendal, Cumbria, World Ship Society. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0905617010) Soft Cover, 8.5 x 5.5 inches. Previous owner's name on title page. No other marks or inscriptions to contents. No creasing to covers. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Contains a 16 page history of the Swedish shipping company plus a detailed fleet list of the vessels and a map of the trade routes with B&W photos throughout the book. 48pp. Near Fine.
GBP 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.3 | JP¥ 1316] Book number: 004665
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - JONES, IVOR WYNNE  Shipwrecks of North Wales
Newton Abbott, David & Charles. 1978. Soft Cover, 8.5 x 5.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Slight creasing to front cover, none to rear, creasing to spine. Very clean pages in a tight copy with unmarked boards, dusty page edges and no bumping to corners. From the seventeenth to the twentieth century, the coastline of Wales received a fair share of shipwrecks, in fact North Wales earned its own notoriety in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries as a hazardous foreign land between Merseyside and America. This book tells the stories of those times. 214pp. Near Very Good.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.19 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 004847
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - KILROY, F  The Ladies : A Century of Service (St Annes on Sea Lifeboat)
Lytham St Annes, Lancashire, Lytham Lifeboat Museum. 1993. Paperback, 8.5 x 6 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. The story of the St.Annes-on-Sea Ladies Lifeboat Guild, and its support of the lifeboat. 48pp. A couple of newspaper cuttings about the Guild are also included. Fine.
GBP 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 21.09 | JP¥ 1814] Book number: 003345
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - MCCAUGHAN, MICHAEL  Titanic
Belfast, Ulster Folk and Transport Museum. 1982. Paperback, 5.75 x 8.25 inches. Previous owner's name inside front cover. No other inscriptions or marks. No creasing to front covers, creasing/label removal to rear cover. A very clean tight copy with no bumping to corners. Published on the 70th anniversary of the loss of the Titanic, this well illustrated booklet tells her story. 32pp. Very Good.
GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.38 | JP¥ 462] Book number: 002737
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - MCCRORIE, IAN  Steamers of the Highlands and Islands
Greenock, Scotland, Orr, Pollock & Co Ltd. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 1869850017) Paperback, 6 x 8.25 inches. Previous owner's name on title page. No other inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. This book covers the history of the steam boats of Scotland from 1819, well illustrated in colour. 96pp. Near Fine.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 003095
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - MILLER, WILLIAM H  Famous Ocean Liners
Wellingborough, Patrick Stephens Ltd. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0850598761) Hard Cover, 10 x 7.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked or torn with some creasing. Here is the story of twentieth-century passenger shipping, from the first of the superliners - the German Kaiser Wilhelm der Grosse - to the Cunards Queens and including others such as the Mauretania, the Lusitania, the Normandie and the Titanic. 136pp. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.34 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 004376
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

32 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Godley Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005