next page  
   Godley Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
82 Sheffield Road, Godley, Hyde, Cheshire, UK, SK14 2PL, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)161 367 9953
godleybooks@dapple.plus.com

Transport - Rail

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 88 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 -   British Rail in the Fifties : Number One : Western Region
London, Ian Allan. Paperback, 4.75 x 7 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers. A very clean tight copy with bright slightly rubbed boards and no bumping to corners. An album reproduced from an 1958/59 original in an attempt to take the reader back to those halcyon days when steam was still supreme on Britain's railways. 32pp. Very Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 004341
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   British Railways Passenger Services Timetable 11th June to 16th Sept 1956 : London, Euston, St Pancras, Broad Street, the Midlands, North Wales, the North, Including Suburban Services
London, British Transport Commission. 1956. Soft Cover, 9 x 6 inches. No inscriptions or marks added to contents. Covers and edges very dusty. No creasing to front cover with tiny piece missing from lower spine corner. Rear cover torn but complete. Spine surface torn and lower one inch missing. Pages are clean and tight with creasing to a fair number of corners. Large pull-out map at rear clean and not torn. A very scarce book. 704pp. Good (-).
GBP 62.50 [Appr.: EURO 69.5 US$ 103.81 | JP¥ 9171] Book number: 004445
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   Ffestiniog Railway Traveller's Guide
Ffestiniog Railway Company. Paperback, 11.25 x 8.25 inches. No publication date but '1990' has been written on the title page. Fine.
GBP 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.74 | JP¥ 330] Book number: 000158
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   The Lakeside and Haverthwaite Railway
The Lakeside and Haverthwaite Railway Co Ltd. Soft Cover, 8 x 8.25 inches. Undated, ca. 1996. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. Clean bright covers with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. 33pp. Fine.
GBP 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.74 | JP¥ 330] Book number: 001233
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   Rheilfford Ffestiniog Railway Traveller's Guide
Ffestiniog Railway Company. Paperback, 11.25 x 8.25 inches. No publication date but around 1984. Excellent detailed map of the whole line with full descriptions of the places and events on route. Very Good.
GBP 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.74 | JP¥ 330] Book number: 000159
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   Trains Annual 1966
London, Ian Allan. 1966. Hard Cover, 9.5 x 7.25 inches. Very minor marks to first few pages. No other inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A clean very tight copy with bright boards and very minor rubbing to some corners. Not price clipped. 96pp. Very Good.
GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.4 | JP¥ 477] Book number: 003328
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - ALLEN, CECIL J  British Railways : Illustrated Teach Yourself
Leicester, Brockhampton Press. 1965. Hard Cover, 9 x 6.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and tears to one page edge, otherwise the book would be fine. Price clipped dust jacket not marked with two inch tear to rear and small tears to edges. This is a book which attempts to answer all the questions about railways - very informative with black & white illustrations. 96pp. Very Good (+)/Good (+).
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 004418
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - ARLETT, MIKE & LOCKETT, DAVID  The Somerset & Dorset in Colour
London, BCA. 1991. Hard Cover, 12 x 8.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with tiny crease at foot of spine. This volume includes more than 160 colour captioned photographs which take the reader on a pictorial journey from Bath to Bournemouth and then along the branch from Evercreech Junction to Highbridge. With route map and route contours on end papers.136pp. Fine/Fine.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 003924
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BAIRSTOW, MARTIN  The Manchester & Leeds Railway : The Calder Valley Line
Skipton, Wyvern Publications. 1963, First Edition. Paperback, 9.5 x 7.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. The story of the Calder Valley lines from Manchester through Rochdale, Littleborough, Todmorden, Hebden Bridge, Halifax, Bradford, Wakefield and Normanton to Leeds. 73pp. Near Fine.
GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: 004327
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BAKER, ALLAN C  The Cheadle Railway
Blandford Forum, Dorset, Oakwood Press. 1979, First Edition. Pictorial Stiff Linen Card, 8.5 x 5.5 inches. The Oakwood Library of Railway History No 47. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. A history of the Cheadle (Staffordshire) Railway, the Foxfield Colliery Railway, and adjoining industrial railways and their locomotives. A scarce book. 76pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 004446
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BAKER, SK  Rail Atlas of Great Britain & Ireland
Yeovil, Somerset, Haynes Publishing Group. 1988. (ISBN: 0860934195) Hard Cover, 10 x 7 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with faint creasing to some edges. This fully revised fifth edition details all operational railways - British Rail, London Transport, Tyne & Wear Metro, Irish rail, Northern Ireland Railways and the numerous independant preserved/tourist railways and tramways, standard gauge and narrow gauge. 119pp. Fine/Very Good (+).
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 003900
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BATTY, STEPHEN R  Rail Centres : Leeds/Bradford
London, Ian Allan. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0711018219) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with very faint mark to front board and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped, marked or torn with minor creasing around spine ends and traces of handling. This book gives the railway history of these two centres, highlighting the different priorities which rail services were given to each, and thus reflecting the modern standard of rail services to the two cities. Illustrated with over 180 photographs and several line drawings. 160pp. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: 004337
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BISHOP, BILL  Off the Rails : Derailments and Accidents as I Saw Them
London, Guild Publishing. 1985, First Edition. Hard Cover, 9.5 x 7.25 inches. Neat previous owner's name inside front cover. No other inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked, torn with general traces of handling. The author was an ex career railwayman whose service was on the breakdown trains. 96pp. Fine/Very Good (+).
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 004320
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BODY, GEOFFREY  Western Handbook : A Digest of GWR & WR Data
Weston-super-Mare, Avon, British Rail (Western). 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0905466705) Soft Cover, 7.75 x 8.25 inches. Volume Two of two volumes published to mark the 150th anniversary of the Great Western Railway. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. 59pp. Fine.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 001470
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BONAVIA, MICHAEL R  The Channel Tunnel Story
Newton Abbott, David & Charles. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715389645) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with small tear to bottom of spine and slight creasing to edges. The story of the various unsuccessful attempts to build a tunnel under the English Channel to connect England and France. 173pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good.
GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: 003910
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BOTZOW, HERMANN S.D. JR  Monorails
New York, Simmons-Boardman Publishing Corporation. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. Ex-library book with usual marks and stamps. Light soiling to a small number of pages with tape marks to rear board only and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with small tears and creases to edges. This book gives an objective view of the potential of monorail transportation in the United States, including relevants statistics. After a historical introduction, the author discusses types of monorail, cars, track and structures, stations, wayside equipment, particular monorail characteristics, and the economics of monorail as a means of transportation. With black & white photos and an extensive bibliography. A very scarce book especially in dust jacket. 104pp. Good/Good.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 004175
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BOWMAN, HANK WIEAND  Pioneer Railroads
Greenwich, Conneticut, Fawcett Publications Inc. 1954. Paperback, 9.25 x 6.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks to contents. Creasing mainly to front cover. A clean tight copy with slightly marked/soiled boards and no bumping to corners. Fawcett Book no 219. (216 on title page). Very well illustrated history of the early American railroads. 144pp. Near Very Good.
GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.38 | JP¥ 917] Book number: 004334
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BROWN, F. A. S.  Great Northern Locomotive Engineers : Volume One 1846-1881
London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.75 inches. Ex-library book with usual (minimal) marks and stamps - to fep and title pages only. A clean tight copy with bright unmarked tape-free boards, slight browning to page edges and no bumping to corners. Sensitive highlighting in ink to about six pages. Ffep missing. Dust jacket not price clipped, marked or torn with general signs of handling. Follows the careers of some of the many legends of the Locomotive Departments such as Benjamin Cubitt, Edward Bury, Archibald Sturrock and Patrick Stirling. 252pp. Good (+)/Near Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 004313
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BROWN, F. A. S.  Great Northern Locomotive Engineers : Volume One 1846-1881
London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.75 inches. Previous owner's neat bookplate on ffep. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Price clipped dust jacket not torn or creased with minor traces of handling. Follows the careers of some of the many legends of the Locomotive Departments such as Benjamin Cubitt, Edward Bury, Archibald Sturrock and Patrick Stirling. 252pp. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1607] Book number: 004339
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BRUCE, J GRAEME  Tube Trains Under London
London, London Transport. 1968, First Edition. Paperback, 7 x 8.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A clean tight copy with bright boards and very minor bump to top of spine. This book tells the story of the rolling stock of the London Underground right through from the City & South London Railway, at its inception in 1890, to the 'new' Victoria Line. 114pp. Very Good.
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 002110
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BURTON, ANTHONY  The Railway Builders
London, John Murray. 1992. (ISBN: 071955084X) Hardback, 9.5 by 6.25 Inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with no bumps to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or creased. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. One of the great triumphs of the 19th century was the building of the railways which established Britain as the centre of the commercial world. This book concentrates on the people responsible for designing and actually building the railways, from the financiers, engineers and contractors to the gangers and navvies. 210 pages. Fine/Fine.
GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: 000072
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - CARRINGTON, D.C. AND RUSHWORTH, T.F.  Slates to Velinheli : The Railways and Tramways of Dinorwic Slate Quarries, Llanberis
Bury, Lancs, Maid Marian Locomotive Fund. Soft Cover, 8.25 x 5.25 inches. Not dated but early 1970s. No inscriptions or marks to contents. Faint crease to front cover. A very clean very tight copy with slight marking to rear cover and no bumping to corners. This book tells the story of the Padarn Railway as the Dinorwic Slate Quarries Railway became popularly known. Situated in North Wales it connected the vast quarries on the side of Elidir Fach with the Company's own port at Port Dinorwic on the Menai Straits. 60pp. Very Good.
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 004447
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - CASSERLEY, H C & JOHNSTON, S W  Locomotives at the Grouping : No 3 : London Midland and Scottish
London, Ian Allan. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.75 inches. Previous owner's name on ffep. No other inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, two small marks to lower page edges and bumping to lower corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked or torn with rubbing to upper edge. The LMSR inherited some 10,400 locomotives from a dozen constituent companies in 1923 and this book goes some way to cataloguing them by class and with technical details added. Well illustrated, 192pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good.
GBP 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.65 | JP¥ 2531] Book number: 004438
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - CHRISTIANSEN, REX  Forgotten Railways Volume 10 : The West Midlands
Newton Abbott, David St John Thomas. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0946537011) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.75 inches. Ex-library book with usual marks and stamps. Very clean pages in a tight copy with tape marked boards. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked with tiny nick to lower rear corner. Railways in and around Birmingham and the Black Country mainly created to intensify and exploit the industrial revolution. 160pp. Near Very Good/Very Good (+).
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 004316
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - COATES, NOEL  Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway Miscellany
Poole, Dorset, Oxford Publishing Co. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0860931889) Hard Cover, 11 x 8.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A clean crisp tight copy with bright boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with very slight rubbing and creasing to edges and traces of handling. Unpaginated. 318 Plates. A huge wealth of information and pictures about all aspects of this railway which existed from the 1860s to 1921. Very Good (+)/Very Good.
GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: 001515
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

88 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Godley Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005